Page 1 of 2

full screen HUD stretch

PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:11 pm
by SargeBaldy
is there any way to stretch the HUD on full screen mode? i find it difficult to read my health fast on 1280x1024.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:16 pm
by Enjay
hud_scale 1 at the console.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:16 pm
by Kate
type hud_scale 1 in the console

PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:17 pm
by Kate
Talk about timing... wow.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:17 pm
by Enjay
:)

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:29 am
by Hirogen2
There is also an option somewhere in the menus, "stretch statusbar" or such...

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2003 8:07 am
by Enjay
Yeah, "stretch status bar" makes the status bar take up the same proportion of the screen as it did when running doom in 320x200.

Scaling the HUD makes the numbers bigger if you are using the hud view. ie no status bar, but numbers in the corners of the screen instead.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2003 8:24 am
by Hirogen2
Hm dunno. Though I didnot try it (using 640x400 and NO MORE) I thought status bar stretching also applied to HUD.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2003 9:18 am
by Enjay
Hirogen2 wrote:I thought status bar stretching also applied to HUD.


I run with a stretched status bar, but when I switch to HUD, I like my numbers small, and that's what I get without having to change any options.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2003 9:56 am
by bimshwel
I always get briefly scared by the Giant Medikit if I switch to 320x200 mode for any reason, and forget to switch back.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2003 12:03 pm
by wildweasel
Evil Mittens wrote:I always get briefly scared by the Giant Medikit if I switch to 320x200 mode for any reason, and forget to switch back.

Try making a huge clip icon, like say a model rip from HL, making it a height of 128, and then selecting the pistol and going to HUD mode. I've always preferred an unscaled status bar in 640x400 resolution.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2003 9:25 pm
by Xaser
Try using the Duke3D clip graphics for your icon. Now that is a huge clip. If you don't have duke3d, there should be a duke weapons patch at 3darchives.in-span.net

Just a suggestion.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2003 9:59 pm
by Mighty Duck X-treme
Xaser wrote:Try using the Duke3D clip graphics for your icon. Now that is a huge clip. If you don't have duke3d, there should be a duke weapons patch at 3darchives.in-span.net

Just a suggestion.


No, you legally cannot do that because you haven't obtained permission from 3D Realms to use that.

You cannot use any of their graphics/levels/art/music/any other materials in a TC/mod/whatever for any other game, including one of their own.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2003 1:24 am
by Hirogen2
Well if it is just for your personal purpose and you do not distribute it in any way, you could.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2003 8:45 am
by Mighty Duck X-treme
Hirogen2 wrote:Well if it is just for your personal purpose and you do not distribute it in any way, you could.


Testing purposes, yes. Distributing purposes, no.

That's why I make similar-looking sprites from scratch ;-)