full screen HUD stretch

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

full screen HUD stretch

Postby SargeBaldy » Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:11 pm

is there any way to stretch the HUD on full screen mode? i find it difficult to read my health fast on 1280x1024.
Last edited by SargeBaldy on Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
SargeBaldy
my password is grapefruit6
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Oregon

Postby Enjay » Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:16 pm

hud_scale 1 at the console.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Postby Kate » Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:16 pm

type hud_scale 1 in the console
User avatar
Kate
... in loving memory ...
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Postby Kate » Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:17 pm

Talk about timing... wow.
User avatar
Kate
... in loving memory ...
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Postby Enjay » Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:17 pm

:)
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Postby Hirogen2 » Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:29 am

There is also an option somewhere in the menus, "stretch statusbar" or such...
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby Enjay » Sat Jul 19, 2003 8:07 am

Yeah, "stretch status bar" makes the status bar take up the same proportion of the screen as it did when running doom in 320x200.

Scaling the HUD makes the numbers bigger if you are using the hud view. ie no status bar, but numbers in the corners of the screen instead.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Postby Hirogen2 » Sat Jul 19, 2003 8:24 am

Hm dunno. Though I didnot try it (using 640x400 and NO MORE) I thought status bar stretching also applied to HUD.
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby Enjay » Sat Jul 19, 2003 9:18 am

Hirogen2 wrote:I thought status bar stretching also applied to HUD.


I run with a stretched status bar, but when I switch to HUD, I like my numbers small, and that's what I get without having to change any options.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Postby bimshwel » Sat Jul 19, 2003 9:56 am

I always get briefly scared by the Giant Medikit if I switch to 320x200 mode for any reason, and forget to switch back.
User avatar
bimshwel
only as old as I feel, and I feel like dirt
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: misplaced
Discord: bimshwel #7516

Postby wildweasel » Sat Jul 19, 2003 12:03 pm

Evil Mittens wrote:I always get briefly scared by the Giant Medikit if I switch to 320x200 mode for any reason, and forget to switch back.

Try making a huge clip icon, like say a model rip from HL, making it a height of 128, and then selecting the pistol and going to HUD mode. I've always preferred an unscaled status bar in 640x400 resolution.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Postby Xaser » Sat Jul 19, 2003 9:25 pm

Try using the Duke3D clip graphics for your icon. Now that is a huge clip. If you don't have duke3d, there should be a duke weapons patch at 3darchives.in-span.net

Just a suggestion.
Xaser
 

Postby Mighty Duck X-treme » Sat Jul 19, 2003 9:59 pm

Xaser wrote:Try using the Duke3D clip graphics for your icon. Now that is a huge clip. If you don't have duke3d, there should be a duke weapons patch at 3darchives.in-span.net

Just a suggestion.


No, you legally cannot do that because you haven't obtained permission from 3D Realms to use that.

You cannot use any of their graphics/levels/art/music/any other materials in a TC/mod/whatever for any other game, including one of their own.
Mighty Duck X-treme
Why am I always talking to myself?
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield, Missouri

Postby Hirogen2 » Sun Jul 20, 2003 1:24 am

Well if it is just for your personal purpose and you do not distribute it in any way, you could.
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby Mighty Duck X-treme » Sun Jul 20, 2003 8:45 am

Hirogen2 wrote:Well if it is just for your personal purpose and you do not distribute it in any way, you could.


Testing purposes, yes. Distributing purposes, no.

That's why I make similar-looking sprites from scratch ;-)
Mighty Duck X-treme
Why am I always talking to myself?
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield, Missouri

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests