full screen HUD stretch

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.
User avatar
SargeBaldy
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: Oregon

full screen HUD stretch

Post by SargeBaldy »

is there any way to stretch the HUD on full screen mode? i find it difficult to read my health fast on 1280x1024.
Last edited by SargeBaldy on Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26430
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

hud_scale 1 at the console.
User avatar
Kate
... in rememberance ...
Posts: 2975
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 8:06 pm

Post by Kate »

type hud_scale 1 in the console
User avatar
Kate
... in rememberance ...
Posts: 2975
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 8:06 pm

Post by Kate »

Talk about timing... wow.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26430
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

:)
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2033
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

There is also an option somewhere in the menus, "stretch statusbar" or such...
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26430
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Yeah, "stretch status bar" makes the status bar take up the same proportion of the screen as it did when running doom in 320x200.

Scaling the HUD makes the numbers bigger if you are using the hud view. ie no status bar, but numbers in the corners of the screen instead.
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2033
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

Hm dunno. Though I didnot try it (using 640x400 and NO MORE) I thought status bar stretching also applied to HUD.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26430
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Hirogen2 wrote:I thought status bar stretching also applied to HUD.
I run with a stretched status bar, but when I switch to HUD, I like my numbers small, and that's what I get without having to change any options.
User avatar
bimshwel
Posts: 638
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:15 pm
Location: misplaced

Post by bimshwel »

I always get briefly scared by the Giant Medikit if I switch to 320x200 mode for any reason, and forget to switch back.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21501
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10, 21H1
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Post by wildweasel »

Evil Mittens wrote:I always get briefly scared by the Giant Medikit if I switch to 320x200 mode for any reason, and forget to switch back.
Try making a huge clip icon, like say a model rip from HL, making it a height of 128, and then selecting the pistol and going to HUD mode. I've always preferred an unscaled status bar in 640x400 resolution.
Xaser

Post by Xaser »

Try using the Duke3D clip graphics for your icon. Now that is a huge clip. If you don't have duke3d, there should be a duke weapons patch at 3darchives.in-span.net

Just a suggestion.
Mighty Duck X-treme
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:48 pm
Location: Chesterfield, Missouri

Post by Mighty Duck X-treme »

Xaser wrote:Try using the Duke3D clip graphics for your icon. Now that is a huge clip. If you don't have duke3d, there should be a duke weapons patch at 3darchives.in-span.net

Just a suggestion.
No, you legally cannot do that because you haven't obtained permission from 3D Realms to use that.

You cannot use any of their graphics/levels/art/music/any other materials in a TC/mod/whatever for any other game, including one of their own.
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2033
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

Well if it is just for your personal purpose and you do not distribute it in any way, you could.
Mighty Duck X-treme
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:48 pm
Location: Chesterfield, Missouri

Post by Mighty Duck X-treme »

Hirogen2 wrote:Well if it is just for your personal purpose and you do not distribute it in any way, you could.
Testing purposes, yes. Distributing purposes, no.

That's why I make similar-looking sprites from scratch ;-)

Return to “General”