Page 2 of 4

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 5:14 pm
by DooM ExIsTeNcE
I cant get cl_capfps 1 to work :(

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:04 pm
by HotWax
Hirogen2 wrote:
randy wrote:The cap is either 35 FPS or none at all. Supporting variable caps and actually relinquishing the processor during the unneeded time between frames would require quite a bit of work because network play is highly dependant on the 35 Hz tic rate. Interrupting the renderer to do network processing is easy, but interrupting a wait to do network processing would probably require moving the renderer into a separate thread (or at least a rethinking of the way Doom does things). There is a vid_vsync cvar you can use to cap the framerate to the refresh rate, but for the reasons I specified above, I'm not sure how well it would work with netplay.

Well, threading is supported on the used OSes (win32,linux); I think there will be no more DOS version like 1.17. Recently, I tried something with GL-117 (http://gl-117.sf.net/), 320x200 lowest quality and it brought me 200fps, which was really too smooth for me -- just a side note.
Cube might be a reference, it runs with a variable FPS (though the user cannot choose) and has to do both rendering+networking.


Discussing another engine doesn't help. The issue is whether Doom's networking code could be modified without a significant overhaul, and the answer seems to be no. I hardly see this as a worthwhile endeavor anyway. If you just can't stand to play Doom with gameplay that's actually SMOOTH, (Try it for five minutes. I guarantee you you'll never want to go back) then you can deal with your 35 FPS slideshow. The entire point of which is that it restores the Doom "feel" or some kind of BS. So why would you want to mess with the feel by capping it higher than 35 FPS??

This whole issue is moot.

DooM ExIsTeNcE wrote:I cant get cl_capfps 1 to work


Works For Me.(TM)

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:31 pm
by Biff
DooM ExIsTeNcE wrote:I cant get cl_capfps 1 to work :(
So what frame rate are you getting? Or, do you get a message about an invalid command or variable? This doesn't work with 47.cab, just 47i.

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 9:16 pm
by Xaser
HotWax wrote:Works For Me.(TM)


Don't you mean:

Works for me!™

OMG! I remembered the keystrokes! :shock:

PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2003 10:46 am
by HotWax
Xaser wrote:Don't you mean:

Works for me!™

OMG! I remembered the keystrokes! :shock:


No.....

I meant:

HotWax wrote:Works For Me.(TM)

PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2003 1:35 pm
by Kappes Buur
Hmmm, I just ran 47i and my fps count actually went down to 29/30 fps from 35/36 fps with 47, at a resolution of 1024X768 (windowed). The only way I can increase the fps to 54 fps, is by resizing the screen to stamp size.

Is this uncapping dependent of the type of videocard? I have a Voodoo3 3000.

PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2003 1:53 pm
by Biff
Try running fullscreen. I've always run fullscreen until recently when I had to start windowed because of that massmouth2 problem. Surprise, I found that running in a window really slowed zdoom down, and when I went fullscreen it immediately sped up to "normal" again. On a 1 GHz machine, I get 80 fps at 1024x768 while looking at a nearby wall.

PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2003 2:25 pm
by Kappes Buur
Yes, in fullscreen mode the fps ranges now from 37 to 54, with the median at ca. 45. What I expected from my 700MHz Duron.

I had to tweak the mouse and the bobbing, now it is nice and smooth.

Image

PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2003 4:11 pm
by randi
There are two reasons why running in a window is slower than running fullscreen:
  1. Unless your desktop is running at 256 colors, the game needs to convert the image to match your desktop's bit depth.
  2. The screen needs to be copied to video memory twice, first to an offscreen buffer and again to the part of memory that is actually visible. This needs to be done in two stages because the window might be partially obscured.

In contrast, for fullscreen all that needs to be done is to copy the screen straight from system memory to video memory without doing anything special to it.

PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2003 6:15 pm
by Kappes Buur
This is nothing earthshattering, but I got fed up with typing in cl-capfps and vid_fps, so I entered it into the zdoom-computername.ini file:

[Doom.Bindings]
1=slot 1
2=slot 2
...
a=toggle vid_fps
...
z=toggle cl_capfps
'''
etc.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 2:18 am
by Assmaster
Heh, I cant use those bindings. Z is my left strafe. A is my jump key :P

What's the cvar to show your framerate?

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 2:51 am
by Hirogen2
Odd heh, don't you use WASD keys?

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 6:27 am
by Kate
Assmaster wrote:What's the cvar to show your framerate?


VID_FPS

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 9:38 am
by HotWax
Hirogen2 wrote:Odd heh, don't you use WASD keys?


In my opinion, WASD is what's odd. I really don't understand why that setup stuck. It's not on the home row, it doesn't take full advantage of the keyboard, and for me at least, it's just downright unnatural and uncomfortable.

When my friend (Syprus O'vair... you remember him, don't you Jack? Yeah, the one who's also me) and I started playing Doom multiplayer, we were initially both keyboard junkies, using the default Doom setup. We quickly realised that having seperate strafe keys (rather than holding ALT) is alot nicer, so we logically moved up from the arrow keys (remember, no mouse so our right-hands controlled movement) to the set of six keys directly above them. We left the positioning of the forward/back/left/right keys alone. So forward was Home, back was End, turn left was Delete, and turn right was Pg Down. We then used the other two keys (Insert and Pg Up) to strafe.

Then we both learned the wonders of the mouse. Having gotten used to our six-key setup, we simply moved it to the left hand, keeping the hand on the home-row. E was now forward, D was back ,W was strafe left, R was strafe right. S and F would be our turn keys, but we didn't need them anymore as we were using the mouse. Sure we could have used them for strafe, but that felt unnatural. (Note that while we learned on a different hand, it's fairly common knowledge that your brain has an easy time of transposing those movements to the other hand... which is what makes those one-handed keyboards easy to learn).

The WERD setup is a little unorthodox, to say the least - I've never seen a game that supports it by default, although Tribes 2 was almost there, having a premade configuration for ESDF - but I stick by it. Keeping your hand on the home row allows you to switch to typing without moving your hand off of your movement keys, and gives you easy access to an additional 4 buttons. Assuming you don't want to reach more than one key to the right, WERD gives you access to the 5TGB column, while WASD stops at 4RFV. On the left, we have full access to the same keys (Tab, Caps Lock, Shift, Ctrl) by reaching one key to the left. 0wnt.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2003 9:54 am
by Xaser
Hirogen2 wrote:Odd heh, don't you use WASD keys?


I do! WASD configuations rock! I can't seem to play a game without using those keys these days.

My control configuration is like this:

Mouse: Used for looking and turning; mouselook is on.
Mouse Button 1: Shoot
Mouse Button 2: Jump
Mouse Button 3: Use Inventory Item (In Hexen mode. In DOOM mode it does nothing)
Mouse Scroll Wheel up: Next inventory Item in Hexen, Next Weapon in Doom.
Mouse Scroll Wheen down: Previous Inventory Item in Hexen, Previous Weapon in Doom.
W: move forward
S: move backward
A: strafe left
D: strafe right
E: use button (open doors, press switches, etc)
F: 2x zoom
R: 4x zoom
T: 8x zoom
V: Useless View Warp thing.
Q: Fly cheat.
X: Toggles No Clipping Mode.
C: Chasecam
G: God Mode.
H: Kill Monsters.
O: Activates Nightmare Killer (Kills all monsters and prevents them from respawning)
Y: Confirm Nightmare Killer
N: Cancel Nightmare Killer
/: Gives Weapons
[: Gives Ammo
]: Adds a Bot
L: Adds a specific Bot that I have edited in Bots.cfg to have 100% accuracy. He's the Ultimate Co-op Partner (I wish).
Tab: Map (duh).
Delete: Toggles Freeze Mode.

That's all I can think of right now. Just wanted to give some people an idea of how strange some Control Setups can be!