my custom-wad wont load and play

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

my custom-wad wont load and play

Postby Anonymous » Tue Nov 18, 2003 6:42 pm

i really cant play my custom-wads in zdoom...how to do it

in console how to play the custom-wads......

for example: a use-map called palace.wad
I type: map palace.wad and it's not working why?
Anonymous
 

Postby cccp_leha » Tue Nov 18, 2003 6:51 pm

You have to either drag the wad onto ZDoom.exe in Win Explorer or in DOS
"zdoom -file palace.wad". If you are going to play a different wad, the "palace" part has to different as well :). fp, w00t.
User avatar
cccp_leha
Words are silver; silence is gold... so stfu.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: NJ, USA

Postby Anonymous » Tue Nov 18, 2003 6:55 pm

thx a lot...but in command i type this right:
-file palace.wad
right?
or CAPS
Anonymous
 

Postby cccp_leha » Tue Nov 18, 2003 6:57 pm

In Win or DOS it doesn't matter. You can even do "ZdOoM -FiLe LeHa.WaD".
User avatar
cccp_leha
Words are silver; silence is gold... so stfu.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: NJ, USA

Postby Anonymous » Tue Nov 18, 2003 6:59 pm

it's still not working i dun get it...i type: file palace.wad
and it's not working, why i put the file already in zdoom dir
and if i drag it over zdoom.exe it works but not console
Anonymous
 

Postby cccp_leha » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:01 pm

Check palace.txt to see if it's for a map other than MAP01 or maybe even Doom 1.
User avatar
cccp_leha
Words are silver; silence is gold... so stfu.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: NJ, USA

Postby Anonymous » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:03 pm

ok look....even if i type file (enter) it said unknown command.....what the hell is it..please sav me..
Anonymous
 

Postby cccp_leha » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:06 pm

Doh! OK, from My Computer, go into the directory where zdoom.exe, doom2.wad and palace.wad reside. Now, drag palace.wad over zdoom.exe. That should work.
User avatar
cccp_leha
Words are silver; silence is gold... so stfu.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: NJ, USA

Postby Anonymous » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:07 pm

i know! it works... but i want it to work at console.....the file command 's not working
Anonymous
 

Postby cccp_leha » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:09 pm

johnc753 wrote:i know! it works... but i want it to work at console.....the file command 's not working

What do you mean by that?
User avatar
cccp_leha
Words are silver; silence is gold... so stfu.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: NJ, USA

Postby Zell » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:10 pm

he means load the map from the console
User avatar
Zell
:O ALIVE[again]
 
Joined: 24 Jul 2003
Location: IN A GODDAMN BOX[In Erie.]

Postby Anonymous » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:11 pm

i dun wanna drag the wad everytime i play...it's too gay

i prefer console: now can u answer me why the hell FILE command 's not working
my doom I and doom II are real versions and i did have palace.wad and FILE command's not working
Anonymous
 

Postby Zell » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:13 pm

the console can not read map files. You have to drag them or use start>run>c:\games\doom version here\zdoom.exe -file"wad.wad". Thats about all you can do.
User avatar
Zell
:O ALIVE[again]
 
Joined: 24 Jul 2003
Location: IN A GODDAMN BOX[In Erie.]

Postby Anonymous » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:16 pm

how about IWADs like change to DOOM I
Anonymous
 

Postby Zell » Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:17 pm

put doom 1 in the same dir and when you start up zdoom, it'll let you choose which wad to load.
User avatar
Zell
:O ALIVE[again]
 
Joined: 24 Jul 2003
Location: IN A GODDAMN BOX[In Erie.]

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests