really old zdoom

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

really old zdoom

Postby Bio Hazard » Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:11 am

what ZDoom should i use on my laptop?

the catch is: the highest OS it can run is Win 3.11

do i have to go with zdoomdos or is 3.11 not enough not like dos? (like 95)

and if so, what is the coolest pwad i can get for 1.17? (i dont care about framerate)
User avatar
Bio Hazard
Lord of the Lord of Nitpicking.
 
Joined: 15 Aug 2003
Location: ferret ~/C/ZDL $

Postby Curunir » Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:48 am

I think you should go with the latest DOS release of Zdoom, because Win 3.11 doesn't run Win95 programs.
As for the coolest wad - if that's Zdoom-specific, I have no idea. But if you want a generic wad, I'd never miss the chance to advocate The Darkening 2 and Requiem :)

[Edit] You should also never forget Roguelikes on a laptop! :D [/Edit]
User avatar
Curunir
In heaven everything is fine
 
Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Postby Chris » Mon Nov 17, 2003 3:01 am

Does Windows 3.1 (with Win32s) support DirectX? If so, you _might_ be able to get a fairly newer version of ZDoom to run. As long as you have at least a 486DX, anyway.
User avatar
Chris
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003

Postby Graf Zahl » Mon Nov 17, 2003 3:19 am

Chris wrote:Does Windows 3.1 (with Win32s) support DirectX? If so, you _might_ be able to get a fairly newer version of ZDoom to run. As long as you have at least a 486DX, anyway.



No chance. DirectX requires at least Windows 95.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Chris » Mon Nov 17, 2003 3:50 am

Figured as much. It was a thought, anyway.
User avatar
Chris
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003

Postby Hirogen2 » Mon Nov 17, 2003 8:01 am

No way. ZDoom uses DirectX 8 (IIRC... see my NT4 thread), and thus will only run on >= 98.
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby randi » Mon Nov 17, 2003 9:58 am

No, ZDoom uses DirectX 3 but supports DirectInput 8, if it's available. Otherwise, it wouldn't work with NT4, since the latest official DirectX for it is on 3.

And you will have to use the DOS version of ZDoom on a computer that only has Windows 3.11. You'll also need to quit Windows before playing it.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby Hirogen2 » Mon Nov 17, 2003 12:37 pm

randy wrote:No, ZDoom uses DirectX 3 but supports DirectInput 8, if it's available. Otherwise, it wouldn't work with NT4, since the latest official DirectX for it is on 3.

http://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?t= ... hlight=nt4
Hm? Oh I need to read some replies heh.

Official? But the DirectX6 download page states -- in the same plain way as Win98 -- that NT4 is supported =) :
Supported Operating Systems: Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows NT
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby Bio Hazard » Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:10 pm

well... i tried ZDoom 1.17c and it plays fine for about a minute, and then slows down to about .2 FPS (8 secs per frame) possibly a memory leak or something...

the system specs:

486 DX ? @ 100Mhz
8.0MB of ram (up to 32 if i had $148.00)
DOS 6.21

here is a snippit from my config.sys and autoexec.bat (when i boot into dos games mode(i have like 4 boot options))

CONFIG.SYS
Code: Select allExpand view
device=c:\dos\himem.sys /testmem:off

BUFFERS=40
FILES=40
FCBS=4,0
dos=high,umb

DEVICEHIGH=C:\MOUSE\MOUSE.SYS


AUTOEXEC.BAT
Code: Select allExpand view
@echo off
SET LMOUSE=C:\MOUSE
SET TEMP=C:\DOS


i want the console so badly! >.<
User avatar
Bio Hazard
Lord of the Lord of Nitpicking.
 
Joined: 15 Aug 2003
Location: ferret ~/C/ZDL $

Postby SargeBaldy » Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:19 pm

If you can't get that working you can always just use the DOS version of Eternity which is maintained at the same level as the windows version (and yes, it has a console). There isn't many advantages to a version of ZDoom that old anyway.
User avatar
SargeBaldy
my password is grapefruit6
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Oregon

Postby Bio Hazard » Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:22 pm

because im a zdoom groopee!
User avatar
Bio Hazard
Lord of the Lord of Nitpicking.
 
Joined: 15 Aug 2003
Location: ferret ~/C/ZDL $

Postby Anonymous » Tue Nov 18, 2003 3:18 pm

*groupie*
Anonymous
 

Postby Bio Hazard » Tue Nov 18, 2003 6:51 pm

Samiam5446 wrote:*groupie*


i spelled it wrong on purpouse (inside joke nobody here would know...)

:p
User avatar
Bio Hazard
Lord of the Lord of Nitpicking.
 
Joined: 15 Aug 2003
Location: ferret ~/C/ZDL $


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests