Page 1 of 1

doom 1.wad

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 3:39 pm
by Anonymous
i cant play doom1 or ultimate doom why?

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 3:41 pm
by Chilvence
Im sure someone will have no trouble answering that....


....with another question :D

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 5:03 pm
by HotWax
RTFM please. ZDoom requires that you place an IWAD in the same folder as ZDoom.exe, or that you specify the location of such an IWAD using the -iwad command line parameter. If you've done one of those things and still can't play, then...

Are you using the shareware IWAD, or the registered version?
Are you using a freshly installed copy of the IWAD, or has it been modified somehow?
Did you upgrade the IWAD to v1.9?
What version of ZDoom are you using?
What command line are you using to run ZDoom?
What message are you getting when you try to run ZDoom?
What OS are you using?
Please specify any other information that might be pertinent.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 5:28 pm
by Chilvence
See? You gotta give people something to go on.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 6:58 pm
by cccp_leha
HotWax wrote:...
Are you using the shareware IWAD, or the registered version?
...

doom1.wad is for shareware so that one is down... seven more to go.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 8:34 pm
by HotWax
I'm not putting it past him to have meant:

The "Doom 1" IWAD.

His post text was ambiguous enough for me to question his post title.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2003 9:47 pm
by cccp_leha
I kinda figured.