doom 1.wad

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.
Anonymous

doom 1.wad

Post by Anonymous »

i cant play doom1 or ultimate doom why?
User avatar
Chilvence
Posts: 1647
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 6:36 pm

Post by Chilvence »

Im sure someone will have no trouble answering that....


....with another question :D
User avatar
HotWax
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Post by HotWax »

RTFM please. ZDoom requires that you place an IWAD in the same folder as ZDoom.exe, or that you specify the location of such an IWAD using the -iwad command line parameter. If you've done one of those things and still can't play, then...

Are you using the shareware IWAD, or the registered version?
Are you using a freshly installed copy of the IWAD, or has it been modified somehow?
Did you upgrade the IWAD to v1.9?
What version of ZDoom are you using?
What command line are you using to run ZDoom?
What message are you getting when you try to run ZDoom?
What OS are you using?
Please specify any other information that might be pertinent.
User avatar
Chilvence
Posts: 1647
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 6:36 pm

Post by Chilvence »

See? You gotta give people something to go on.
User avatar
cccp_leha
Posts: 1816
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 7:21 am
Location: NJ, USA

Post by cccp_leha »

HotWax wrote: ...
Are you using the shareware IWAD, or the registered version?
...
doom1.wad is for shareware so that one is down... seven more to go.
User avatar
HotWax
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Post by HotWax »

I'm not putting it past him to have meant:

The "Doom 1" IWAD.

His post text was ambiguous enough for me to question his post title.
User avatar
cccp_leha
Posts: 1816
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 7:21 am
Location: NJ, USA

Post by cccp_leha »

I kinda figured.

Return to “General”