Page 5 of 5

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2020 7:08 am
by Phredreeke
Could be useful to integrate Cryptic Passage in Blood's episode select the way BloodGDX does it

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2020 7:39 am
by PlayerLin
Graf Zahl wrote:There already is the per-map art file feature. This could be extended to use lists instead of specially named files.
For CON that won't work because scripts are a globally compiled resource.
I know Rachael's remark wasn't fully serious but this would really be somewhat comparable to merging a mod like Hell To Pay into WadSmoosh without the ability to redefine the sprite replacements with DECORATE or ZScript and alter the maps to match the new numbers



Yeah, I know Rachael wasn't fully serious but just say that to those who think it's easy job...

And I forgot the per-map ART file feature from EDuke32...but CON still in other story and that's why I say that.
For smaller CON mod/TCs(like just few USER.CON changes or/and some GAME.CON+DEFS.CON or even extra small CON files) may still be able merge but mods like DN:AA or even other large mods with lot of CON files or the maps needed custom CONs, it would be very challenge work to do, at least not easy for automatic work.

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:29 am
by markanini
Original post updated as I have found a way to make it work finally. Turns out the WT install folder needs to be copied as a subfolder to Raze.exe, otherwise the path for .CON scripts doesn't mount.

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:27 pm
by Phredreeke
This is a good idea regardless as otherwise you'd be mixing files from several different games in the same directory. At least Blood can't coexist with the others as it has external ART files (which would override the internal ones used in the other games)

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:31 pm
by Graf Zahl
You should never mix files from different games in the same directory. Due to how these games set up their file system, the directory containing the main GRP/RFF file needs to be mounted to the file system as an override to the GRP file and all dirt that's being placed there will also be mounted along - bad if it clashes with GRP content.

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:05 pm
by Xim
Not sure if I did something wrong, but it seems to have the same problem as EDuke, where I can't get the incinerator. Is that still a WIP?

I copied the files into steam folder and then copied it into a sub folder in the Raze folder.

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:11 pm
by Manuel-K
Xim wrote:Is that still a WIP?

It's not implemented at all. Apparently nukeykt wants to work on it, but I haven't seen anything resembling a time table.

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:37 pm
by sinisterseed
Xim wrote:Not sure if I did something wrong, but it seems to have the same problem as EDuke, where I can't get the incinerator. Is that still a WIP?

I copied the files into steam folder and then copied it into a sub folder in the Raze folder.

WT's new weapons and enemies are currently not supported by any ports.

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2020 2:26 pm
by Manuel-K
M210 is currently working on WT support for GDX.

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2020 3:33 pm
by markanini
Manuel-K wrote:M210 is currently working on WT support for GDX.

Indeed, it looks like he has a working Incinerator and Firefly trooper that's missing in the stopgap.

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 11:34 am
by Gez
So, as of a dozen days ago, official support for World Tour was added to EDuke32 r8791 and previous, and this has been merged in Raze alpha 0.6. The stopgap is still required to properly play World Tour (be it in EDuke32 or in Raze) but it's otherwise fully playable now.

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 12:21 pm
by randir14
I'm having trouble getting this to work. I think I followed the instructions correctly: I copied the stopgap files to my World Tour folder, then copied the whole folder to Raze as shown in this pic: https://i.imgur.com/ZIM6d1g.png

But when I try to launch the game I get this error: https://i.imgur.com/5dDoVpy.png

Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 3:17 pm
by wildweasel
With the removal of eDuke32 support from Raze, I suspect these instructions may no longer apply. Is there an alternative yet?

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 3:33 pm
by Graf Zahl
Yes, sure. Make sure that the game is in the search path and just start it. There's no more need for that stopgap hackery, World Tour is supported natively.