How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Post your tutorials here to help fellow Raze users get the most out of modding and using Raze!

Moderator: Raze Developers

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby Phredreeke » Sun Feb 09, 2020 7:08 am

Could be useful to integrate Cryptic Passage in Blood's episode select the way BloodGDX does it
User avatar
Phredreeke
 
Joined: 10 Apr 2018
Discord: phredreeke#6500

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby PlayerLin » Sun Feb 09, 2020 7:39 am

Graf Zahl wrote:There already is the per-map art file feature. This could be extended to use lists instead of specially named files.
For CON that won't work because scripts are a globally compiled resource.
I know Rachael's remark wasn't fully serious but this would really be somewhat comparable to merging a mod like Hell To Pay into WadSmoosh without the ability to redefine the sprite replacements with DECORATE or ZScript and alter the maps to match the new numbers



Yeah, I know Rachael wasn't fully serious but just say that to those who think it's easy job...

And I forgot the per-map ART file feature from EDuke32...but CON still in other story and that's why I say that.
For smaller CON mod/TCs(like just few USER.CON changes or/and some GAME.CON+DEFS.CON or even extra small CON files) may still be able merge but mods like DN:AA or even other large mods with lot of CON files or the maps needed custom CONs, it would be very challenge work to do, at least not easy for automatic work.
User avatar
PlayerLin
 
Joined: 11 Nov 2007
Location: XinZhuang, XinBei/New Taipei City(Former Taipei County), Taiwan.
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby markanini » Mon Feb 10, 2020 11:29 am

Original post updated as I have found a way to make it work finally. Turns out the WT install folder needs to be copied as a subfolder to Raze.exe, otherwise the path for .CON scripts doesn't mount.
markanini
 
Joined: 18 Jan 2020

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby Phredreeke » Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:27 pm

This is a good idea regardless as otherwise you'd be mixing files from several different games in the same directory. At least Blood can't coexist with the others as it has external ART files (which would override the internal ones used in the other games)
User avatar
Phredreeke
 
Joined: 10 Apr 2018
Discord: phredreeke#6500

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby Graf Zahl » Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:31 pm

You should never mix files from different games in the same directory. Due to how these games set up their file system, the directory containing the main GRP/RFF file needs to be mounted to the file system as an override to the GRP file and all dirt that's being placed there will also be mounted along - bad if it clashes with GRP content.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby Xim » Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:05 pm

Not sure if I did something wrong, but it seems to have the same problem as EDuke, where I can't get the incinerator. Is that still a WIP?

I copied the files into steam folder and then copied it into a sub folder in the Raze folder.
User avatar
Xim
 
Joined: 20 Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere with trees

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby Manuel-K » Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:11 pm

Xim wrote:Is that still a WIP?

It's not implemented at all. Apparently nukeykt wants to work on it, but I haven't seen anything resembling a time table.
Manuel-K
 
Joined: 15 Mar 2017

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby sinisterseed » Mon Feb 10, 2020 1:37 pm

Xim wrote:Not sure if I did something wrong, but it seems to have the same problem as EDuke, where I can't get the incinerator. Is that still a WIP?

I copied the files into steam folder and then copied it into a sub folder in the Raze folder.

WT's new weapons and enemies are currently not supported by any ports.
User avatar
sinisterseed
Raze/GZDoom RO Translator & Raze Tester
 
Joined: 05 Nov 2019
Twitch ID: nixchievousfox
Github ID: sinisterseed
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby Manuel-K » Wed Feb 26, 2020 2:26 pm

M210 is currently working on WT support for GDX.
Manuel-K
 
Joined: 15 Mar 2017

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby markanini » Wed Feb 26, 2020 3:33 pm

Manuel-K wrote:M210 is currently working on WT support for GDX.

Indeed, it looks like he has a working Incinerator and Firefly trooper that's missing in the stopgap.
markanini
 
Joined: 18 Jan 2020

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby Gez » Thu Apr 09, 2020 11:34 am

So, as of a dozen days ago, official support for World Tour was added to EDuke32 r8791 and previous, and this has been merged in Raze alpha 0.6. The stopgap is still required to properly play World Tour (be it in EDuke32 or in Raze) but it's otherwise fully playable now.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby randir14 » Fri Oct 23, 2020 12:21 pm

I'm having trouble getting this to work. I think I followed the instructions correctly: I copied the stopgap files to my World Tour folder, then copied the whole folder to Raze as shown in this pic: https://i.imgur.com/ZIM6d1g.png

But when I try to launch the game I get this error: https://i.imgur.com/5dDoVpy.png

Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
randir14
 
Joined: 30 Sep 2020

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby wildweasel » Fri Oct 23, 2020 3:17 pm

With the removal of eDuke32 support from Raze, I suspect these instructions may no longer apply. Is there an alternative yet?
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: How to play Duke Nuken 3D: World Tour in Raze

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Oct 23, 2020 3:33 pm

Yes, sure. Make sure that the game is in the search path and just start it. There's no more need for that stopgap hackery, World Tour is supported natively.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Previous

Return to Tutorials (Build)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests