Page 1 of 2

[Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave/SW] Upscale Packs

PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 5:18 am
by Phredreeke
I've made several upscale packs for Build Engine games.

https://www.moddb.com/games/blood/addons/blood-upscale-pack-207

Screenshots
Spoiler:


Now these were made prior to Raze's release, so I have provided a set of BAT files to load them in Raze. Just download the upscale pack you wish to use from moddb and place in the same directory as Raze (do not extract), then run the BAT files I've attached to this post to load them.

Post-Raze Upscale Packs (these already come with BAT file to launch in Raze)
https://www.moddb.com/games/powerslave/addons/powerslaveexhumed-upscale-pack-v11
https://www.moddb.com/games/blood/addons/blood-background-upscale-pack
https://www.moddb.com/games/shadow-warrior/addons/shadow-warrior-upscale-pack-v11 UPDATED
https://www.moddb.com/games/redneck-rampage/addons/redneck-rampage-upscale-pack
https://www.moddb.com/mods/enhanced-resource-pack-for-duke-nukem-3d

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave] Upscale Packs

PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 5:35 am
by Graf Zahl
... there really needs to be an option to make these mods automatically execute their scripts. so that they can be put in the autoload section.

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave] Upscale Packs

PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 5:39 am
by Kinsie
Graf Zahl wrote:... there really needs to be an option to make these mods automatically execute their scripts. so that they can be put in the autoload section.
I put together a proposal. Might give you some ideas.

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave] Upscale Packs

PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 6:09 am
by Graf Zahl
Yeah, it does. I'll build this on GZDoom's GAMEINFO, which I already added - but for the required features it needs to be extended to handle the cumulative parts.

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave] Upscale Packs

PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 6:22 am
by Phredreeke
Graf Zahl wrote:... there really needs to be an option to make these mods automatically execute their scripts. so that they can be put in the autoload section.


Works that in BuildGDX. However in EDuke32 and derived ports different mods interfere with each other. That’s why I made it load this way - then people can use it with the voxel pack.

Ideally I would see some sort of in-game menu where loaded mods could be toggled individually, since for example Duke Caribbean Life’s a Beach would use its own tiles versus the base game.

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave] Upscale Packs

PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 6:31 am
by Graf Zahl
In-game toggle is a bit problematic because it needs to rebuild the internal file system at run time. But the INIs autoload sections can differentiate between the different add-ons, but with upscale packs I'm always careful, there is no way to make those work universally, they always create compatibility íssues when unconditionally loaded.

Also, when I manage to implement Kinsie's suggestion it can be fully automated, i.e. let each mod declare its .def and .con files so they can be loaded without user intervention.

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave] Upscale Packs

PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 11:28 am
by Phredreeke
I've uploaded a new upscale pack, this time for Duke Caribbean - Life's a Beach

This will be merged into the main pack for the next release but for now it will be standalone.

https://www.moddb.com/games/duke-nukem- ... scale-pack


Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave/Shadow Warrio] Upscale P

PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2020 5:29 am
by Phredreeke

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave/Shadow Warrio] Upscale P

PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2020 5:46 am
by sinisterseed
Oh snap, Lo Wang looks pretty awesome now, the face seems a lot more detailed.

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave/Shadow Warrio] Upscale P

PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2020 6:04 am
by Phredreeke
Yeah, the Lo Wang sprite mixes in part of the face from the intro FMV to improve detail

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave/Shadow Warrio] Upscale P

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2020 11:30 am
by Phredreeke
there are currently issues running the upscale packs in Raze

The report regards two different issues. While one is specific to the Blood upscale pack (and unrelated to Raze) I suspect the big weapons would affect each one of the upscale packs.

Is this bug something we can expect to be around for a while, in which case would there be interest in me providing altered DEFs that exclude those tiles?

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave/Shadow Warrio] Upscale P

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2020 11:46 am
by Graf Zahl
I probably need half a day to fix the hires/2d issue.
I hope to get it into 0.7.2 this weekend.

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave/Shadow Warrio] Upscale P

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 11:03 am
by Phredreeke
Thought I'd share something I made by combining upscales and vintage photos of 3DR staff



(yes, the WANTED text is crap, it will be recreated once this is included in the upscale pack)

Animation altering between original upscale for comparison

I've used this tool to reposition photos to match the angles of the original tiles. May be useful if anyone is attempted anything similar.

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave/Shadow Warrio] Upscale P

PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2020 6:16 pm
by Phredreeke
It's been reported to me that the upscaled HUD weapons still don't work for games with widescreen versions defined.

As a temporary fix I've created a set of DEFs for Shadow WArrior excluding those tiles. You'll have to replace the files inside swupscale.zip with these ones. Obviously this means you'll no longer get upscaled HUD weapons.

Duke Nukem 3D and Powerslave are affected as well but I've not got around making "fixed" DEFs for those (I got the specific request for the SW upscale pack). Blood's HUD weapons are already widescreen friendly so there are no issue with those. RR has widescreen weapon tiles defined but they are not upscaled in the current upscale pack so that's not affected either.

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D/Blood/Powerslave/Shadow Warrio] Upscale P

PostPosted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 12:23 am
by Graf Zahl
Is it just the widescreen replacements causing the problem or the rendering in general? What happens if you start Raze with "-nowidescreen"?