Can't figure out how to run Duke Nukem 3D mods

Can't figure out how to run Duke Nukem 3D mods

Postby Blackgrowl » Fri Aug 06, 2021 4:50 am

Hey, so I already know how to make Blood mods run with RAZE, even how to make them compatible on another thread.
But I still can't seem to find a way on how to make it with Duke Nukem 3D, I got a feeling this has been asked and answered many times but even that I can't find, I'm terrible with searching.

So, how exactly can I run a DN3D mod? I thought simply having the file in .zip and then dragging it to RAZE and starting DN3D will do, but it seems that didn't work.
For reference, the mod I wanna play is this one https://forums.duke4.net/topic/3420-adream-trilogy/
User avatar
Blackgrowl
I'm getting too old for everything but Doom
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2019
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Can't figure out how to run Duke Nukem 3D mods

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Aug 06, 2021 6:17 am

For Duke this does not work if the mod has some CON modification. Due to how all this needs to be done the engine cannot guess what CON file to load. So you have to use the command line or a batch file.
This mod, however, won't work with Raze. It is an EDuke32 mod using features not present in Raze.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Can't figure out how to run Duke Nukem 3D mods

Postby Blackgrowl » Fri Aug 06, 2021 6:19 am

Damn, I suppose I'll just wait for it then, after using RAZE I simply can't go back to EDuke32 anymore.

I'm glad that Blood mods work perfectly fine at least.
User avatar
Blackgrowl
I'm getting too old for everything but Doom
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2019
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Can't figure out how to run Duke Nukem 3D mods

Postby PlayerLin » Fri Aug 06, 2021 11:47 am

If you want run mods are for EDuke32 or you want play Ion Fury(which still EDuke32 mod essentially but much larger scale to indie game) then you still need EDuke32 for them. (And that's means IF won't be supported by Raze, same reason)

At least I think EDuke32 still improving no matter what, some may still never liked it but it still getting better.
User avatar
PlayerLin
 
Joined: 11 Nov 2007
Location: XinZhuang, XinBei/New Taipei City(Former Taipei County), Taiwan.
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Can't figure out how to run Duke Nukem 3D mods

Postby sinisterseed » Fri Aug 06, 2021 1:13 pm

PlayerLin wrote:If you want run mods are for EDuke32 or you want play Ion Fury(which still EDuke32 mod essentially but much larger scale to indie game) then you still need EDuke32 for them.

Pretty much this.

For starters, we were initially based on it, but we removed EDuke32 after version 0.6 as it didn't fit our vision and for many other technical reasons. Some mods that don't rely on deep EDuke32 features may see some support in the future, as we recently did with the hightile support - but EDuke32 itself, is never coming back.

So, if mods *need* EDuke32, there's no circumventing it.

More details: viewtopic.php?f=347&t=69875

It may actually be a good idea to pin this topic.
User avatar
sinisterseed
Raze/GZDoom RO Translator & Raze Tester
 
Joined: 05 Nov 2019
Github ID: sinisterseed
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests