Page 1 of 2

Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 1:51 pm
by astrovanallen
I've just installed Raze 0.4 on macOS Catalina and am unsure about file directories and which files are needed to play the games. I'm looking to play Blood and will purchase it if I can get it to work, but as I can't run EXE files I don't think I can use the GOG release. I've messed around with using the free DOS release, but I don't think this source port works that way. Any help would be much appreciated and I'm sorry for the tech illiteracy. All I've been able to come up with by opening the ini. file is that I should be creating folders either in documents or application support, but even then I'm unsure which game files Raze requires.

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 2:10 pm
by wildweasel
Some quick Googling around seems to indicate that what you'll want to do is try to run the downloaded installer with WineBottler or WineSkin; innoextract was also offered as a solution in one thread, but that one will need to be compiled, as it does not come with a native Mac binary.

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 11:19 pm
by mjr4077au
I'm not sure whether this will "just work", but please try the macOS Githib Continuous Integration artifact available from the top right here: https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/runs/1240177212

Raze 0.4.0 is very old now and would be considered unsupported. Regarding where content needs to go, from the code it appears to go into your Documents. If you run Raze at least once, there should be a "raze.ini" file that you can find on your disk. Wherever that file is located is where the game content needs to go (preferably under a game subfolder (Blood, Duke, ShadowWarrior, etc)).

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:13 am
by _mental_
Continuous integration build artifacts are not suitable for running by end-users. Even if all Homebrew dependencies are already installed, executable is linked with Appleā€™s OpenAL which is quite broken. So, the main purpose of macOS target is to verify compilation and linking.

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2020 12:21 am
by mjr4077au
Thank you for the insight and setting the record straight, definitely didn't mean to spread misinformation! :)

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2020 8:56 am
by astrovanallen
mjr4077au wrote:I'm not sure whether this will "just work", but please try the macOS Githib Continuous Integration artifact available from the top right here: https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/runs/1240177212

Raze 0.4.0 is very old now and would be considered unsupported. Regarding where content needs to go, from the code it appears to go into your Documents. If you run Raze at least once, there should be a "raze.ini" file that you can find on your disk. Wherever that file is located is where the game content needs to go (preferably under a game subfolder (Blood, Duke, ShadowWarrior, etc)).


I was able to find a version 0.6.0 compiled for Mac and that version with the uncompressed DOS game files works with the folder in documents. I thought I had the wrong location, but I actually just had the incorrect game files. Thanks so much for the help!

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2020 9:20 am
by _mental_
At the moment, all releases except a few ancient ones have macOS version available.

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2021 9:46 am
by EldritchNexus
mjr4077au wrote:I'm not sure whether this will "just work", but please try the macOS Githib Continuous Integration artifact available from the top right here: https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/runs/1240177212

Raze 0.4.0 is very old now and would be considered unsupported. Regarding where content needs to go, from the code it appears to go into your Documents. If you run Raze at least once, there should be a "raze.ini" file that you can find on your disk. Wherever that file is located is where the game content needs to go (preferably under a game subfolder (Blood, Duke, ShadowWarrior, etc)).


Hey, mind if I cut in to this discussion? I'm trying to find the Raze.ini file, but it's not coming up in any search results. Not even the Library folder (either one) has it in there. I tried running Raze several times, but it's not finding the data.

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2021 10:14 am
by Graf Zahl
Type 'whereisini' at the console in-game. That should give you the full path.

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2021 12:12 pm
by EldritchNexus
I can't do that because I don't know where to put the game data. To even run Raze to type stuff in the console, I need to put the game data in the same directory as raze.ini. But I don't know where raze.ini is.

EDIT: Never mind. I found it. It was in the Preferences folder under Library.

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2021 7:00 am
by CBM
I assume that raze needs a 64 bit intel mac and wont run on the 32 bit intel imac?

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2021 7:07 am
by _mental_
Yes, Raze requires macOS 10.9 and 64-bit Intel CPU.

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2021 3:20 pm
by Phredreeke
Keep in mind that even if you install a different OS on the 32-bit and early 64-bit Intel Macs the GPU used doesn't support OpenGL 3.3 which is the minimum required by Raze.

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2021 9:17 am
by CBM
ok, guess I wont be using raze on this old 32 bit intel imac then :-)

instead.. I will try eduke32 for this old Snow Leopard beast...

links for those who are interested:

http://dukeworld.duke4.net/eduke32/mac/

http://dukeworld.duke4.net/eduke32/mac/old_versions/

Re: Using Raze on Mac

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2021 9:56 am
by Phredreeke
Did anyone try Raze on M1 Macs yet? Mikeyy00 on the Blood Discord tried with NBlood with poor results with Polymost

polymost on = 12fps @ 1680x1050... polymost changed to classic maxes out at 240.. 2560x1440 I get 133fps


I would assume this comes down to Apple's OpenGL implementation just not being very good.