[Closed] Native support for Duke!Zone II (standalone)

Moderator: Raze Developers

Native support for Duke!Zone II (standalone)

Postby NightFright » Mon Apr 12, 2021 3:28 pm

Over at the Duke3D HRP website, I am hosting a standalone release of Duke!Zone II. Maybe native Raze support could be added for it as well, even though it's not an official release?

I would even be willing to add a special tile to the file (e.g. an empty textfile with a unique name, e.g. "dukezone2.id") for easier identification.
User avatar
NightFright
Spotlight Team
 
Joined: 02 May 2008
Location: Germany

Re: Native support for Duke!Zone II (standalone)

Postby Phredreeke » Mon Apr 12, 2021 5:12 pm

Could this be done with a grpinfo file? I think it would be better than adding addons individually to the launcher
User avatar
Phredreeke
 
Joined: 10 Apr 2018
Discord: phredreeke#6500

Re: Native support for Duke!Zone II (standalone)

Postby NightFright » Mon Apr 12, 2021 11:23 pm

It can be done via grpinfo. Latest version I released a few days ago works with Raze. Was just wondering if more is possible after support for my recently released World Tour script was added so quickly. Then again, that one is still somewhat official while this kinda wouldn't be.
User avatar
NightFright
Spotlight Team
 
Joined: 02 May 2008
Location: Germany

Re: Native support for Duke!Zone II (standalone)

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Apr 13, 2021 12:17 am

These maps are also - kinda bad...
I think a better idea here would be to add some control features to allow easier startup than to put it in the game list. I already added support for a GZDoom-like GAMEINFO but haven't fleshed it out yet to allow specifying the startup scripts so that it can be used to allow drag&drop with stuff like this one.

I made an exception for World Tour for one specific reason - I have some serious issues with how the entire WT resources are set up. Unlike most of the other games this episode requires a parallel install of the entire original game because it is virtually impossible to tell people how to thin it out. Add to that the pill vs. red cross issue with the included GRP file.
With this new add-on it can be handled just like the other add-ons.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Native support for Duke!Zone II (standalone)

Postby MartinHowe » Tue Apr 13, 2021 6:17 am

Indeed, both @Nightfright and I had written scripts to extract WT as a .pk3 or grp file (his was Windows CMD, mine was Linux bash) and mine in particular is horrendously complicated as it compresses sounds as well; no way in hell to explain to an end-user how to do it :(
User avatar
MartinHowe
In space, no-one can hear you KILL an ALIEN
 
Joined: 11 Aug 2003
Location: Waveney, United Kingdom

Re: Native support for Duke!Zone II (standalone)

Postby NightFright » Tue Apr 13, 2021 9:28 am

Well, I would be ok with a drag-n-drop solution, works already with Death Wish in Blood, for example. The grpinfo feature isn't the most suited solution in Raze.

A really cool feature in BloodGDX is that you can load addons from the game menu via .ini file. If we had something like that here and also for Duke mods, it'd be perfect. But again, dragging mods onto the exe is also quite easy.
User avatar
NightFright
Spotlight Team
 
Joined: 02 May 2008
Location: Germany

Re: Native support for Duke!Zone II (standalone)

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Apr 13, 2021 9:35 am

It's in the works, hopefully for 1.0.2 if I get it done today.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Native support for Duke!Zone II (standalone)

Postby NightFright » Wed Apr 14, 2021 4:03 am

What would an example GAMEINFO look like, then? Is the loading of a custom con AND def supported? (Right now, looks like it's only con).
User avatar
NightFright
Spotlight Team
 
Joined: 02 May 2008
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests