[Closed] BLOOD & POWERSLAVE MUSIC TRACKS CONSISTENCE

Moderator: Raze Developers

BLOOD & POWERSLAVE MUSIC TRACKS CONSISTENCE

Postby Xavier Hammlestone » Thu Apr 09, 2020 1:10 pm

Blood & Powerslave/Exhumed need to have the ogg/flac cd tracks named bloodxx and exhumedxx in base directory (inherited from NBlood) all the other games the music tracks can be in a separete MUSIC folder with the tracks named trackxx.
Xavier Hammlestone
 

Re: BLOOD & POWERSLAVE MUSIC TRACKS CONSISTENCE

Postby sinisterseed » Fri Apr 10, 2020 3:48 am

That's just how these games work I think.

This is probably better suggested for upstream.
User avatar
sinisterseed
GZDoom RO Translator & Raze Tester
 
Joined: 05 Nov 2019
Twitch ID: sixhundredsixteen
Github ID: sinisterseed
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: BLOOD & POWERSLAVE MUSIC TRACKS CONSISTENCE

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Apr 10, 2020 3:51 am

All games should be able to find any music track in a "music" subfolder - that handling is inside the low level music code.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: BLOOD & POWERSLAVE MUSIC TRACKS CONSISTENCE

Postby mjr4077au » Fri Apr 10, 2020 9:28 pm

I can somewhat confirm the initial report. They have to be named exhumedxx and bloodxx, but can be in sub-directories.

For example with Exhumed/Powerslave, I have following structure:

- Raze base directory
---- Exhumed
-------- Music
------------ exhumed02-19.ogg

If I rename the tracks to track02-19.ogg, they don't play. The tracks do get picked up though at every directory level, be it the base directory, Exhumed, or the music subdirectory within it. Blood is almost the same, but in addition to the specific naming, they don't load unless "CD emulation" is enabled in the menu.

Duke 3D is different again. The Megaton Edition comes with all the tracks in .ogg format, and named with the same name as the original MIDI tracks (save for extension), but are never loaded. There's also no CD emulation option in the Menu for Duke 3D which perhaps might be necessary in this case.

For the first two instances, I think that the specific naming is fine so long as it's documented and known but standardisation would be good. The Duke 3D music should load, however. Not everyone has a proper synth like me so those SC-55 rips from the Megaton Edition are probably quite enhancing to the game.

EDIT: Interestingly enough, World Tour's music gets picked up fine but not the Megaton Edition. The only difference between the two music folders in each game's Steam directory is Megaton's are in lower case. Coverting to upper made no difference though.
User avatar
mjr4077au
 
Joined: 17 Jun 2019
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia
Discord: mjr4077au#1027
Github ID: mjr4077au
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: BLOOD & POWERSLAVE MUSIC TRACKS CONSISTENCE

Postby sinisterseed » Sat Apr 11, 2020 9:07 am

Damn, I'm only now noticing the lack of a CD music toggle in Duke. I also completely forgot about the music shipped with Megaton.

It does indeed seem to never get picked up. I've also tried to put them into an archive and load them with -file, but they don't get loaded that way either.
User avatar
sinisterseed
GZDoom RO Translator & Raze Tester
 
Joined: 05 Nov 2019
Twitch ID: sixhundredsixteen
Github ID: sinisterseed
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: BLOOD & POWERSLAVE MUSIC TRACKS CONSISTENCE

Postby MartinHowe » Sat Apr 11, 2020 4:20 pm

Yep, was about to report this for Duke 3D. Latest build of Raze from Git, freshly compiled 10 minutes ago, Duke 3D v1.5 GRP file.

EDuke32 loads the Duke 3D HRP SC-55 OGG renders merely by having them in the root directory of the Duke 3D filesystem with .ogg filename extensions and the base names of the original MIDIs. Raze ignores them :(
User avatar
MartinHowe
In space, no-one can hear you KILL an ALIEN
 
Joined: 11 Aug 2003
Location: Waveney, United Kingdom

Re: BLOOD & POWERSLAVE MUSIC TRACKS CONSISTENCE

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Apr 11, 2020 4:27 pm

Try setting mus_extendedlookup to 1 in the console. Extension substitution is off by default
.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: BLOOD & POWERSLAVE MUSIC TRACKS CONSISTENCE

Postby MartinHowe » Sat Apr 11, 2020 4:32 pm

Thanks, I have tried that; instead I get silence :shock: I mean, sound FX but no music.

EDIT: I also tried extracting to a directory and using -j. Same result. Tried messing around with the case of filenames in case it's a Linux (Mint Tricia in my case) thing, same result. The log file confirms that Raze has found them as it announces the number of lumps ( LOL at Doom wording there :) ).

Log file:
Code: Select allExpand view
martin@Freddie:~/Archives/Sources/DNP/hrp/1.5$ raze -j duke3d_mus -nosetup -iwad duke3d.grp
Raze 0.6.0-3-gc23351a4b - 2020-04-10 16:32:47 +1000 - SDL version
Compiled on Apr 11 2020

Log started: 2020-04-11 23:34:46
 adding /usr/games/raze/raze.pk3, 146 lumps
 adding /usr/share/games/duke3d/1.5/duke3d.grp, 456 lumps
 adding /usr/share/games/duke3d/1.5/, 10 lumps
 adding duke3d_mus, 48 lumps
Texture filtering mode changed to LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR
I_InitSound: Initializing OpenAL
  Opened device EMU20k1 [Sound Blaster X-Fi Series] Analogue Stereo
  EFX enabled
Compiling: game.con (151190 bytes)
Including: DEFS.CON (35992 bytes)
Including: USER.CON (45482 bytes)
game.con: In actor `ORGANTIC':
game.con:3967: warning: found `else' with no `if'
game.con: In state `pigshootenemystate':
game.con:5890: warning: found `else' with no `if'
Found 2 warning(s), 0 error(s).
Compiled 134600 bytes in 14ms
Using video driver x11
GL_VENDOR: NVIDIA Corporation
GL_RENDERER: GeForce GTX 550 Ti/PCIe/SSE2
GL_VERSION: 4.6.0 NVIDIA 390.116 (Core profile)
GL_SHADING_LANGUAGE_VERSION: 4.60 NVIDIA

Max. texture size: 16384
Max. texture units: 32
Max. varying: 124
Max. combined shader storage blocks: 96
Max. vertex shader storage blocks: 16
Resolution: 640 x 480
Texture filtering mode changed to LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR
Cache time: 175ms
E1L1: Hollywood Holocaust
Last edited by MartinHowe on Sat Apr 11, 2020 4:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
MartinHowe
In space, no-one can hear you KILL an ALIEN
 
Joined: 11 Aug 2003
Location: Waveney, United Kingdom

Re: BLOOD & POWERSLAVE MUSIC TRACKS CONSISTENCE

Postby mjr4077au » Sat Apr 11, 2020 4:35 pm

Graf Zahl wrote:Try setting mus_extendedlookup to 1 in the console. Extension substitution is off by default
.

This does make them load however after a few seconds, the music goes into a 1 second loop of the last second of music it played prior. I can try to get a recording if you like?

It does this for both the Duke 3D and RR frontends.

EDIT: I believe the issue is with the loop tag changes between ZMusic 1.0.0 and 1.1.0. Using a 1.0.0 zmusiclite.dll file resolves the aforementioned issue.
User avatar
mjr4077au
 
Joined: 17 Jun 2019
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia
Discord: mjr4077au#1027
Github ID: mjr4077au
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: BLOOD & POWERSLAVE MUSIC TRACKS CONSISTENCE

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Apr 11, 2020 11:42 pm

Can you point me to a music file where the loop tags do not work?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: BLOOD & POWERSLAVE MUSIC TRACKS CONSISTENCE

Postby mjr4077au » Sun Apr 12, 2020 1:44 am

If you have the Megaton Edition of Duke 3D, just enable mus_extendedlookup and restart the game, it'll do what I'm saying with the main theme in the menu.
User avatar
mjr4077au
 
Joined: 17 Jun 2019
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia
Discord: mjr4077au#1027
Github ID: mjr4077au
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Closed Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests