[Fixed] Duke Caribbean and Duke It Out In DC not showing

Moderator: Raze Developers

Duke Caribbean and Duke It Out In DC not showing

Postby Captain Peacock » Sat May 15, 2021 3:14 am

Good Morning.

I'm having the same problem with Raze that Phyllis Gungernork had i.e. Duke Caribbean and Duke It Out In D.C. are not appearing in my Raze (v1.1.2) menu. I suspect it's for the same reason i.e. differing versions of Vacation.grp and dukeDC.grp files which I have taken from installs from the Duke Life's a Beach install CD and the Duke 3D Kill-a-Ton CDs and placed in the Raze folder.

All other Build engine games I have appear and work fine (NWinter, WT, OUWB, SW and Redneck Rampage with RA and Route 66 addons). Both Vacation and Duke It Out In DC work fine with Eduke32.

I've attached file size and checksum details for both .grp files.

Much thanks for your help.

CP
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Captain Peacock
 
Joined: 15 May 2021
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Caribbean and Duke It Out In DC not showing

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat May 15, 2021 3:31 am

I'd need a CRC32 checksum to add a detection record.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Duke Caribbean and Duke It Out In DC not showing

Postby Captain Peacock » Sat May 15, 2021 8:35 am

Here y'go!

Vacation.grp b28e883c

DukeDC.grp 777c77b1

HTH, and thanks.
CP
Captain Peacock
 
Joined: 15 May 2021
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Caribbean and Duke It Out In DC not showing

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun May 16, 2021 4:18 am

I added detection records for these variants.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Duke Caribbean and Duke It Out In DC not showing

Postby Captain Peacock » Mon May 17, 2021 5:11 am

Success for both! Much thanks Graf.

However, although DukeDC and Vacation are now present in the menu, when I tried to play DukeDC, Raze crashed on loading DUKEDC every time until I copied the following files across to the Raze folder:

DUKEDC.CON
DCDEFS.CON
DCUSER.CON

The same thing happened for Vacation until I copied the following files into the Raze folder:

CBDEFS.CON
CBUSER.CON
VACATION.CON

Both addons now SEEM to work OK, but I will have to conduct further testing of them (not that I need any encouragement! ;) ) to see if any more files are needed.

Perhaps it may be worth updating the Raze configuration page to help others who encounter the same problem
i.e. this one: https://raze.zdoom.org/wiki/List_of_supported_games

Again, much thanks for your help.

CP
Captain Peacock
 
Joined: 15 May 2021
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Caribbean and Duke It Out In DC not showing

Postby Gez » Mon May 17, 2021 9:46 am

Those files seem to be very version-dependent. I have the old Megaton edition (from before they pulled it down to replace it with 20th Anniversary World Tour) and on the CON-side, there's just DUKEDC.CON and VACATION.CON -- no trace of files named DCDEFS, DCUSER, CBDEFS, or CBUSER...
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: Duke Caribbean and Duke It Out In DC not showing

Postby sinisterseed » Tue May 18, 2021 2:12 am

Most definitely.

And unsurprisingly no traces of those files in WT either, since it only ships with the base game and Episode 5, no expansions.
User avatar
sinisterseed
Raze/GZDoom RO Translator & Raze Tester
 
Joined: 05 Nov 2019
Twitch ID: nixchievousfox
Github ID: sinisterseed
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Duke Caribbean and Duke It Out In DC not showing

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue May 18, 2021 3:18 am

What confuses me is why there's so many different versions of these mods around.

In any case, I'd need the files themselves to check why they do not load when the other versions do.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Duke Caribbean and Duke It Out In DC not showing

Postby Captain Peacock » Tue May 18, 2021 3:43 am

Gez wrote:Those files seem to be very version-dependent. I have the old Megaton edition (from before they pulled it down to replace it with 20th Anniversary World Tour) and on the CON-side, there's just DUKEDC.CON and VACATION.CON -- no trace of files named DCDEFS, DCUSER, CBDEFS, or CBUSER...


I'm coming round to that conclusion as well. If this is any help, I bought both addons pretty much on the day they were first released back in around ooh, must have been 1996 or 1997. Maybe the publishers were able to carry out a general programming tidy-up on later issues.

Still, all seems well now. Thanks again Graf.

BTW, are there any plans to get Duke Xtreme working with Raze? I can't seem to find any instructions on how to add it to Raze. I do have it working with EDuke32 and with the HRP, but it would be nice to have it in Raze as well.

Stay Safe, and thanks all.
CP
Captain Peacock
 
Joined: 15 May 2021
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests