[Fixed] [1.0.0] Pressing ESC on Duke3D intermission can hardlock

Moderator: Raze Developers

[1.0.0] Pressing ESC on Duke3D intermission can hardlock

Postby Kinsie » Thu Apr 08, 2021 4:38 am

1.) Start up Duke3D.
2.) Cheat your way to the end of a level so the intermission screen pops up.
3.) Press ESC on the intermission screen.

If you do this while the intermission sequence is still printing text to the screen, the menu will pop up over the top of the menu and all is well. If you do it after all the text is printed, the "LEVEL NAME COMPLETED" text will vanish and the engine will freeze up.
User avatar
Kinsie
Dog Days
 
Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Location: MAP33
Discord: Find Me...
Twitch ID: thekinsie

Re: [1.0.0] Pressing ESC on Duke3D intermission can hardlock

Postby ReaperAA » Thu Apr 08, 2021 8:57 am

I checked and can confirm that this bug exists.
User avatar
ReaperAA
 
Joined: 19 Oct 2018
Github ID: AtifArshad1995
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [1.0.0] Pressing ESC on Duke3D intermission can hardlock

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu Apr 08, 2021 10:05 am

It seems that aborting an intermission that has already ended will only create greater problems. I now blocked it entirely but I'm not fast enough to check. Once a new devbuild is available, can anyone of you please check?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [1.0.0] Pressing ESC on Duke3D intermission can hardlock

Postby ReaperAA » Fri Apr 09, 2021 2:02 pm

I tried Raze 1.0.1 and the latest DRD team build "raze-x64-0.8.0_beta-264-gc8c8635b4" and the bug is still present
User avatar
ReaperAA
 
Joined: 19 Oct 2018
Github ID: AtifArshad1995
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [1.0.0] Pressing ESC on Duke3D intermission can hardlock

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Apr 16, 2021 4:18 pm

Should be fixed now, I did a major rewrite on the timing code for these screens. This had several problems.
Waiting for confirmation before closing the report.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [1.0.0] Pressing ESC on Duke3D intermission can hardlock

Postby ReaperAA » Sat Apr 17, 2021 11:16 am

I tested Raze 1.0.2 and the bug seems to be fixed now.
User avatar
ReaperAA
 
Joined: 19 Oct 2018
Github ID: AtifArshad1995
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests