[Closed] [0.9.1] [Duke3D] Intermission screen bug

Moderator: Raze Developers

[0.9.1] [Duke3D] Intermission screen bug

Postby ReaperAA » Wed Apr 07, 2021 4:51 am

In Duke3D, I noticed that when I enter the intermission screen and then press enter and immediately (as in when the screen goes black but you didn't enter next map) try to go to the menu. You will notice that the menu becomes laggy and if you start a new game, the game becomes becomes corrupted.

I haven't checked if this is Duke specific or is present in all games.
User avatar
ReaperAA
 
Joined: 19 Oct 2018
Github ID: AtifArshad1995
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [0.9.1] [Duke3D] Intermission screen bug

Postby Graf Zahl » Wed Apr 07, 2021 11:39 am

This definitely requires closer examination - for now I have merely disabled any UI interaction on the phases where I could detect problems. This is mainly the fade out phase and Exhumed's map/scrolling text screens in their entirety.

I cannot tell yet what happens here - it probably has something to do with these screens not being timed by the game ticker but by the render loop. But changing this may take a little longer, as there's quite a few screens that need changing, so for now it's just a quick workaround to not let this become a blocking issue.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [0.9.1] [Duke3D] Intermission screen bug

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Apr 09, 2021 10:39 am

User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests