[Won't change] [0.4.0] Duke3D weapon sprite height not adjusted for statbar

Moderator: Raze Developers

[0.4.0] Duke3D weapon sprite height not adjusted for statbar

Postby Nash » Thu Feb 06, 2020 6:32 pm

With the status bar enabled, the weapon sprite's height does not get adjusted. This results in the weapon sprites being blocked by the status bar.
User avatar
Nash
Twitter/Facebook/Youtube: nashmuhandes
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Twitch ID: nashmuhandes
Github ID: nashmuhandes

Re: [0.4.0] Duke3D weapon sprite height not adjusted for sta

Postby Blzut3 » Thu Feb 06, 2020 9:03 pm

It's working fine for me. You did notice that the first click is just bringing up the status bar, the second click blocks off the sides (in widescreen) and adjusts the weapon height?
Blzut3
Pronounced: B-l-zut
 
 
 
Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Github ID: Blzut3
Operating System: Debian-like Linux (Debian, Ubuntu, Mint, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: [0.4.0] Duke3D weapon sprite height not adjusted for sta

Postby sinisterseed » Fri Feb 07, 2020 3:49 am

Works fine for me too.

I think Nash is referring to the final (and silly) status bar mode, which removes the borders on its sides but also has the side effect of not pushing the weapons farther from the screen, resulting in some of them getting covered almost entirely.

I'm not against changing this behavior honestly, because the way it currently is just makes this stat bar display mode completely useless.
User avatar
sinisterseed
Raze/GZDoom RO Translator & Raze Tester
 
Joined: 05 Nov 2019
Twitch ID: nixchievousfox
Github ID: sinisterseed
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [0.4.0] Duke3D weapon sprite height not adjusted for sta

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Feb 07, 2020 3:56 am

I'm not going to mess around with that code - it's all accessible to scripting and who knows who used it for what. Nobody is forced to use that mode after all.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [0.4.0] Duke3D weapon sprite height not adjusted for sta

Postby Nash » Fri Feb 07, 2020 5:10 am

Blzut3 wrote:It's working fine for me. You did notice that the first click is just bringing up the status bar, the second click blocks off the sides (in widescreen) and adjusts the weapon height?


Ah, I wasn't aware there were two variations of the status bar. That is strange and sounds useless, but okay. :shrug:
User avatar
Nash
Twitter/Facebook/Youtube: nashmuhandes
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Twitch ID: nashmuhandes
Github ID: nashmuhandes


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests