[Can't reproduce] [c9a69d9] [Duke] fusion.grp Status Bar/Huds broken

Moderator: Raze Developers

[c9a69d9] [Duke] fusion.grp Status Bar/Huds broken

Postby lowskill. » Sat Mar 14, 2020 10:10 am

So, while testing this mod I've discovered that the status bar and huds in general are borked in Raze. They're mixing with all sorts of graphics from the supported games, and looking nothing like they should.

This is Raze specific as this mod works correctly in EDuke32 as far as I can tell. Everything else appears to be working correctly in Raze, though (weapons, items, enemies, etc.), but not these graphics. The version of this mod that I've tested is the one that ships with NF's Duke mods compilation.
User avatar
lowskill.
GZDoom RO Translator & Raze Tester
 
Joined: 05 Nov 2019
Twitch ID: sixhundredsixteen
Github ID: sinisterseed
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [c9a69d9] [Duke] fusion.grp Status Bar/Huds broken

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri May 22, 2020 3:23 pm

This mod contains a rather inept scripted HUD, aside from the issues that are to be expected it looks correct in Raze.
Whar I saw in both ports was the original HUD flash through when the hud size toggles were pressed, but that's it. But that's just a problem of the way the script hooks are implemented.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: [c9a69d9] [Duke] fusion.grp Status Bar/Huds broken

Postby lowskill. » Sat May 23, 2020 11:42 am

Graf Zahl wrote:This mod contains a rather inept scripted HUD, aside from the issues that are to be expected it looks correct in Raze.
Whar I saw in both ports was the original HUD flash through when the hud size toggles were pressed, but that's it. But that's just a problem of the way the script hooks are implemented.

The behavior must've changed at some point then, following the version I experienced this in. At the time it worked like I described it, but it must've been "fixed" in the meantime.

That being said, this sounds like a mod issue if it uses crappy scripts, so perhaps this could be discarded and marked as "Mod error" maybe.
User avatar
lowskill.
GZDoom RO Translator & Raze Tester
 
Joined: 05 Nov 2019
Twitch ID: sixhundredsixteen
Github ID: sinisterseed
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [c9a69d9] [Duke] fusion.grp Status Bar/Huds broken

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat May 23, 2020 1:13 pm

The mod is hardly to blame for the poor event setup in the engine. I've seen similar effects with nearly every mod that had status bar overrides.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest