[Duke Nukem 3D] [1.4.1] Crouch height bug

Moderator: Raze Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
Muleke_Trairao
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:55 pm
Discord: Muleke_Trairao#7380
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Brazil

[Duke Nukem 3D] [1.4.1] Crouch height bug

Post by Muleke_Trairao »

Hi there!

So, I decided to try out Shaky Grounds (https://www.moddb.com/mods/shaky-grounds), which is a custom episode for EDuke32, on Raze just to see if it would run. The first map loaded up fine. In the beginning of it, you're supposed to run from the collapsing ceilings of the building and eventually get to a vent. You are able to break the cover and crouch to get in.
Duke_0000.jpg
However, as soon as you drop down, you can't duck through this passage:
Duke_0001.jpg
It's like Duke doesn't crouch all the way down, so you can't pass through that. I have tested the map on EDuke32 and it's possible to crouch under that passage just fine, so I assume Raze has some kind of crouch height bug. I'm not really sure, I'm no expert.

AFAIK, this doesn't happen in the original maps while running the game on Raze.

I am just starting to try out custom content on Raze, so I'm not sure if this happens in other custom maps.

Could this be looked into? Thanks!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47988
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D] [1.4.1] Crouch height bug

Post by Graf Zahl »

Can you please check this with RedNukem or DukeGDX, too? I need to know if this map set depends on an EDuke-ism or if this is a real bug.
I also need a savegame to point me to the right spot.
User avatar
Muleke_Trairao
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:55 pm
Discord: Muleke_Trairao#7380
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Brazil

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D] [1.4.1] Crouch height bug

Post by Muleke_Trairao »

Graf Zahl wrote:Can you please check this with RedNukem or DukeGDX, too? I need to know if this map set depends on an EDuke-ism or if this is a real bug.
I also need a savegame to point me to the right spot.
I have just tried the same map with Rednukem and the same thing happens — can crouch into the vent, but can't crouch through that passage. So yeah, this might be an EDuke-ism instead of a bug.

Here is a .rar file containing two savegames for reference, one just before the vent and one while into it. They were made using Raze 1.4.1. The only file loaded was Shaky_Grounds.zip.

Link: https://www.mediafire.com/file/0o3foftl ... s.rar/file
User avatar
Muleke_Trairao
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:55 pm
Discord: Muleke_Trairao#7380
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Brazil

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D] [1.4.1] Crouch height bug

Post by Muleke_Trairao »

Hey there! Any luck? :)
(Not trying to rush you or anything, just asking)
User avatar
Phredreeke
Posts: 240
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:14 am
Discord: phredreeke#6500

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D] [1.4.1] Crouch height bug

Post by Phredreeke »

The episode was made for EDuke32. EDuke32's clipping is different from every other port. IMO fixing it is beyond the scope of Raze, it's really up to map authors whether they want to support other ports
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47988
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D] [1.4.1] Crouch height bug

Post by Graf Zahl »

Since EDuke's clipping code is still there but inactive I might be able to add a compatibility option to toggle the altered clipping code.
User avatar
Muleke_Trairao
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:55 pm
Discord: Muleke_Trairao#7380
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Brazil

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D] [1.4.1] Crouch height bug

Post by Muleke_Trairao »

Phredreeke wrote:The episode was made for EDuke32. EDuke32's clipping is different from every other port. IMO fixing it is beyond the scope of Raze, it's really up to map authors whether they want to support other ports
Yes, of course. I knew this was made for EDuke32 from the start, I just wanted to check whether it would work without issues or not in Raze. I play on EDuke32 as well.
Thanks for the info, Phredreeke! I love your mods! :)
Graf Zahl wrote:Since EDuke's clipping code is still there but inactive I might be able to add a compatibility option to toggle the altered clipping code.
That would be wonderful!
Gammli
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 12:46 am

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D] [1.4.1] Crouch height bug

Post by Gammli »

Graf Zahl wrote:Since EDuke's clipping code is still there but inactive I might be able to add a compatibility option to toggle the altered clipping code.
That's not gonna do you much good in this case.

The problem in this map is that there's a "masterswitch" sprite placed in the lower vent sector, which has cstat 1 set, i.e. it is set to blocking.
This means that the player lands on the sprite and is raised high enough to not be able to crouch through the vent.

eduke32 appears to be the only port that unsets the blocking stat on these types of sprites on level load. GDX, Raze and Rednukem all preserve the original behavior.

It probably makes sense to unset cstat 1 in Raze as well. I don't think any map relies on blocking masterswitch sprites, as they are invisible anyways.
The relevant code in the eduke32 source can be found at `A_MaybeProcessEffector()` in `premap.cpp`, in the very first switch case block.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47988
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D] [1.4.1] Crouch height bug

Post by Graf Zahl »

Thanks for that bit of info. I'll have a look later today.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47988
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D] [1.4.1] Crouch height bug

Post by Graf Zahl »

Now it's fixed.
User avatar
Muleke_Trairao
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:55 pm
Discord: Muleke_Trairao#7380
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Brazil

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D] [1.4.1] Crouch height bug

Post by Muleke_Trairao »

Thanks, guys!
NY00123
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 3:48 pm

Re: [Duke Nukem 3D] [1.4.1] Crouch height bug

Post by NY00123 »

If I can add more, Gammli found out that this change was very early in EDuke32's life. You won't find when it was introduced in the git repository because this actually occurred in one of the very first releases of EDuke32, circa December 2004 and January 2005. This was about 2 years before the creation of the SVN repository (eventually converted to git). To clarify, this change wasn't backported into JFDuke3D, not even the October 2005 release.

Return to “Closed Bugs”