[Redneck.RidesAgain] Always Crashes on specific area

Moderator: Raze Developers

User avatar
LkMax
Posts: 264
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 9:22 pm

[Redneck.RidesAgain] Always Crashes on specific area

Post by LkMax »

Hello,

I've had a unavoidable crash in "Redneck Rampage Rides Again", in a specific area (on the Refinery map) that's not allowing me to progress.
I've attached the auto-generated zip and the save game. If any other file may be useful to investigate this bug, just tell me.
Also below are screenshots of the area that's giving me problem.

https://i.imgur.com/XrduqlU.png
https://i.imgur.com/JZegH87.png

Regards.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by LkMax on Sat Apr 23, 2022 8:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
LkMax
Posts: 264
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 9:22 pm

Re: [Redneck.RidesAgain] Always Crashes on specific area

Post by LkMax »

PS: Additional info, I loaded the game from a very early save (from just starting the map), played all the way to that area without saving or loading, and managed to pass through it without crashing.
Guest

Re: [Redneck.RidesAgain] Always Crashes on specific area

Post by Guest »

Dear LkMax:
I did what you sugested. and still crashes when i try to go through, i think raze develpers should fix this issue.

Sincerely ELJUAN5663.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47988
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Redneck.RidesAgain] Always Crashes on specific area

Post by Graf Zahl »

The problem is known - at some point a texture index becomes invalid - unfortunately I have no idea where this happens and the crash seems to be intermittent and not reliably to reproduce so I haven't been able to further debug it. The main problem is that at the point where it crashes it's already too late to do something about it.
Oet
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2022 10:36 am
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: [Redneck.RidesAgain] Always Crashes on specific area

Post by Oet »

I compiled Raze on Arch Linux. My game crashes at this exact same spot: https://i.imgur.com/XrduqlU.png

You might already know this, but the error is as follows:

Code: Select all

~/Raze/source/common/utility/tarray.h:307: T& TArray<T, TT>::operator[](size_t) const [with T = int; TT = int; size_t = long unsigned int]: Assertion `index <= Count' failed.
At that point jackalopes should be dropping on the boxes nearby.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47988
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Redneck.RidesAgain] Always Crashes on specific area

Post by Graf Zahl »

That line does not help, I'd,need the entire call trace.
Oet
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2022 10:36 am
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: [Redneck.RidesAgain] Always Crashes on specific area

Post by Oet »

My debugging knowledge only goes so far:

Code: Select all

~/source/common/utility/tarray.h:307: T& TArray<T, TT>::operator[](size_t) const [with T = int; TT = int; size_t = long unsigned int]: Assertion `index <= Count' failed.

��signal

Thread 1 "raze" received signal SIGABRT, Aborted.

��frame-begin 0 0x7ffff73be4dc
0x00007ffff73be4dc in ?? () from /usr/lib/libc.so.6

��stopped
I can help if you know what commands I should give gdb.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47988
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Redneck.RidesAgain] Always Crashes on specific area

Post by Graf Zahl »

But that does not help as the crash occurs in a generic utility class. That class is fine, but it's used incorrectly.
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3772
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: [Redneck.RidesAgain] Always Crashes on specific area

Post by _mental_ »

Oet wrote: Sun Aug 14, 2022 3:42 pmI can help if you know what commands I should give gdb.
Use bt command to get a stack trace.

Return to “Bugs”