[Not a bug] Viewmodel bug

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Viewmodel bug

Postby olzhas1one » Wed Oct 23, 2019 2:36 am

It seems that LZDoom can't render viewmodels correctly. We're making a game on the GZDoom engine and it is entirely comprised of 3d models. Everything seems to work fine on LZDoom, up until a viewmodel is loaded. Then, level geometry starts to disappear, sky is flashing and parts of 3d models don't load. Everything turns back to normal once a viewmodel is gone, though. Is this a bug with the engine or the game?

At the moment I can only post a screenshot, I'll try to post a video later.
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/268086704961748992/636237814362800149/Screenshot_Doom_20191022_191654.png
User avatar
olzhas1one
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Discord: olzhas1one #1997

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby drfrag » Wed Oct 23, 2019 4:25 am

A viewmodel is a HUD weapon model right? Which LZDoom version? Which renderer? Does it work properly in GZDoom? I can't debug a video.
User avatar
drfrag
I.R developer, I.R smart
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby olzhas1one » Wed Oct 23, 2019 4:46 am

drfrag wrote:A viewmodel is a HUD weapon model right? Which LZDoom version? Which renderer? Does it work properly in GZDoom? I can't debug a video.


Edited: Yes, viewmodels are HUD weapon models, in a way
The renderer is OpenGL-accelerated, and no options seem to fix it. Yes, everything works correctly in GZDoom.
User avatar
olzhas1one
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Discord: olzhas1one #1997

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby drfrag » Wed Oct 23, 2019 6:21 am

Are you using MD3 models? Could you post a runnable sample? Did they work in GZDoom 3.3.2?
Last edited by drfrag on Wed Oct 23, 2019 7:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
drfrag
I.R developer, I.R smart
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby olzhas1one » Wed Oct 23, 2019 7:02 am

drfrag wrote:Are you using MD3 models? Could you post a running sample? Did they work in GZDoom 3.3.2?


Models are MD3, but we haven't tested them in GZDoom 3.3.2. They did run in GZDoom 3.7.2 though. Note that only viewmodels are causing issues (if i didnt make that clear)
And what do you mean by "running sample"?
User avatar
olzhas1one
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Discord: olzhas1one #1997

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby drfrag » Wed Oct 23, 2019 7:43 am

What about the vintage buid? I meant a runnable sample for testing. Or do you know any other mod using MD3 for weapons?
User avatar
drfrag
I.R developer, I.R smart
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby olzhas1one » Wed Oct 23, 2019 8:09 am

drfrag wrote:What about the vintage buid? I meant a runnable sample for testing. Or do you know any other mod using MD3 for weapons?


You can try those old Doom 3d model packs, Psychofobia uses some 3d models and that Half-Life 1 TC Paranoid also used 3d models.
User avatar
olzhas1one
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Discord: olzhas1one #1997

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby drfrag » Wed Oct 23, 2019 8:13 am

Now that i think of it Doom Tournament uses models and they work.
User avatar
drfrag
I.R developer, I.R smart
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby StroggVorbis » Thu Oct 31, 2019 11:44 am

But Doom Tournament & Doomreal don't use MD3 afaik, it's the Unreal Engine 1 vertex model format itself.
User avatar
StroggVorbis
Donut eat me pls!
 
Joined: 08 Nov 2017
Location: Germany
Operating System: Windows Vista/7 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby drfrag » Thu Oct 31, 2019 11:54 am

But did it run in GZDoom 3.3.2? I need a small test sample or a private link to the mod but if it's huge i can't download it and most likely i won't be able to fix it but i could have a look. BTW any mods out there really using MD3?
User avatar
drfrag
I.R developer, I.R smart
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby olzhas1one » Sun Nov 10, 2019 1:26 pm

Update: So I tried playing Doom Tournament and the same issue came up, with the geometry glitches and stuff

As I said before, it seems that specifically viewmodels cause this, 3D models seemingly work fine. Apart from glitching the geometry, it also doesn't render certain parts of the models.


That video was recorded using 3.83a 32-bit, and I noticed this issue in 3.82, in case you're wondering.


Not sure if this is an issue on my end, though
User avatar
olzhas1one
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Discord: olzhas1one #1997

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby drfrag » Sun Nov 10, 2019 2:38 pm

It's been a long time since i tested the 32 bit build last time but i've just checked and it works. So it's a problem with your graphics card, BTW which card is it?
User avatar
drfrag
I.R developer, I.R smart
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby olzhas1one » Sun Nov 10, 2019 2:40 pm

drfrag wrote:It's been a long time since i tested the 32 bit build last time but i've just checked and it works. So it's a problem with your graphics card, BTW which card is it?


GTX 1070 which might be incompatible with this OpenGL? Not sure. Anyway, can you PM me your Discord tag if you have one? I'd like to talk
User avatar
olzhas1one
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Discord: olzhas1one #1997

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby drfrag » Sun Nov 10, 2019 2:49 pm

Of course not, may be it's the driver version. Which settings are you using (specially resolution)? Have you tried the 64 bit build? I don't use discord.
Edit: and which OS?
User avatar
drfrag
I.R developer, I.R smart
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain

Re: Viewmodel bug

Postby olzhas1one » Sun Nov 10, 2019 2:53 pm

drfrag wrote:Of course not, may be it's the driver version. Which settings are you using (specially resolution)? Have you tried the 64 bit build? I don't use discord.
Edit: and which OS?


No, haven't used the 64 bit build yet. I use the 1920x1080 resolution, Windows 10 OS.

It doesn't seem that the issue is in the settings, since nothing appears to help in this regard so it's most likely a driver incompatability issue
User avatar
olzhas1one
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2017
Discord: olzhas1one #1997

Next

Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests