Page 1 of 2

My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:53 pm
by vAethor
I have a WAD file clearly called MAP01 located inside my PK3, complete with MAPINFO defs and everything, and yet when I run it I see this in the console:

Image

Here's what the inside of my PK3 looks like:
Image

And here's the contents of the MAP01 WAD:
Image

My MAPINFO code is really short so I won't post it here, but it does have declarations for custom map name and music.

I have no idea why it isn't working now. I had another test PK3 I made a few months ago that has pretty much the exact same structure, but it works. When I try to replicate it now I get this. My only guess is the original Doom Builder filename was "bigroom-cyberdemon.wad" and I renamed it from within Slade, but I honestly am shooting in the dark here.

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 11:12 pm
by Nevander
Put MAP01.WAD into a maps subdirectory.

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:14 am
by vAethor
Nevander wrote:Put MAP01.WAD into a maps subdirectory.
Hmm, no fix just yet but something did happen. The game loads without that console error, and it changes the music to the custom ogg I have in the music directory. But the map is just the Doom 2 MAP01.

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:16 am
by Voros
Let's see that mapinfo.

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:19 am
by vAethor
Voros wrote:Let's see that mapinfo.

Code: Select all

map MAP01 "testroom - cyberdemon"
{
	Music = D_SAFBTL
}
Doom 2's first map has my custom map name and music, and when I exit the map it triggers the ending for some reason. It's as if Doom thinks that's the only map in the game, but it's not my map.

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 1:24 am
by Nevander
You need more properties than just music for a map to function. At a minimum, I think you need music, sky, and next; even if you are replacing a normal map. MAPINFO does not inherit.

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 2:25 am
by vAethor

Code: Select all

map MAP01 "testroom - cyberdemon"
{
	Music = D_SAFBTL
	Sky1  = F_SKY1 // No custom sky yet, going with the default
	Next  = MAP02
}
Same problem (not my map,) only now it proceeds to Doom 2's MAP02 after exiting.

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 2:54 am
by Voros
I'm just winging it here, but also add levelnum and cluster (create a new one if you have to).

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 3:10 am
by vAethor
Tried those two, didn't work either. I know LevelNum's primarily used for teleporting to different maps (a cool feature I may play with someday after I can actually put my own damned maps in my WADs.)

Thanks anyways though. I am really confused, because the one time I did it before it works flawlessly. What's even more confusing is the previous PK3 I made where it works has the level WAD outside of the maps directory. I am really hoping it's not a software bug within Slade or GZDoom, instead of my own error which I can actually fix.

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:54 am
by Nevander
Try this.

Code: Select all

map MAP01 "testroom - cyberdemon"
{
	levelnum = 1
	next = "MAP02"
	secretnext = "MAP02"
	sky1 = "RSKY1"
	cluster = 1
	music = "D_SAFBTL"
}

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 11:43 am
by vAethor
I can't believe it. That STILL doesn't work.

My temporary workaround is loading the map WAD separately with the main PK3 in ZDL. Really like to get this fixed soon though.

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 11:48 am
by wildweasel
What you're going to have to do, then, is post your project for us so we can look at it in more detail.

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:03 pm
by vAethor
I would but at the moment I tried creating a MediaFire account, but it says my email's in use when it isn't.

Is there anywhere else to upload WADs?

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:57 pm
by wildweasel
I recommend Dropbox or Google Drive.

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 2:03 pm
by Sarah
Try this MAPINFO out. You will need to tweak for your needs.

Code: Select all

// Your map definitions
map MAP01 "My map that replaces Doom 2 MAP01"
{
      levelnum = 1
      next = "MAP02"
      // ... more properties if you require them ...
}

// Your new episode definition
clearepisodes
episode MAP01
{
      // .... properties if you require them otherwise leave empty, but you still need the braces
}
Properties are not required unless you intend for an episode menu to appear when starting a new game. You can find more information on them here.
Here is a link to the main MAPINFO page on the wiki.

Note the "clearepisodes" prior to the actual episode definition. You may or may not need this. To quote the wiki:
The Wiki wrote:This clears all previous episodes. This could be used if you wish to have fewer episodes than are originally present in the IWAD that you are using. It should be specified before any episode definitions and outside any other block.