My custom map won't run in my PK3

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.

My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby vAethor » Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:53 pm

I have a WAD file clearly called MAP01 located inside my PK3, complete with MAPINFO defs and everything, and yet when I run it I see this in the console:

Image

Here's what the inside of my PK3 looks like:
Image

And here's the contents of the MAP01 WAD:
Image

My MAPINFO code is really short so I won't post it here, but it does have declarations for custom map name and music.

I have no idea why it isn't working now. I had another test PK3 I made a few months ago that has pretty much the exact same structure, but it works. When I try to replicate it now I get this. My only guess is the original Doom Builder filename was "bigroom-cyberdemon.wad" and I renamed it from within Slade, but I honestly am shooting in the dark here.
vAethor
 
Joined: 10 May 2017

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby Nevander » Fri Sep 01, 2017 11:12 pm

Put MAP01.WAD into a maps subdirectory.
Nevander
Self-Banned User
 
Joined: 06 Jan 2014

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby vAethor » Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:14 am

Nevander wrote:Put MAP01.WAD into a maps subdirectory.


Hmm, no fix just yet but something did happen. The game loads without that console error, and it changes the music to the custom ogg I have in the music directory. But the map is just the Doom 2 MAP01.
vAethor
 
Joined: 10 May 2017

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby Voros » Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:16 am

Let's see that mapinfo.
User avatar
Voros
 
Joined: 03 Feb 2017

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby vAethor » Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:19 am

Voros wrote:Let's see that mapinfo.


Code: Select allExpand view
map MAP01 "testroom - cyberdemon"
{
   Music = D_SAFBTL
}

Doom 2's first map has my custom map name and music, and when I exit the map it triggers the ending for some reason. It's as if Doom thinks that's the only map in the game, but it's not my map.
vAethor
 
Joined: 10 May 2017

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby Nevander » Sat Sep 02, 2017 1:24 am

You need more properties than just music for a map to function. At a minimum, I think you need music, sky, and next; even if you are replacing a normal map. MAPINFO does not inherit.
Nevander
Self-Banned User
 
Joined: 06 Jan 2014

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby vAethor » Sat Sep 02, 2017 2:25 am

Code: Select allExpand view
map MAP01 "testroom - cyberdemon"
{
   Music = D_SAFBTL
   Sky1  = F_SKY1 // No custom sky yet, going with the default
   Next  = MAP02
}


Same problem (not my map,) only now it proceeds to Doom 2's MAP02 after exiting.
vAethor
 
Joined: 10 May 2017

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby Voros » Sat Sep 02, 2017 2:54 am

I'm just winging it here, but also add levelnum and cluster (create a new one if you have to).
User avatar
Voros
 
Joined: 03 Feb 2017

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby vAethor » Sat Sep 02, 2017 3:10 am

Tried those two, didn't work either. I know LevelNum's primarily used for teleporting to different maps (a cool feature I may play with someday after I can actually put my own damned maps in my WADs.)

Thanks anyways though. I am really confused, because the one time I did it before it works flawlessly. What's even more confusing is the previous PK3 I made where it works has the level WAD outside of the maps directory. I am really hoping it's not a software bug within Slade or GZDoom, instead of my own error which I can actually fix.
vAethor
 
Joined: 10 May 2017

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby Nevander » Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:54 am

Try this.

Code: Select allExpand view
map MAP01 "testroom - cyberdemon"
{
   levelnum = 1
   next = "MAP02"
   secretnext = "MAP02"
   sky1 = "RSKY1"
   cluster = 1
   music = "D_SAFBTL"
}
Nevander
Self-Banned User
 
Joined: 06 Jan 2014

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby vAethor » Sat Sep 02, 2017 11:43 am

I can't believe it. That STILL doesn't work.

My temporary workaround is loading the map WAD separately with the main PK3 in ZDL. Really like to get this fixed soon though.
vAethor
 
Joined: 10 May 2017

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby wildweasel » Sat Sep 02, 2017 11:48 am

What you're going to have to do, then, is post your project for us so we can look at it in more detail.
User avatar
wildweasel
I pay the bills around here, I can talk about the control group all damn day
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby vAethor » Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:03 pm

I would but at the moment I tried creating a MediaFire account, but it says my email's in use when it isn't.

Is there anywhere else to upload WADs?
vAethor
 
Joined: 10 May 2017

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby wildweasel » Sat Sep 02, 2017 12:57 pm

I recommend Dropbox or Google Drive.
User avatar
wildweasel
I pay the bills around here, I can talk about the control group all damn day
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Postby Sarah » Sat Sep 02, 2017 2:03 pm

Try this MAPINFO out. You will need to tweak for your needs.

Code: Select allExpand view
// Your map definitions
map MAP01 "My map that replaces Doom 2 MAP01"
{
      levelnum = 1
      next = "MAP02"
      // ... more properties if you require them ...
}

// Your new episode definition
clearepisodes
episode MAP01
{
      // .... properties if you require them otherwise leave empty, but you still need the braces
}


Properties are not required unless you intend for an episode menu to appear when starting a new game. You can find more information on them here.
Here is a link to the main MAPINFO page on the wiki.

Note the "clearepisodes" prior to the actual episode definition. You may or may not need this. To quote the wiki:
The Wiki wrote:This clears all previous episodes. This could be used if you wish to have fewer episodes than are originally present in the IWAD that you are using. It should be specified before any episode definitions and outside any other block.
User avatar
Sarah
Royal Boredom....Why can't I do this in Windows?
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Location: Middle of Nowheresville Il.
Github ID: Saican
Operating System: Debian-like Linux (Debian, Ubuntu, Mint, etc) 64-bit

Next

Return to Editing (Archive)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests