My custom map won't run in my PK3

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
vAethor
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 4:10 pm

My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by vAethor »

I have a WAD file clearly called MAP01 located inside my PK3, complete with MAPINFO defs and everything, and yet when I run it I see this in the console:

Image

Here's what the inside of my PK3 looks like:
Image

And here's the contents of the MAP01 WAD:
Image

My MAPINFO code is really short so I won't post it here, but it does have declarations for custom map name and music.

I have no idea why it isn't working now. I had another test PK3 I made a few months ago that has pretty much the exact same structure, but it works. When I try to replicate it now I get this. My only guess is the original Doom Builder filename was "bigroom-cyberdemon.wad" and I renamed it from within Slade, but I honestly am shooting in the dark here.
Nevander
Posts: 2254
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by Nevander »

Put MAP01.WAD into a maps subdirectory.
vAethor
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 4:10 pm

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by vAethor »

Nevander wrote:Put MAP01.WAD into a maps subdirectory.
Hmm, no fix just yet but something did happen. The game loads without that console error, and it changes the music to the custom ogg I have in the music directory. But the map is just the Doom 2 MAP01.
User avatar
Voros
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:47 pm

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by Voros »

Let's see that mapinfo.
vAethor
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 4:10 pm

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by vAethor »

Voros wrote:Let's see that mapinfo.

Code: Select all

map MAP01 "testroom - cyberdemon"
{
	Music = D_SAFBTL
}
Doom 2's first map has my custom map name and music, and when I exit the map it triggers the ending for some reason. It's as if Doom thinks that's the only map in the game, but it's not my map.
Nevander
Posts: 2254
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by Nevander »

You need more properties than just music for a map to function. At a minimum, I think you need music, sky, and next; even if you are replacing a normal map. MAPINFO does not inherit.
vAethor
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 4:10 pm

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by vAethor »

Code: Select all

map MAP01 "testroom - cyberdemon"
{
	Music = D_SAFBTL
	Sky1  = F_SKY1 // No custom sky yet, going with the default
	Next  = MAP02
}
Same problem (not my map,) only now it proceeds to Doom 2's MAP02 after exiting.
User avatar
Voros
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:47 pm

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by Voros »

I'm just winging it here, but also add levelnum and cluster (create a new one if you have to).
vAethor
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 4:10 pm

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by vAethor »

Tried those two, didn't work either. I know LevelNum's primarily used for teleporting to different maps (a cool feature I may play with someday after I can actually put my own damned maps in my WADs.)

Thanks anyways though. I am really confused, because the one time I did it before it works flawlessly. What's even more confusing is the previous PK3 I made where it works has the level WAD outside of the maps directory. I am really hoping it's not a software bug within Slade or GZDoom, instead of my own error which I can actually fix.
Nevander
Posts: 2254
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by Nevander »

Try this.

Code: Select all

map MAP01 "testroom - cyberdemon"
{
	levelnum = 1
	next = "MAP02"
	secretnext = "MAP02"
	sky1 = "RSKY1"
	cluster = 1
	music = "D_SAFBTL"
}
vAethor
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 4:10 pm

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by vAethor »

I can't believe it. That STILL doesn't work.

My temporary workaround is loading the map WAD separately with the main PK3 in ZDL. Really like to get this fixed soon though.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21519
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10, 21H1
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by wildweasel »

What you're going to have to do, then, is post your project for us so we can look at it in more detail.
vAethor
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 4:10 pm

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by vAethor »

I would but at the moment I tried creating a MediaFire account, but it says my email's in use when it isn't.

Is there anywhere else to upload WADs?
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21519
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10, 21H1
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by wildweasel »

I recommend Dropbox or Google Drive.
User avatar
Sarah
Posts: 551
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 12:36 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): Debian 11 (bullseye), Windows 10
Location: Middle of Nowheresville Il.

Re: My custom map won't run in my PK3

Post by Sarah »

Try this MAPINFO out. You will need to tweak for your needs.

Code: Select all

// Your map definitions
map MAP01 "My map that replaces Doom 2 MAP01"
{
      levelnum = 1
      next = "MAP02"
      // ... more properties if you require them ...
}

// Your new episode definition
clearepisodes
episode MAP01
{
      // .... properties if you require them otherwise leave empty, but you still need the braces
}
Properties are not required unless you intend for an episode menu to appear when starting a new game. You can find more information on them here.
Here is a link to the main MAPINFO page on the wiki.

Note the "clearepisodes" prior to the actual episode definition. You may or may not need this. To quote the wiki:
The Wiki wrote:This clears all previous episodes. This could be used if you wish to have fewer episodes than are originally present in the IWAD that you are using. It should be specified before any episode definitions and outside any other block.

Return to “Editing (Archive)”