Page 2 of 2

Re: Hub Homeworld

Posted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 3:43 am
by Hidden Hands
Nevander wrote:That actually looks like some kind of bug. Somehow G/ZDoom is getting confused and thinks MAP00 is NRFTL's LEVEL01. Try doing this instead from an ACS script instead of a direct line action:

Code: Select all

ChangeLevel("MAP00", 0, 0, -1);
If it's a bug it makes a lot more sense to me... Is there any other way to fix it if I don't ACS it?

Re: Hub Homeworld

Posted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:29 am
by ReX
Hidden Hands wrote:If it's a bug it makes a lot more sense to me... Is there any other way to fix it if I don't ACS it?
If it's a bug it'll likely be fixed quickly.

Meanwhile, as a place-holder, just use the ACS method - if, for nothing else, at least to check your pathways are working as intended.

Re: Hub Homeworld

Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2017 12:07 pm
by Hidden Hands
Due to the constant issues I had making this HUB world, I have made the creative decision to remove the hub world entirely from the game. It's sad, as now the game is a lot more linear, but the hub world idea has been kept aside for either a future update or more likely, even a sequel. This will give time to sort it out at a later date.