Hub Homeworld

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.

Re: Hub Homeworld

Postby Hidden Hands » Sat Aug 26, 2017 3:43 am

Nevander wrote:That actually looks like some kind of bug. Somehow G/ZDoom is getting confused and thinks MAP00 is NRFTL's LEVEL01. Try doing this instead from an ACS script instead of a direct line action:

Code: Select allExpand view
ChangeLevel("MAP00", 0, 0, -1);

If it's a bug it makes a lot more sense to me... Is there any other way to fix it if I don't ACS it?
User avatar
Hidden Hands
Cherub
 
Joined: 20 Sep 2016
Location: London, England
Discord: VGCtm
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 32-bit

Re: Hub Homeworld

Postby ReX » Mon Aug 28, 2017 8:29 am

Hidden Hands wrote:If it's a bug it makes a lot more sense to me... Is there any other way to fix it if I don't ACS it?

If it's a bug it'll likely be fixed quickly.

Meanwhile, as a place-holder, just use the ACS method - if, for nothing else, at least to check your pathways are working as intended.
User avatar
ReX
Title? I don't need no steenkin' title!
 
Joined: 05 Aug 2003
Location: Quatto's Palace

Re: Hub Homeworld

Postby Hidden Hands » Tue Aug 29, 2017 12:07 pm

Due to the constant issues I had making this HUB world, I have made the creative decision to remove the hub world entirely from the game. It's sad, as now the game is a lot more linear, but the hub world idea has been kept aside for either a future update or more likely, even a sequel. This will give time to sort it out at a later date.
User avatar
Hidden Hands
Cherub
 
Joined: 20 Sep 2016
Location: London, England
Discord: VGCtm
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 32-bit

Previous

Return to Editing (Archive)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Immorpher and 1 guest