Bug? Wall texture is used as floor flat

Discuss all aspects of editing for ZDoom.
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Bug? Wall texture is used as floor flat

Postby cocka » Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:20 am

Hi!

I just saw this topic a few days ago:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=51575

and I "created" a Doom1 pwad and somehow the game mixed up the texture called STEP1 with the flat called the same.

Here is the texture:

Code: Select allExpand view
Texture STEP1, 32, 8
{
   Patch STEP04, 0, 0
}


There is no patch with the name STEP1 but only a flat between F_START and F_END. Then what's wrong with it?

I guess I'm not allowed to upload the wad here because it's from Doom1 iwad.
User avatar
cocka
 
Joined: 02 Jul 2011
Location: Hungary

Re: Bug? Wall texture is used as floor flat

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:34 am

Be careful with name duplicates. This has to be aware of several issues which are mutually incompatible, like preferring flats over textures for sector planes and preferring later definitions over earlier ones when loading multiple WADs. Some stuff just does not work right because of the necessary priorities.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Bug? Wall texture is used as floor flat

Postby cocka » Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:57 am

Unfortunately, on the contrary:

preferring flats over textures for sector planes


It prefers a wall texture over a flat on several sector planes. :( And it looks a bit ugly because STEP1 texture is for staircases but STEP1 is just for metal platforms. And as the maps are from Doom1, I don't really have the chance to change texture/flat names.

And what really strange is that TEXTURES lump is before the F_START -- F_END block but even the builder itself interprets the STEP1 (32×8) as a texture. Why should someone put the F_ markers in the wad if they have no effect? :?
User avatar
cocka
 
Joined: 02 Jul 2011
Location: Hungary

Re: Bug? Wall texture is used as floor flat

Postby cocka » Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:01 am

Really strange.

greenshot_2016-04-15_12-59-31.png
User avatar
cocka
 
Joined: 02 Jul 2011
Location: Hungary

Re: Bug? Wall texture is used as floor flat

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:39 am

That's because "Texture" is equivalent to "TX_START/END", not the TEXTURESx lump. If you want to declare it as a wall texture explicitly, do not use "Texture", but "WallTexture".
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Bug? Wall texture is used as floor flat

Postby cocka » Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:12 am

Well, I just converted the original TEXTUREx lumps to a TEXTURES lump so the Slade3 did it. But anyway, thanks for your help.
User avatar
cocka
 
Joined: 02 Jul 2011
Location: Hungary

Re: Bug? Wall texture is used as floor flat

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Apr 15, 2016 4:34 pm

That should be reported as a bug for SLADE3 as it clearly does not properly convert the data...
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Editing (Archive)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hexa, Semrush [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 3 guests