[SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.

[SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby Jeimuzu73 » Sat Jul 11, 2015 11:58 pm

I want the sprite to have original colors in-game like the original sprite instead of being discolored as shown.

In SLADE:
Image

In-game:
Image
User avatar
Jeimuzu73
Name's Odd. James Odd.
 
Joined: 03 Jul 2011
Location: Dropping today in Station Square.

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby Gez » Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:04 am

Then why are you converting them to the Doom palette that doesn't contain such pastel colors?
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby TheMightyHeracross » Sun Jul 12, 2015 12:32 am

You could just translate it.
User avatar
TheMightyHeracross
...and remember: his silence is golden.
 
Joined: 18 Aug 2013
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Discord: TheMightyHeracross#1716
Operating System: Debian-like Linux (Debian, Ubuntu, Kali, Mint, etc) 64-bit

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby Jeimuzu73 » Sun Jul 12, 2015 8:27 am

I have no idea how to do it. You mean color remapping?
User avatar
Jeimuzu73
Name's Odd. James Odd.
 
Joined: 03 Jul 2011
Location: Dropping today in Station Square.

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby Toberone » Sun Jul 12, 2015 2:31 pm

yea color remapping. but I agree with Gez, you know you can have png sprites in doom right? no need to convert that sprite to the doom palette.
Toberone
 
Joined: 12 May 2013

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby Gez » Sun Jul 12, 2015 3:13 pm

Translating or color-remapping isn't going to let ZDoom magically have palette colors that are not in the palette. You want your sprite to have these shades of mauve, either you keep them as PNG and tell people to use GZDoom only, or you create a custom palette with the colors you need in it. The Doom palette isn't the color you need, simple as that.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby Cryomundus » Sun Jul 12, 2015 9:29 pm

As Gez said, you will only get proper colors in GZDoom, Zdoom will always butcher the colors till it matches Doom's original palette. There's no way to get around that in Zdoom, as it uses the software render.

So with that in mind, with what you want to achieve, just use GZDoom. You also don't need to convert pngs for them to work in GZDoom, btw.
User avatar
Cryomundus
 
Joined: 31 Oct 2013

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby Jeimuzu73 » Sun Jul 12, 2015 9:59 pm

I am actually using gzdoom.exe.
User avatar
Jeimuzu73
Name's Odd. James Odd.
 
Joined: 03 Jul 2011
Location: Dropping today in Station Square.

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby Gez » Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:55 am

Then do not convert to paletted sprites using the Doom palette? Really, it's the entire issue here. You're converting your horse sprite to the Doom palette specifically. Why are you doing that?
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby Jeimuzu73 » Mon Jul 13, 2015 2:46 am

I'm not converting it to the paletted PNG - I left the sprites as they are and they happen to show up in GZDoom like that.
User avatar
Jeimuzu73
Name's Odd. James Odd.
 
Joined: 03 Jul 2011
Location: Dropping today in Station Square.

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby Blue Shadow » Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:53 am

Are you running GZDoom in software? Your screenshot tells me that you are.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby Jeimuzu73 » Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:49 pm

I don't see an option in-game that allows me to render the sprites as such.
User avatar
Jeimuzu73
Name's Odd. James Odd.
 
Joined: 03 Jul 2011
Location: Dropping today in Station Square.

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby edward850 » Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:58 pm

The renderer itself is the software renderer. You can tell because the lighting/pretty much everything sans the HUD is 8bit. And looking most peculiarly like Doom's column renderer, not a 3D hardware renderer. ;)
User avatar
edward850
[netcode intensifies]
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Location: New Zealand

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby Jeimuzu73 » Mon Jul 13, 2015 10:05 pm

So, do I have to replace the renderer itself?
User avatar
Jeimuzu73
Name's Odd. James Odd.
 
Joined: 03 Jul 2011
Location: Dropping today in Station Square.

Re: [SLADE] Sprite Palette issue

Postby edward850 » Mon Jul 13, 2015 10:06 pm

... Are you using GZDoom or not?

I ask this because you don't exactly seem to be on the same page as what everyone else is talking about, which is odd because you seem to have been changing settings you wouldn't have known about otherwise. GZDoom defaults to its own specific hardware renderer, and has no menu setting for the vid_renderer mode.
User avatar
edward850
[netcode intensifies]
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Location: New Zealand

Next

Return to Editing (Archive)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Evatron and 2 guests