GZDoom config file for DB1?

Discuss all aspects of editing for ZDoom.
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby AntiRellik » Fri Jul 09, 2010 1:52 pm

Hi guys
I've been working with Wadauthor recently, and now I'm trying to switch to Doom Builder 1.
I''ve been doing stuff like 3D floors and other GL related things in Wadauthor, but seems like Doom Builder 1 doesn't have a configuration file for GZDoom with Doom in Hexen format or anything GZD related.
Does anybody know where I can get a GZD config file for DB1? I can't find anything, too much ppl discussing Doom Builder 2 and its config files, Google search pops out all about DB2 and nothing for DB1.
Some help is greatly appreciated.
AntiRellik
 
Joined: 28 Aug 2009

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby Ceeb » Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:00 pm

Why can't you use DB2?
User avatar
Ceeb
Official Idoit Of ZDoom
Banned User
 
Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Location: Castle Wut

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby AntiRellik » Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:06 pm

Cause I use a weak laptop that doesn't meet DB2s excessive cpu requirements, and I'm not sure it even has pixel shader 2.0
AntiRellik
 
Joined: 28 Aug 2009

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby chopkinsca » Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:15 pm

These are the ones I'm using. They may not be up to date, but better than nothing.
Attachments
doombuilder_gzdoom_configs.zip
(40.6 KiB) Downloaded 59 times
User avatar
chopkinsca
Nothing
 
Joined: 11 Dec 2003

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby Ceeb » Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:23 pm

My computer is somewhat below the specs, but DB2 runs well for me. Just saying. DB1 is still a solid editor, but using UDMF is worth it if you can afford to run DB2.
User avatar
Ceeb
Official Idoit Of ZDoom
Banned User
 
Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Location: Castle Wut

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby AntiRellik » Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:51 pm

lol thanks for the replies and the conig file =D
I'm using a Compaq Presario laptop with 1.6GHz single core Celeron... and 512MB ram lol
I think i'd have trouble running DB2 considering I use the 3D mode a lot.
AntiRellik
 
Joined: 28 Aug 2009

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby Ceeb » Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:54 pm

I have a homebuilt desktop... 1.09 GHz single-core AMD Athlon with 1 GB of RAM. If I turn off grid texturing, DB2 runs smooth as butter, even in 3D mode with sprites on. You ought to at least try it, you may be surprised.
User avatar
Ceeb
Official Idoit Of ZDoom
Banned User
 
Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Location: Castle Wut

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby AntiRellik » Fri Jul 09, 2010 5:50 pm

Thanks a lot for the help guys!
I'll give DB2 a try then ;)
Thanks again!
AntiRellik
 
Joined: 28 Aug 2009

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby Mikk- » Fri Jul 09, 2010 6:17 pm

I have a Compaq Presario CQ60, and it runs DB2 just fine.
User avatar
Mikk-
yooooooooooo
 
Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Location: Somewhere off Kanagawa
Discord: Mikk0451#3922

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby Lisac_the_fox » Sat Jan 11, 2014 6:52 pm

I have 1.5 ghz , 512 ram and via unichrome igp 64mb and runs very buggy.
User avatar
Lisac_the_fox
 
Joined: 18 Oct 2013
Location: In front of hell, looking down into the deep red abyss.

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby jazzmaster9 » Wed Jan 15, 2014 1:53 am

chopkinsca wrote:These are the ones I'm using. They may not be up to date, but better than nothing.


i might find these very usefull, since my computer cannot run DB2 (due to that .Net framework that's wrecked my OS).
User avatar
jazzmaster9
J̶̛͉̹͇̋U̶̥̩̞͋Ṣ̵̨̛͋T̶̩͉̈̈́͘ ̷͔̹̖̊̽M̷̥̞̓͘͘O̸̯̠̽́N̶̫̠̂͗Ḯ̶̜̃̇Ḳ̶͓̻̊̅̄A̵͖̘͒
 
Joined: 19 Apr 2012

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby Siberian Tiger » Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:45 am

jazzmaster9 wrote:[...]since my computer cannot run DB2 (due to that .Net framework that's wrecked my OS).


Can elaborate as to what you mean when you say 'wrecked your OS'?
User avatar
Siberian Tiger
Siberian Tigers Rule All~!!!
 
Joined: 13 Jun 2009
Location: United States
Github ID: SibTiger
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby jazzmaster9 » Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:42 am

Siberian_Tiger wrote:
jazzmaster9 wrote:[...]since my computer cannot run DB2 (due to that .Net framework that's wrecked my OS).


Can elaborate as to what you mean when you say 'wrecked your OS'?


every time i boot the PC it would just freeze, and the screen glitches out, i had to uninstall .NET with safe mode! so It's DB 1 all the way!
User avatar
jazzmaster9
J̶̛͉̹͇̋U̶̥̩̞͋Ṣ̵̨̛͋T̶̩͉̈̈́͘ ̷͔̹̖̊̽M̷̥̞̓͘͘O̸̯̠̽́N̶̫̠̂͗Ḯ̶̜̃̇Ḳ̶͓̻̊̅̄A̵͖̘͒
 
Joined: 19 Apr 2012

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby edward850 » Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:45 am

Seeing as .NET has little to nothing to do with rendering on the system itself, I find this unlikely to be related.
User avatar
edward850
[netcode intensifies]
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Location: New Zealand

Re: GZDoom config file for DB1?

Postby jazzmaster9 » Thu Jan 16, 2014 1:02 am

edward850 wrote:Seeing as .NET has little to nothing to do with rendering on the system itself, I find this unlikely to be related.


well as soon as i removed it, my PC worked fine again :P and as soon as i re installed it, it started glitching out.
User avatar
jazzmaster9
J̶̛͉̹͇̋U̶̥̩̞͋Ṣ̵̨̛͋T̶̩͉̈̈́͘ ̷͔̹̖̊̽M̷̥̞̓͘͘O̸̯̠̽́N̶̫̠̂͗Ḯ̶̜̃̇Ḳ̶͓̻̊̅̄A̵͖̘͒
 
Joined: 19 Apr 2012

Next

Return to Editing (Archive)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], MSN [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 9 guests