Is it possible to convert Duke Nukem 3D maps into doom?

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.

Is it possible to convert Duke Nukem 3D maps into doom?

Postby Dynamo » Mon Jul 13, 2009 4:44 pm

As the title says...

Even a copy & paste with some errors (like the 3d floors) would be fine.
User avatar
Dynamo
Gecko on the run
 
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Location: Industrial District

Re: Is it possible to convert Duke Nukem 3D maps into doom?

Postby jallamann » Mon Jul 13, 2009 4:46 pm

Yes. By hand.
User avatar
jallamann
isn't very active on the forums at all
 
Joined: 24 May 2004
Location: Ålesund, Norway

Re: Is it possible to convert Duke Nukem 3D maps into doom?

Postby Dynamo » Mon Jul 13, 2009 4:47 pm

jallamann wrote:Yes. By hand.

You mean I have to re-do them from scratch? D:
User avatar
Dynamo
Gecko on the run
 
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Location: Industrial District

Re: Is it possible to convert Duke Nukem 3D maps into doom?

Postby Enjay » Mon Jul 13, 2009 4:47 pm

It's a long time since I tried it but Zdoom can actually load build engine maps and then I think you can use a console command (dumpmap I think) to save the map to a file. Someone else will have the details I'm sure.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Is it possible to convert Duke Nukem 3D maps into doom?

Postby InsanityBringer » Mon Jul 13, 2009 4:50 pm

I think older versions of zdoom can load build maps. Extract the needed .MAP, *.ART files, and PALETTE.DAT. Then, at the command line, load the maps with just plain -file, load the palette with -bpal, and load the directory containing the ART files with -art (DO NOT LOAD THE FILES DIRECTLY. LOAD THE DIRECTORY). At the console, do a dumpmap <wad file> <map file - .map extension>
User avatar
InsanityBringer
 
Joined: 05 Jul 2007
Location: opening the forbidden box
Discord: InsanityBringer#9908

Re: Is it possible to convert Duke Nukem 3D maps into doom?

Postby Dynamo » Mon Jul 13, 2009 4:53 pm

InsanityBringer wrote:I think older versions of zdoom can load build maps. Extract the needed .MAP, *.ART files, and PALETTE.DAT. Then, at the command line, load the maps with just plain -file, load the palette with -bpal, and load the directory containing the ART files with -art (DO NOT LOAD THE FILES DIRECTLY. LOAD THE DIRECTORY). At the console, do a dumpmap <wad file> <map file - .map extension>

Older versions of zdoom such as? I'm surprised the newer versions can't do it...

Anyways sorry, but I'm a complete noob when it comes to executing programs this way... Could you give me a more detailed guide on how to do this?

Also, I assume the duke 3d maps are in DUKE3D.grp?
User avatar
Dynamo
Gecko on the run
 
Joined: 07 Jun 2008
Location: Industrial District

Re: Is it possible to convert Duke Nukem 3D maps into doom?

Postby Vader » Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:53 pm

I think so!
However, even if you find a way to convert the maps into Doom-format, it would be more or less useless, since almost all of the Duke3d maps (IIRC) use sectors/areas that are drawn on top of each other to create the illusion of room-over-room, wich the Doom-format and neither UDMF (I think) are capable of.
If you really want to be able to play the Duke maps in Doom, you would propably be better off just recreating them from scrach, keeping the limitations in mind... or just play Duke3d in the first place :P
User avatar
Vader
Mandroid ginger Ninja
 
Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Location: Germany

Re: Is it possible to convert Duke Nukem 3D maps into doom?

Postby Remmirath » Tue Jul 14, 2009 5:35 am

CKeen, you can try ZDoom 2.0.63a. At least i've tried it yesterday and it worked. But things won't work, and sectors over sectors won't work either. Plus, the color palette is completely screwed. You can dump the map as Enjay said, but that'd be more than useless.
User avatar
Remmirath
Slowest mapper on Earth
 
Joined: 23 Dec 2007
Location: My house
Discord: Remmirath#0424
Twitch ID: TheRemmirath
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Editing (Archive)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest