Page 1 of 972

The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 1:01 am
by The_Funktasm
The point of this thread is for people to ask small questions that aren't important enough for their own thread, but good enough to be of value to know.

Any question related to ZDoom editing could fit, provided it isn't too vague or wiki-able.

To start, I'll ask:

How do you make decorate monsters act like bots? Like with behavior including shooting while moving, jumping, and complex movement. Dudukrazy's Guns had some helper marines that moved like this. (don't just say "look at the code," the intent is important too.)

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 1:26 am
by Mr.Green
The marines uses A_FastChase on their see state that makes them cause quick strafes.

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 2:54 pm
by skadoomer
to continue: how do i get rid of the stat bar with sbarinfo? A blank sbarinfo entry does nothing.

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 3:44 pm
by bagheadspidey
skadoomer wrote:to continue: how do i get rid of the stat bar with sbarinfo? A blank sbarinfo entry does nothing.
Maybe try something like this?

statusbar normal { drawimage "TNT1A", 0, 0; }

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 4:54 pm
by ThatOneZDoomer
I have a question about translations. It seems like I can't get more then one color range colored at the same time. This is possible to do with purely Decorate and no ACS right? I have the following line defined for my enemy actor that I'm using it for...

Code: Select all

Translation "112:127=208:223,192:207=16:31"
Only the green color range gets changed to the orange color range. The blue color range doesn't get changed to the pink color range. What have I done wrong here?

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 5:02 pm
by bagheadspidey
ThatOneZDoomer wrote:I have a question about translations. It seems like I can't get more then one color range colored at the same time. This is possible to do with purely Decorate and no ACS right? I have the following line defined for my enemy actor that I'm using it for...

Code: Select all

Translation "112:127=208:223,192:207=16:31"
Only the green color range gets changed to the orange color range. The blue color range doesn't get changed to the pink color range. What have I done wrong here?
The way the [wiki]Translation[/wiki] page is worded, I always assumed you were really meant to use [wiki]CreateTranslation[/wiki] to create non-default translations. I guess it was really supposed to mean "You can either use pre-set palettes, or use the same syntax as the CreateTranslation ACS function." I'll change the wording if you can confirm that this actually works.

Anyway, try putting a space after the comma and see if it helps.

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 5:03 pm
by XutaWoo
skadoomer wrote:to continue: how do i get rid of the stat bar with sbarinfo? A blank sbarinfo entry does nothing.

Code: Select all

base none

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 5:49 pm
by Mik57
Quick question: I'm trying to put a lightning effect into my level (Like, striking lightning). Every time lightning happens, a thunder/lightning affect appears randomly in a skybox, one at a time. I'm a bit of a noob when it comes to acs, and ATM, I have no idea how to make a randomized effect. Would it be an assload of If/Else statements?

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 6:41 pm
by Ceeb
Make an actor that's a lightning bolt and only lasts a few tics (I can get you a lightning sprite out of Witchaven I think) and place some differently-tagged map spots in your skybox.

Make a Lightning script that, at random, spawns a lightning actor in one of the mapspots. As for the specifics, the Wiki can help you.

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 7:05 pm
by Mik57
I'm using the lightning effect from the Realm667's SFX area, so the effect itself is covered. I'm just trying to figure out something similar to A_Jump in ACS. I've checked the wiki, and it isn't yielding much for me. (Hard to search for something when you have no idea what its called.)

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 7:09 pm
by Ceeb
All you need to do is use randomization.

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 8:00 pm
by Mik57
:| ....

What would the code for that be?

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Sun May 03, 2009 8:17 pm
by Ceeb
Mik57 wrote::| ....

What would the code for that be?
[wiki]Random[/wiki] is your friend. :P

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Mon May 04, 2009 1:21 pm
by Rachael
ThatOneZDoomer wrote:I have a question about translations. It seems like I can't get more then one color range colored at the same time. This is possible to do with purely Decorate and no ACS right? I have the following line defined for my enemy actor that I'm using it for...

Code: Select all

Translation "112:127=208:223,192:207=16:31"
Only the green color range gets changed to the orange color range. The blue color range doesn't get changed to the pink color range. What have I done wrong here?
Every separate translation gets its own quote mark set.

Code: Select all

Translation "112:127=208:223", "192:207=16:31"

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Posted: Mon May 04, 2009 2:06 pm
by skadoomer
bagheadspidey wrote:Maybe try something like this?
statusbar normal { drawimage "TNT1A", 0, 0; }
That worked.

To continue again, there was a hex number that you could use instead of mass 1000000000000000000 to keep your character from being trusted or moved. What was that number?