The "How do I..." Thread

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
User avatar
cocka
Posts: 1520
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 7:21 am
Location: Hungary

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by cocka »

Just use these action specials to make it work:

[wiki]Sector_SetColor[/wiki]
[wiki]Sector_SetFade[/wiki]
User avatar
Mav3r1ck
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:09 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Mav3r1ck »

cocka wrote:Just use these action specials to make it work:

[wiki]Sector_SetColor[/wiki]
[wiki]Sector_SetFade[/wiki]
Well, this is what I did. I wanted to add colored lighting to the original doom maps and used one sectors in the first doom map from doom 1 as an example to try and get it working. This is the code I used after creating a new zdoom ACS script.

Code: Select all

#include "zcommon.acs"
 script 1 OPEN
 {

 Sector_SetColor = Sector_SetColor (6, 255, 0, 0);

 } 
And I tagged the sector "6." So after I did that I compiled the script and saved it without errors and It created an ACS file in my doom builder folder while my GZDoom is in a separate folder, then I clicked the "test map" while I had doom builder still opened but nothing happened and the sector I used for an example was it's vanilla color and not the color I wanted it to be. Can someone explain to me what I did wrong?
User avatar
cocka
Posts: 1520
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 7:21 am
Location: Hungary

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by cocka »

Your script is wrong and therefore can't be compiled.

It should be:

Code: Select all

#include "zcommon.acs"

script 1 OPEN
{
  Sector_SetColor (6, 255, 0, 0);
} 
User avatar
Mav3r1ck
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:09 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Mav3r1ck »

cocka wrote:Your script is wrong and therefore can't be compiled.

It should be:

Code: Select all

#include "zcommon.acs"

script 1 OPEN
{
  Sector_SetColor (6, 255, 0, 0);
} 
Ah ok, now that that's fixed. How do you tag sectors properly?

EDIT: Still nothing is happening, I don't understand what I did wrong...
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4114
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Kappes Buur »

Mav3r1ck wrote:.... How do you tag sectors properly?
Take a look at this example
Attachments
ON_OFF.wad
example pwad
(5.24 KiB) Downloaded 40 times
User avatar
Mav3r1ck
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:09 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Mav3r1ck »

Kappes Buur wrote:
Mav3r1ck wrote:.... How do you tag sectors properly?
Take a look at this example
Cool, now all I need to do is to get it to work ingame properly. Is there a way where when you start a level the sectors are already this color instead of it doing that when you walk into one? like in the PSX version of doom?
Well, this is what I did. I wanted to add colored lighting to the original doom maps and used one sectors in the first doom map from doom 1 as an example to try and get it working. This is the code I used after creating a new zdoom ACS script.

Code: Select all
#include "zcommon.acs"
script 1 OPEN
{

Sector_SetColor (6, 255, 0, 0);

}


And I tagged the sector "6." So after I did that I compiled the script and saved it without errors and It created an ACS file in my doom builder folder while my GZDoom is in a separate folder, then I clicked the "test map" while I had doom builder still opened but nothing happened and the sector I used for an example was it's vanilla color and not the color I wanted it to be. Can someone explain to me what I did wrong?
The above is what I did but it never worked when I started the level.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4114
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Kappes Buur »

Compiling a script in Slade3 or in Doombuilder2 or in GZDoom Builder updates the BEHAVIOR lump.
The script text is saved as the SCRIPTS lump. Therfore there should be no external text file generated.

Coloured sector on startup
Attachments
colored_sector.wad
Coloured sector on startup
(1.46 KiB) Downloaded 39 times
Last edited by Kappes Buur on Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Mav3r1ck
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:09 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Mav3r1ck »

Kappes Buur wrote:Coloured sector on startup
YES! That's exactly what I want it to do but for entire sectors as well. Can you explain to me step by step how it is to be done?
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4114
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Kappes Buur »

Image
User avatar
Mav3r1ck
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:09 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Mav3r1ck »

Kappes Buur wrote:Image
I followed the example but nothing happened. Is there something extra I need to do? like making sure files are in the right place or I'm using the right format or what?

EDIT: OH! I noticed you're using GZDoom Builder, I was using Doom Builder 2, hold on...
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4949
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Blue Shadow »

Did you compile the ACS script?
User avatar
Mav3r1ck
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:09 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Mav3r1ck »

Blue Shadow wrote:Did you compile the ACS script?
Yes, it found no errors. I followed the example but nothing happened but I was using doom builder at first instead of GZDoom builder but nothing happened. So I did the same thing using GZDoom builder but STILL nothing happened. That's why I needed to know if I needed to move and files or use some kind of format. I also saved the script as "lighting.acs" and it created and saved it into my GZDoom folder while my GZDoom builder is in another folder.
User avatar
edward850
Posts: 5886
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by edward850 »

You aren't supposed to make a new script at all, rather edit the existing behavior script. The one the map provides. As this is a map script. :P
Last edited by edward850 on Sun Aug 02, 2015 3:48 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4114
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Kappes Buur »

Mav3r1ck wrote:.... I also saved the script as "lighting.acs" and it created and saved it into my GZDoom folder while my GZDoom builder is in another folder.
If you are opening the example map ....
  • Make sure you have selected the correct path for G/ZDoom to play the map from the editor.
    Open the script editor, verify the sector tag id.
    Compile script. This will update the BEHAVIOR lump.
    Closing the script editor will save the script in the SCRIPTS lump.
    Highlight both sectors and verify that the sector tags are indeed 6.
    Test the map (F9).
    Save the map.

    Maybe this will help

    Drag the map onto the G/ZDoom icon to play.
User avatar
Mav3r1ck
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:09 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Mav3r1ck »

edward850 wrote:You aren't supposed to make a new script at all, rather edit the existing behavior script. The one the map provides. As this is a map script. :P
How do I edit the existing script?
Kappes Buur wrote:
Mav3r1ck wrote:.... I also saved the script as "lighting.acs" and it created and saved it into my GZDoom folder while my GZDoom builder is in another folder.
If you are opening the example map ....
  • Make sure you have selected the correct path for G/ZDoom to play the map from the editor.
    Open the script editor, verify the sector tag id.
    Compile script. This will update the BEHAVIOR lump.
    Closing the script editor will save the script in the SCRIPTS lump.
    Highlight both sectors and verify that the sector tags are indeed 6.
    Test the map (F9).
    Save the map.

    Maybe this will help

    Drag the map onto the G/ZDoom icon to play.
My goal is the modify the existing maps for Doom 1, 2 and Final Doom and add colored lighting to them to improve the atmosphere of the levels jjust like in PSX doom. I followed your video tutorial and it worked in the example map but I tried to do this in "hanger" from doom 1 but nothing happened. How would I be able to modify the existing doom maps from the games?
Locked

Return to “Editing (Archive)”