The "How do I..." Thread

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby SoulCrow » Mon Jun 22, 2009 2:50 pm

How do I tell a model to use more than one picture file as a skin? Is it simply:

Spoiler:


...or is it some other method?
User avatar
SoulCrow
Actually...
 
Joined: 12 Dec 2007
Location: UK

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Enjay » Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:05 pm

You mean at the same time? If so, it can't in GZdoom. You have to combine the images into one using a graphics program then use your modelling software to remap the model to the new skin image. It's a bit time consuming but definitely possible.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby ThatOneZDoomer » Mon Jun 22, 2009 6:52 pm

Is it possible to make a "bomber" type enemy without too much trouble? What I mean is, a floating enemy that will float above it's target and attack while it's above the target. Basically attacking only targets directly below it. I have a feeling this might not be possible, but still wondering if anyone might have came up with something like that.
User avatar
ThatOneZDoomer
Still too lazy for a new avatar
 
Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Location: Where I'm at of course

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Duducrazy » Mon Jun 22, 2009 7:16 pm

how do i make a script in which the player can dodge left and right by pressing the one of the strafe keys twice? i guess lilwhitemouse had done something like this before.
User avatar
Duducrazy
 
Joined: 21 Aug 2004

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Snarboo » Mon Jun 22, 2009 10:56 pm

I'm having problems setting a custom translation in decorate using the example from the wiki. For instance, I want to turn the imp's blood from red to green:
Code: Select allExpand view
Translation "16:31=112:127"


Am I doing something wrong?
User avatar
Snarboo
Bacon doesn't know it's not dogs
 
Joined: 29 Nov 2005

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Captain Ventris » Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:23 pm

Well, the blood may use the 168-191 color range, rather than, or as well as, the range you have there. Also, I believe that the actual blood sprites spawned off of the imp are going to still be red if left unaltered. You CAN do multiple translations if needed.

Or, you may be having an entirely different form of trouble than what I'm thinking of.
User avatar
Captain Ventris
Buy my novel, “The Shadow Among The Stars” on Amazon or Itch.io!
 
Joined: 31 Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Ceeb » Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:28 pm

If you don't mind having some extra sprites rather than using translation, you can use the recolored imp from Action Doom.
User avatar
Ceeb
Official Idoit Of ZDoom
Banned User
 
Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Location: Castle Wut

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Snarboo » Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:33 pm

That worked, Ventris. Thanks. :)
User avatar
Snarboo
Bacon doesn't know it's not dogs
 
Joined: 29 Nov 2005

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Duducrazy » Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:29 am

i want to make a script which uses the getplayerinput function to make the player dodge left and right when you press the strafe keys twice. how should the script look like?
User avatar
Duducrazy
 
Joined: 21 Aug 2004

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Killar » Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:44 am

I have a little problem when I try making an image with an amount of an inventory item near it. When I tried the image is shown, but not the amount. :stuppor:
How do I do that right :?:
User avatar
Killar
One step behind and in front.
 
Joined: 09 Feb 2009
Location: Always one step behind

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Osiris Kalev » Tue Jun 23, 2009 8:06 am

@ThatOneZDoomer: I believe one way you could go about making this type of enemy is to have a check before going into your missile state to see if the player or target was within a certain x and y distance away. So, you could have it check that the bomber is within 10 units of the target on the x/y plane. The Z plane, you'd only have to make sure the bomber is above the target. I mean, it'd make no sense if the bomber were below you and dropped bombs, right? :P

Edit: I think though you'd have to do it all with ACS checks. I thought you'd be able to do it with A_JumpIf, but my rusty knowledge kinda failed on me.
User avatar
Osiris Kalev
Chaotic....
 
Joined: 21 Aug 2006
Location: Australia, Elsewhere Within

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Captain Ventris » Tue Jun 23, 2009 11:12 am

Killar wrote:I have a little problem when I try making an image with an amount of an inventory item near it. When I tried the image is shown, but not the amount. :stuppor:
How do I do that right :?:

Hm. Can you provide a screenshot of the problem and the relevant code?
User avatar
Captain Ventris
Buy my novel, “The Shadow Among The Stars” on Amazon or Itch.io!
 
Joined: 31 Jul 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Recurracy » Tue Jun 23, 2009 11:56 am

Snarboo wrote:I'm having problems setting a custom translation in decorate using the example from the wiki. For instance, I want to turn the imp's blood from red to green:
Code: Select allExpand view
Translation "16:31=112:127"


Am I doing something wrong?


You could also use bloodcolor "16:31=112:127" I think.
User avatar
Recurracy
Break out the buttah
 
Joined: 19 Dec 2008

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Killar » Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:45 pm

Captain Ventris wrote:
Killar wrote:I have a little problem when I try making an image with an amount of an inventory item near it. When I tried the image is shown, but not the amount. :stuppor:
How do I do that right :?:

Hm. Can you provide a screenshot of the problem and the relevant code?

It's an SBARINFO lump, and I removed those two lines. :stuppor:
And I forgot to mention that it works only when the normal hud is visible, does not work in alternative, or not normal.

(I mixed up fullscreen with noraml.)
Last edited by Killar on Thu Jun 25, 2009 11:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Killar
One step behind and in front.
 
Joined: 09 Feb 2009
Location: Always one step behind

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby skadoomer » Thu Jun 25, 2009 6:27 am

Does Gzdoom have model support for HUD weapons? I dunno If I've ever seen any, and there is no word as far as I can tell on the wiki to confirm this or not.
skadoomer
 
Joined: 05 Sep 2003

PreviousNext

Return to Editing (Archive)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests