The "How do I..." Thread
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
-
- Posts: 9696
- Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:37 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
- Operating System Version (Optional): Debian Bullseye
- Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Any thing placedthat appears on a map may be given any (custom)inventory item.
-
- Posts: 1880
- Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 4:38 pm
- Location: C:\Earth>
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Okay, well.... How?
-
-
- Posts: 26539
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
[wiki]GiveActorInventory[/wiki]
-
- Posts: 1880
- Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 4:38 pm
- Location: C:\Earth>
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Of course, ACS. T_______T
-
- Posts: 1097
- Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 9:19 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Decorate ([wiki]A_GiveInventory[/wiki]) too? Giving inventory by TID is easier in ACS, giving inventory on startup is easier in ACS. Having an actor add inventory to itself or Target/Master/Tracer in a given state is easier using decorate (because you're already writing decorate when defining that state).
-
- Posts: 1880
- Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 4:38 pm
- Location: C:\Earth>
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
So, you mean you can give a monster an inventory item with the A_GiveInventory code pointer using DECORATE?FDARI wrote:Decorate ([wiki]A_GiveInventory[/wiki]) too?
Last edited by Zombieguy on Sat Dec 15, 2012 7:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 2428
- Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 1:58 pm
- Location: Time Station 1: Moon of Glendale
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
You can give anything defined in decorate an inventory item, you could even give an inventory item an inventory item.
-
- Posts: 397
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:26 pm
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Inventory-ception?zrrion the insect wrote:You can give anything defined in decorate an inventory item, you could even give an inventory item an inventory item.
I'm sorry, I couldn't resist.
-
- Posts: 1730
- Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 11:54 pm
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
thanks, but I mean how do I change it on the spot when there already spawnedZombieguy wrote:You must define a value for both "height", and "radius", between the brackets just before the state indicator.insightguy wrote:how do I change an actor's (monster's) height?
Example:
Code: Select all
Actor My_Stoopid_Actor : DoomImp Replaces DoomImp { Height 56 Radius 20 States { Spawn: DUMB AB 10 A_Look Loop } }
and also, is there an way to give monster inventory items so i can play around the decorate?
Last edited by insightguy on Mon Nov 26, 2012 7:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 397
- Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:26 pm
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
I don't think that's possible. Though, if you want to shorten them, you can have them consists of two actors, one for top and one for bottom, and have the top one dissapear (the bottom has to change sprites of course). Similar idea for lengthening.insightguy wrote: thanks, but I mean how do I change it on the spot when there already spawned
Yes. I'm pretty sure it's [wiki]A_GiveInventory[/wiki]insightguy wrote:
and also, is there an way to give monster inventory items so i can play around the decorate?
-
- Posts: 207
- Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 6:59 pm
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
How do I change the color of the flash when you pick up items and the flash when you get hurt. For example, Item pickups will make your hud flash blue instead of yellow or being shot makes your hud flash pink.
Last edited by Flynn Taggart on Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 9696
- Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:37 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
- Operating System Version (Optional): Debian Bullseye
- Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
What boggles me right now is why you're asking this rather than just trying it out.Zombieguy wrote:So, you mean a you can give a monster an inventory item with the A_GiveInventory code pointer using DECORATE?
Seriously, make a custominventory item that calls A_Explode on pickup, have a thing A_GiveInventory that to itself, watch it explode (or at least leap up into the air while damaging everything around it).
And yes, this can be done to inventory items, but only ones that are spawned ingame - I really don't think each unit of your "Clip" supply can itself have a supply of "Clip" of its own.
@Insightguy: Would some manner of [wiki]A_SpawnItemEx[/wiki] followed by a stop call be workable? On a player I think you're stuck with crouch and morph.
EDIT:
For pain there's player.damagescreencolor but I haven't the slightest clue about changing pickup flash.Flynn Taggart wrote:How do I change the color of the flash when you pick up items and the flash when you get hurt. For example, Item pickups will make your hud flash blue instead of yellow or being shot makes your hud flash pink.
EDIT2: How on earth does player.gruntspeed work? No matter what I set the number to the result is exactly the same.
-
- Posts: 4988
- Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
It can be changed "globally" by using [wiki=GameInfo_definition]pickupcolor[/wiki] mapinfo property.Vaecrius wrote:For pain there's player.damagescreencolor but I haven't the slightest clue about changing pickup flash.Flynn Taggart wrote:How do I change the color of the flash when you pick up items and the flash when you get hurt. For example, Item pickups will make your hud flash blue instead of yellow or being shot makes your hud flash pink.
-
- Posts: 130
- Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:02 pm
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
How do I replace a monster that already exists in the game with a completely different, modded monster? Randomspawner actor won't even work for me too. I don't want a base like
If I do, it completely messes my actor up.actor blah : painelemental replaces painelemental
{
stuff
}
-
- Posts: 21706
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
- Graphics Processor: Not Listed
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Post your code and describe precisely how it "messes up" - I can't even help with how little information is here.