Page 965 of 972

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 5:37 pm
by DoomKrakken
BigProjectAlone wrote:Nobody have an idea of what i could do to fix my problem ? =/

Patience is the key to happiness...
Code: Select allExpand view
TNT1 A 0 A_JumpIfInventory("InventoryItem", 1, "ItemState"//[DoomKrakken]: If the caller has at least one "InventoryItem" in his inventory, then it jumps to "ItemState"
Goto NoItemState //[DoomKrakken]: If not, then it goes to this other state. 

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 5:48 pm
by BigProjectAlone
I just asked, i did'nt meant to be disturbing.. =/
Thank you for the answer i will work with that and try fixing.

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 6:03 pm
by DoomKrakken
No problem. :)

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:07 pm
by BigProjectAlone
DoomKrakken wrote:No problem. :)


Problem solved btw !! thank you very much :D i don't know why i did'nt think about that.. it was so simple to fix.

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:06 am
by SoundOfDarkness
I'm trying again...

I have 2 questions.

1. How to make it that a point blank kill with the super shotgun always gibs the enemy?

2. More or less the same for quad damage. I want enemies to gib when killed while quad damage is active. I already realized that adding +EXTREMEDEATH to the powerup doesn't work.

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:29 am
by wardust
Hi!
I'm doing a pack of HD textures for Heretic. I think everything it's ok but when i play in a custom map, with some custom textures (Ex: Curse of disparil) the extra textures in the wad don't recognice the HD ones in the pk3.

It's there something special to do?

here some pics. In the first you can se the water flag without changes. in the second the water texture changed.
http://i65.tinypic.com/b3suog.jpg
http://i67.tinypic.com/2qv4dhv.jpg
I can't fix missing effects on items models but the monsters are fine (they have no effects)
http://i67.tinypic.com/2hpkl0y.jpg
http://i67.tinypic.com/fqkg4.jpg

Thanks in advance!

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 5:37 am
by Apeirogon
SoundOfDarkness wrote:I'm trying again...

I have 2 questions.

1. How to make it that a point blank kill with the super shotgun always gibs the enemy?

2. More or less the same for quad damage. I want enemies to gib when killed while quad damage is active. I already realized that adding +EXTREMEDEATH to the powerup doesn't work.


Telepaths on vacation. What enemy and what shotgun?
Monster with tier higher than pinky, baron/revenant/knight/cyberdemon/bruiser/afrit/etc, do not have extreme death sprite/state.

For projectile shotgun tou can use something like
Spoiler:


For "quacks" damage in custom monster code
Spoiler:

or in projectile state
Spoiler:

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:46 pm
by Apeirogon
Why every time i update gzdoom, decorate code that work perfectly at previous version start glitch and break apart?

Script error, "weapon.pk3:code/lasergun.dec" line 52:
Unsafe state call in state sci-fi_weapon.21 which accesses user variables, reached by sci-fi_weapon.Fire.

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 2:03 pm
by Gutawer
Can you post your code?

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 12:24 am
by Apeirogon
Spoiler:


And i define "user_" at player.

And how make actor, which prevent monsters from see/shooting at player/another monster? Try to make smoke grenade.
I try all flag related to attack-defence-physics, no one hide me.

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:28 pm
by Wiw
Is there a way to make a skybox that moves relative to the player position other than stacked portals?

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:34 pm
by Gutawer
You can move the skybox in the game world relative to a point in the playing space, and a subsequent point in the skybox space, but any method to do that is unfortunately going to be non-multiplayer friendly, due to the everything-must-sync nature of the netcode.

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 11:28 pm
by DoomKrakken
SoundOfDarkness wrote:I'm trying again...

I have 2 questions.

1. How to make it that a point blank kill with the super shotgun always gibs the enemy?

2. More or less the same for quad damage. I want enemies to gib when killed while quad damage is active. I already realized that adding +EXTREMEDEATH to the powerup doesn't work.

1. Use A_JumpIfCloser to set the desired distance and have the bullet attack that's launched from the jumped-to state use puffs that have DamageType "Extreme" or have the EXTREMEDEATH flag.

2. Have the weapon jump to a state (when Quad Damage is active) where it fires special puffs that have DamageType "Extreme" or have the EXTREMEDEATH flag.

Your code could look like this:
Code: Select allExpand view
Fire:
    SSGF A 0 A_JumpIfCloser(50, "ExtremeFire")
    SSGF A 0 A_JumpIfInventory("PowerQuadDamage", 1, "ExtremeFire")
    SSGF A 0 A_FireBullets(10, 5, 20, 5, "BulletPuff")
FireAnim:
    SSGF ABCDEFGHI 3
    Goto Ready
ExtremeFire
:
    SSGF A 0 A_FireBullets(10, 5, 20, 5, "ExtremeBulletPuff")
    Goto FireAnim

Code: Select allExpand view
ACTOR ExtremeBulletPuff : BulletPuff
{
    +EXTREMEDEATH
}

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:36 am
by Apeirogon
I try make arachnotron with hitbox only in the area of brain, just because I can.
Spoiler:

But I face some problem

1.A_killmaster and a_damagemaster dont work on "master" without +shootable flag, but cheat "kill monsters" still kill such monster.
Is there are anything that I can do with this, except deal with it?

2. Projectile attack at hitbox actor dont deal any damage. Even ripper projectile enter to death state without applying any damage.
Only projectile with damage more than 150 start deal 5-6 damage. But explosive and hitscan damage as expected.
Whats wrong? "Shootable" and "solid" flag works apart, I checked it out on another actors. Why then in this situation, "shootable nonsolid actor inside solid nonshootable actor", it start glitch?

I even record video, so I'm concerned about this problem
https://youtu.be/YUPps9BOlaA

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2017 2:01 am
by NachtIntellect
I am not really keen to asking people this especially on Doom forums since I have a pretty bad experience but, I would like to know if there's anyway to store a variable based on where the player spawns, okay so here's the scenario, I have Randomplayerstarts defined in mapinfo for 1 map I have player starts I need to utilise ACS in order to A. At the start of the game store a variable that tells it which spawn the player has spawned B. Use that variable with an if statement to determine if it should remove certain line blocking

I actually only need that A part, everything is smooth sailing from there but I just can't seem to wrap my head around how to do it even though it should be 100% possible.