The "How do I..." Thread

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
ArmorNox
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 3:05 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by ArmorNox »

Apeirogon wrote:Yes. Try number 32766, 516, 32111, do not work.
try starting with 15000 or 16000, then work up.
User avatar
Matt
Posts: 9696
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:37 pm
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Operating System Version (Optional): Debian Bullseye
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia
Contact:

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Matt »

Apeirogon wrote:What could be the reason that the engine does not see my weapon?
Get sprite, code, sound, progectile, define all in decorate.main, even create playerpawn and keyconf. And even try to replace weapon in weapon mod, weapon_of_saturn pack, it do not work.
What i do wrong?
Start a new thread and post a link to the project. It's almost certainly some way that the files are arranged that we won't be able to figure out from a description.
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1605
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Apeirogon »

The same thing with monster and projecnile sprite. Fully invisible imp, like i`m write TNT1 instead SDDM.
I can give simple zombie godlike power which allow him conquer 2/3 of the universe using inheritance, but cant give him new skin.
What is this? Masons conspiracy to prevent creating godlike zombie? What i do wrong? Can some one give me step-be-step instruction for dummies with Down syndrome how create own actors?
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1605
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Apeirogon »

ArmorNox wrote:
Apeirogon wrote:Yes. Try number 32766, 516, 32111, do not work.
try starting with 15000 or 16000, then work up.
Brute force all number?
And if so, why in other mod actors work without numbers?
User avatar
Matt
Posts: 9696
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:37 pm
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Operating System Version (Optional): Debian Bullseye
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia
Contact:

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Matt »

Yeah, that number thing makes no sense to me.

Please post your project, it's almost certainly something that you wouldn't be able to describe to us because it's not something anyone here would know to specifically look for.
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1605
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Apeirogon »

Vaecrius wrote:some way that the files are arranged
That what i do after first glitch. I look in several random mod pk4, saw that there exist tree of directory "sprite/enemies/imp/AAAA_Z16" or "decorate/imp.decorate" or "sounds/weapon/miss_less_launcher" and make the same tree in my pk4. It not work.

Vaecrius wrote:Start a new thread and post a link to the project.
For one imp?
And how you imagine this? "Hi guys. I try replace vanila imp to terminator, but i fail in this. What i do wrong?"
And in addition, i`m shy :oops:
User avatar
Matt
Posts: 9696
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:37 pm
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Operating System Version (Optional): Debian Bullseye
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia
Contact:

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Matt »

But the editing board is full of threads like that!

Go ahead and post here, though, it seems from your description it might be relatively simple to explain how to fix.
User avatar
phantombeta
Posts: 2090
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 1:27 am
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Brazil

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by phantombeta »

Vaecrius wrote:If it's just the gameplay side of it, then a momentary stun could be done with something like:

Code: Select all

class stunball:doomimpball replaces doomimpball{
    default{
        +hittracer
    }
    states{
    xdeath:
        BAL1 CDE 4;
        TNT1 AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA 2{ //there are 35 frames here, add/subtract to taste
            if(!tracer||tracer.health<1){ //check if the tracer is still there
                destroy();
                return;
            }
            //add to victim's health so that this does a net total of zero damage
            tracer.A_GiveInventory("Health");

            //damage the victim for 1 point
            tracer.damagemobj(self,target,1,"stun",DMG_NO_ARMOR);
        }
        stop;
    }
} 
>ZScript
>Using hacks

I'm pretty sure ZScript was made so we could do less hacks :P

Code: Select all

version "2.5"

class StunBall : DoomImpBall replaces DoomImpBall {
    default {
		damage 0;

		+hitTracer
		+forcePain
	}

    states {
    XDeath:
        BAL1 CDE 4;
        TNT1 AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA 2 { // There are 35 frames here, add/subtract to taste
            if (!tracer) { // Check if the tracer is still there
                Destroy ();
                return;
            }

            tracer.DamageMobj (self, target, 0, "stun", DMG_NO_ARMOR | DMG_FORCED);
        }
        stop;
    }
}
You can do this without ever actually damaging the actor.
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1605
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Apeirogon »

Here terminator code and sprite that i want to borrow from stronghold
http://rgho.st/7SBKNSZC7
Did i copy him wrong!?
Nevander
Posts: 2254
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Nevander »

For replacing sprites, remember offsets need to be right.
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1605
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Apeirogon »

They dont show even with "iddt" on minimap. And there no flag dontshowaonmap on terminator.
User avatar
Matt
Posts: 9696
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:37 pm
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Operating System Version (Optional): Debian Bullseye
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia
Contact:

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Matt »

Take all of those pngs inside "sprite/terminator/" and put them into a new folder called "sprites/" with an s at the end.

EDIT: Are you trying to replace the imps? Because there's nothing in the code right now telling GZDoom to replace the imps with this new monsters.


@Phantombeta: Would that cause a player to go into painstate? I'm so used to zero damage not causing pain that I have no idea off the top of my head if that would work for a player.
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1605
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Apeirogon »

Now its work, thanks. :lol:
I summon all actors from console because they dont show up until you say me what i do wrong.

As i understand, i cant put all files related to one actor(sprite, music, sound, acs, and so on) in one directory!? I mean put all terminator stuff in directory "pack.name/monster/terminator" and there make a tree "pack.name/monster/terminator/sound", "pack.name/monster/terminator/sprite", "pack.name/monster/etc", or just throw in a pile, to not run around all archive when i star give him new special properties.
User avatar
Matt
Posts: 9696
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:37 pm
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Operating System Version (Optional): Debian Bullseye
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia
Contact:

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Matt »

User avatar
Koto
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 9:12 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Southamerican sacrifice zone (Chile)

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Koto »

Hi, I got a problem with this script for use in a guided missile weapon. The idea is that the weapon doesn't reload until the missile explodes.

Code: Select all

#library "EXTRA"
#include "zcommon.acs"

script 800 (void)
{
	if(CheckActorState(11000, "Death") == true)
	{
		SetActorState(0, "Reload");
	}
}
Here's the error message.

Code: Select all

EXTRA.acs:6: Function checkactorstate is used but not defined.
Locked

Return to “Editing (Archive)”