The "How do I..." Thread

Discuss all aspects of editing for ZDoom.
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

The "How do I..." Thread

Postby The_Funktasm » Sun May 03, 2009 2:01 am

The point of this thread is for people to ask small questions that aren't important enough for their own thread, but good enough to be of value to know.

Any question related to ZDoom editing could fit, provided it isn't too vague or wiki-able.

To start, I'll ask:

How do you make decorate monsters act like bots? Like with behavior including shooting while moving, jumping, and complex movement. Dudukrazy's Guns had some helper marines that moved like this. (don't just say "look at the code," the intent is important too.)
The_Funktasm
Banned User
 
Joined: 17 Mar 2009
Location: done making ZDF free sprites

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Mr.Green » Sun May 03, 2009 2:26 am

The marines uses A_FastChase on their see state that makes them cause quick strafes.
User avatar
Mr.Green
 
Joined: 05 Jan 2009
Location: Mexico

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby skadoomer » Sun May 03, 2009 3:54 pm

to continue: how do i get rid of the stat bar with sbarinfo? A blank sbarinfo entry does nothing.
skadoomer
 
Joined: 05 Sep 2003

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby bagheadspidey » Sun May 03, 2009 4:44 pm

skadoomer wrote:to continue: how do i get rid of the stat bar with sbarinfo? A blank sbarinfo entry does nothing.


Maybe try something like this?

statusbar normal { drawimage "TNT1A", 0, 0; }
User avatar
bagheadspidey
 
Joined: 20 Oct 2007

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby ThatOneZDoomer » Sun May 03, 2009 5:54 pm

I have a question about translations. It seems like I can't get more then one color range colored at the same time. This is possible to do with purely Decorate and no ACS right? I have the following line defined for my enemy actor that I'm using it for...
Code: Select allExpand view
Translation "112:127=208:223,192:207=16:31"
Only the green color range gets changed to the orange color range. The blue color range doesn't get changed to the pink color range. What have I done wrong here?
User avatar
ThatOneZDoomer
Still too lazy for a new avatar
 
Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Location: Where I'm at of course

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby bagheadspidey » Sun May 03, 2009 6:02 pm

ThatOneZDoomer wrote:I have a question about translations. It seems like I can't get more then one color range colored at the same time. This is possible to do with purely Decorate and no ACS right? I have the following line defined for my enemy actor that I'm using it for...
Code: Select allExpand view
Translation "112:127=208:223,192:207=16:31"
Only the green color range gets changed to the orange color range. The blue color range doesn't get changed to the pink color range. What have I done wrong here?


The way the Translation page is worded, I always assumed you were really meant to use CreateTranslation to create non-default translations. I guess it was really supposed to mean "You can either use pre-set palettes, or use the same syntax as the CreateTranslation ACS function." I'll change the wording if you can confirm that this actually works.

Anyway, try putting a space after the comma and see if it helps.
Last edited by bagheadspidey on Sun May 03, 2009 6:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
bagheadspidey
 
Joined: 20 Oct 2007

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby XutaWoo » Sun May 03, 2009 6:03 pm

skadoomer wrote:to continue: how do i get rid of the stat bar with sbarinfo? A blank sbarinfo entry does nothing.

Code: Select allExpand view
base none
User avatar
XutaWoo
one day when going to see the rabbit, there was a previous visitor ...
 
Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Location: beautiful hills of those who are friends

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Mik57 » Sun May 03, 2009 6:49 pm

Quick question: I'm trying to put a lightning effect into my level (Like, striking lightning). Every time lightning happens, a thunder/lightning affect appears randomly in a skybox, one at a time. I'm a bit of a noob when it comes to acs, and ATM, I have no idea how to make a randomized effect. Would it be an assload of If/Else statements?
User avatar
Mik57
Play Sigmata. It eats children.
 
Joined: 27 Jul 2008
Location: Phelan, California

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Ceeb » Sun May 03, 2009 7:41 pm

Make an actor that's a lightning bolt and only lasts a few tics (I can get you a lightning sprite out of Witchaven I think) and place some differently-tagged map spots in your skybox.

Make a Lightning script that, at random, spawns a lightning actor in one of the mapspots. As for the specifics, the Wiki can help you.
User avatar
Ceeb
Official Idoit Of ZDoom
Banned User
 
Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Location: Castle Wut

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Mik57 » Sun May 03, 2009 8:05 pm

I'm using the lightning effect from the Realm667's SFX area, so the effect itself is covered. I'm just trying to figure out something similar to A_Jump in ACS. I've checked the wiki, and it isn't yielding much for me. (Hard to search for something when you have no idea what its called.)
User avatar
Mik57
Play Sigmata. It eats children.
 
Joined: 27 Jul 2008
Location: Phelan, California

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Ceeb » Sun May 03, 2009 8:09 pm

All you need to do is use randomization.
User avatar
Ceeb
Official Idoit Of ZDoom
Banned User
 
Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Location: Castle Wut

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Mik57 » Sun May 03, 2009 9:00 pm

:| ....

What would the code for that be?
User avatar
Mik57
Play Sigmata. It eats children.
 
Joined: 27 Jul 2008
Location: Phelan, California

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Ceeb » Sun May 03, 2009 9:17 pm

Mik57 wrote::| ....

What would the code for that be?


Random is your friend. :P
User avatar
Ceeb
Official Idoit Of ZDoom
Banned User
 
Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Location: Castle Wut

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby Rachael » Mon May 04, 2009 2:21 pm

ThatOneZDoomer wrote:I have a question about translations. It seems like I can't get more then one color range colored at the same time. This is possible to do with purely Decorate and no ACS right? I have the following line defined for my enemy actor that I'm using it for...
Code: Select allExpand view
Translation "112:127=208:223,192:207=16:31"
Only the green color range gets changed to the orange color range. The blue color range doesn't get changed to the pink color range. What have I done wrong here?


Every separate translation gets its own quote mark set.
Code: Select allExpand view
Translation "112:127=208:223", "192:207=16:31"
User avatar
Rachael
QZDoom + Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Postby skadoomer » Mon May 04, 2009 3:06 pm

bagheadspidey wrote:Maybe try something like this?
statusbar normal { drawimage "TNT1A", 0, 0; }


That worked.

To continue again, there was a hex number that you could use instead of mass 1000000000000000000 to keep your character from being trusted or moved. What was that number?
skadoomer
 
Joined: 05 Sep 2003

Next

Return to Editing (Archive)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests