[Util] ZDoom Terrain Generator

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Postby Shadelight » Sun May 29, 2005 9:12 am

can you play deathmatch on zdoom without using doom connector or anyother online utility by just connecting the ip address?
User avatar
Shadelight
You must construct additional lumber.
 
Joined: 20 May 2005
Location: Labrynna
Discord: Shadelight#4920

Postby Grubber » Sun May 29, 2005 12:09 pm

:?
Are you sure you are in right topic?
User avatar
Grubber
I can wire anything directly into anything. I am the professor!
 
Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Location: Czech Republic

Postby Nmn » Sun May 29, 2005 1:19 pm

Never before have there been a better moment to

HEH

:)
User avatar
Nmn
Bloodshot Pizza Box
 
Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Location: Poland

Postby Skunk » Sun May 29, 2005 1:46 pm

Heh
User avatar
Skunk
 
Joined: 18 Jan 2005

Postby Tormentor667 » Sun May 29, 2005 2:00 pm

A cool feature for this tool would be the auto-creation of terrains of a already created map :) Let's say, every sector tagged x gets a randomly created terrain adjusted by parameters :)
User avatar
Tormentor667
needs more detail
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Skunk » Sun May 29, 2005 2:03 pm

Can anyone help me calculate heightmap pixel to level pixel? This level is... way too big, and I used a 100x100 picture. O_o
User avatar
Skunk
 
Joined: 18 Jan 2005

Postby jallamann » Sun May 29, 2005 2:59 pm

scale the pic down... to like 16x16 or something... which will create a fairly big map...
User avatar
jallamann
isn't very active on the forums at all
 
Joined: 24 May 2004
Location: Ålesund, Norway

Postby Lexus Alyus » Tue May 31, 2005 5:34 am

Is it possible to use Zdoom to clean the bathroom floor?

:twisted:
User avatar
Lexus Alyus
One day, I may actually release something...
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Nottingham, UK

Postby Skeletor » Fri Jun 03, 2005 10:02 am

Thanks a lot Lexus - I laughed out loud and now people are looking at me...

(by the way, my bathroom floor is really dirty, maybe your comment should be in the feature suggestion?)
User avatar
Skeletor
 
Joined: 04 May 2005

Postby Doomguy0505 » Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:02 am

I had to process it with doombuilder before i could run test.wad successfully
it is full of missing textures and looks like a mess
User avatar
Doomguy0505
sudo rm -rf /
 
Joined: 29 Mar 2005

Postby Grubber » Mon Jun 13, 2005 7:11 am

Yes, it's normal.
User avatar
Grubber
I can wire anything directly into anything. I am the professor!
 
Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Location: Czech Republic

Postby Hirogen2 » Mon Jun 13, 2005 8:42 am

src plz :-D
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany

Postby Grubber » Mon Jun 13, 2005 8:55 am

After I'll make the optimalization ;).
User avatar
Grubber
I can wire anything directly into anything. I am the professor!
 
Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Location: Czech Republic

Postby Ralphis » Thu Jun 16, 2005 12:52 am

Pardon my ignorance, but I suppose there's no way to rig this up for zdaemon use?
User avatar
Ralphis
DM Guru
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2003

Postby Grubber » Thu Jun 16, 2005 7:08 am

if there's slope things implemented in ZDaemon, then yes. Otherwise no.
User avatar
Grubber
I can wire anything directly into anything. I am the professor!
 
Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Location: Czech Republic

PreviousNext

Return to Editors / Asset Manipulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests