[Util] ZDoom Terrain Generator

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Postby Necromage » Fri May 27, 2005 3:02 pm

Okay, I have just about tried everything I can think of. I created the bmp to be 33x33 and I saved it as a 256 bmp (I used paint to make it). I then tried to drag the bitmap over the exe but it just ran like it would without any parameters so I tried using the run (windows 98) thing in the start menu and used this as the comand line:
Code: Select allExpand view
"C:\Program Files\DOOM Collector's Edition\zterrain\ZTerrain.exe" "C:\Program Files\DOOM Collector's Edition\zterrain\mike-test1.bmp"
I do not know if I need to add more info but it does not sound like I do. I cannot figure out what I am doing wrong.
User avatar
Necromage
Your neighborely friendly hobo
 
Joined: 10 Feb 2005
Location: NJ

Postby TheDarkArchon » Fri May 27, 2005 3:05 pm

It needs to be a Greyscale bitmap.
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
OUT!
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Location: Some cold place

Postby Necromage » Fri May 27, 2005 3:12 pm

How do you get it to be grayscaled in paint (I tried monochromo bmp but that did not work either)?
User avatar
Necromage
Your neighborely friendly hobo
 
Joined: 10 Feb 2005
Location: NJ

Postby Necromage » Fri May 27, 2005 3:32 pm

I figured it out but I still cannot get the program to make the wad file.
User avatar
Necromage
Your neighborely friendly hobo
 
Joined: 10 Feb 2005
Location: NJ

Postby killingblair » Fri May 27, 2005 4:40 pm

Drag and drop :)

Progress on the Random Heightmap Generater: 30%
killingblair
 
Joined: 05 Oct 2004

Postby Grubber » Fri May 27, 2005 11:54 pm

Read the help, section command line options, especially -floor and -ceiling. The usage has been changed a little bit since last version.
User avatar
Grubber
I can wire anything directly into anything. I am the professor!
 
Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Location: Czech Republic

Postby Skunk » Sat May 28, 2005 12:08 am

Hey Grubber... can this thing be set to square off special areas? For example, you want mountainus terrain surrounding a building...
User avatar
Skunk
 
Joined: 18 Jan 2005

Postby Grubber » Sat May 28, 2005 12:58 am

You can delete any triangles from map yourself and then make a building in the empty space.
User avatar
Grubber
I can wire anything directly into anything. I am the professor!
 
Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Location: Czech Republic

Postby Skunk » Sat May 28, 2005 9:36 am

Yeah, but that's a lot of work. :P
User avatar
Skunk
 
Joined: 18 Jan 2005

Postby NiGHTMARE » Sat May 28, 2005 9:41 am

Doesn't seem like that much work to me:

1) Click and drag the select tool in the area you want the building, then release the mouse button.

2) Press the delete key, and confirm.

3) Insert the linedefs that make up the walls of your building.

4) Move vertexes of the terrain triangles where neccessary.
NiGHTMARE
.now.
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003

Postby Skunk » Sat May 28, 2005 9:50 am

Yeah, but then theres broken sectors to have to fix. :P Those are a pain.

I might use this in the near future.
User avatar
Skunk
 
Joined: 18 Jan 2005

Postby Necromage » Sat May 28, 2005 6:31 pm

You can always us it as a sky box if you do not want people to be able to walk on the terrain (drag n drop still is not working).
User avatar
Necromage
Your neighborely friendly hobo
 
Joined: 10 Feb 2005
Location: NJ

Postby Necromage » Sat May 28, 2005 7:07 pm

Here is the link to my height map: http://img273.echo.cx/my.php?image=openctf12sk.png I think image shack my have changed the file type. If someone can take a look it and possibly convert it for me or tell me what the hell I am doing wrong I would be much abliged.

Edit: it might also be useful to know that when I do
Code: Select allExpand view
"c:\blah blah\zterrain.exe" - help
It just immediatly closes after running.

Edit 2: it might also also be useful to know that i cannot even get the test.bmp to that ships with it to convert
Last edited by Necromage on Sat May 28, 2005 7:43 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Necromage
Your neighborely friendly hobo
 
Joined: 10 Feb 2005
Location: NJ

Postby Shadelight » Sat May 28, 2005 7:36 pm

Nmn wrote:Oh my God.


I suggest Codeimp adds this as a part of Doom Builder along with the next release of DB.


yeah that would be really awesome!
if this was in DB that editor could kill anything that stands b4 it (except XWE).
db and xwe are the god doom editors.

p.s. SAY WINTEX TO ME AND YOU WILL GET DEATHMATCHED!!
User avatar
Shadelight
You must construct additional lumber.
 
Joined: 20 May 2005
Location: Labrynna
Discord: Shadelight#4920

Postby Skunk » Sat May 28, 2005 9:29 pm

Wintex
User avatar
Skunk
 
Joined: 18 Jan 2005

PreviousNext

Return to Editors / Asset Manipulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ZZYZX and 1 guest