GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby ZZYZX » Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:46 am

Well yea, but it should ignore self-referencing doublesided line if it cannot split the sector in two (this one definitely can't).
User avatar
ZZYZX
le chat du rabbin
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2012
Location: Ukraine

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby printz » Mon Jan 23, 2017 4:11 pm

Is there any way to make GZDB build GL nodes when selecting GLBSP? I'm editing a vanilla Strife level and I need them for Strife Veteran Edition.
User avatar
printz
BOW BEFORE ME!
 
Joined: 26 Oct 2006
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby ZZYZX » Tue Jan 24, 2017 4:12 am

It should always build GL nodes. It probably just doesn't put them in the wad. It should because the lump name is the same anyway.
See Compilers/Nodebuilders/glbsp.cfg and glbsp -help for what is executed. Maybe you need to specify different version or other arguments.
User avatar
ZZYZX
le chat du rabbin
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2012
Location: Ukraine

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby printz » Tue Jan 24, 2017 4:42 am

Well, GL nodes are the ones starting with GL_, not the same as the vanilla NODES lump.
User avatar
printz
BOW BEFORE ME!
 
Joined: 26 Oct 2006
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby ZZYZX » Tue Jan 24, 2017 4:55 am

Well apparently not for GZDoom, so I believe your version of Strife is quite special among Doom engines. Not sure if it's easy to support that.
I'd certainly need the engine that you are using, and some map that has these special GL nodes that start with GL_.
(or you can try to build nodes manually (or through a proxy script) using something like https://github.com/jewalky/wadstomp and renaming lumps made by GLBSP to GL_NODES).

edit: ZDoom wiki is very dumb. I already found that GL_ is legit, not in the level lump listing, but in a totally random page.
Going to later check what GZDB does to GL nodes.
User avatar
ZZYZX
le chat du rabbin
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2012
Location: Ukraine

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby dpJudas » Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:01 am

The difference between the GL node lumps and the NODES lump is that the GL one is guaranteed to be convex. While a GL BSP lump is a valid NODES lump, the opposite may not be the case and an engine cannot know if it is without analyzing the lump.

As for GZDoom, it generates the GL nodes itself if they are missing. You can leave out all the nodes lumps and GZDoom will still function - its built-in node builder will then just generate it all itself.
dpJudas
 
 
 
Joined: 28 May 2016

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Graf Zahl » Tue Jan 24, 2017 6:08 am

@ZZYZX:

It's a common format among hardware rendering engines. GZDoom is different because it has access to ZDoom's internal node builder and never relied on traditional GL nodes. It can load them but since they are not the optimal format for providing nodes it is rarely used in GZDoom maps - and not part of the UDMF spec. (ZDoom UDMF requires GL nodes in XGLx format to avoid the mess the old GL nodes specs created.)
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby illuknisaa » Tue Jan 24, 2017 7:35 am

I think I found a bug.

If you action special 65 (Plat_UpByValue) the platform plays wrong sound when it return to it's original position. It plays the floor/ceiling moves sound instead of platform sound.
In addition if you open the line's properties you have a box labeled as "lower by (*8)". I think this should be "raise by (*8)".
https://zdoom.org/wiki/Plat_UpByValue

http://www.mediafire.com/file/1hx2f84g5 ... yvalue.wad
illuknisaa
 
Joined: 15 May 2016

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Da Spadger » Wed Jan 25, 2017 7:54 am

It appears that the default sector sound sequences aren't listed in the Edit Sector window, which they used to be. They're still available to use, just not listed in the Sound Sequence menu.
User avatar
Da Spadger
Now with more highly indecisive chestbursting
 
Joined: 05 Jan 2006

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby ZZYZX » Wed Jan 25, 2017 10:00 am

You should load gzdoom.pk3 as default resource and mark it "exlude from testing parameters". That way it works.
They were removed from game configuration because it's more correct to load them from GZDoom itself.
User avatar
ZZYZX
le chat du rabbin
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2012
Location: Ukraine

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Da Spadger » Wed Jan 25, 2017 10:25 am

That did it. Thanks.
User avatar
Da Spadger
Now with more highly indecisive chestbursting
 
Joined: 05 Jan 2006

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby ZZYZX » Wed Jan 25, 2017 10:34 am

illuknisaa wrote:I think I found a bug.

If you action special 65 (Plat_UpByValue) the platform plays wrong sound when it return to it's original position. It plays the floor/ceiling moves sound instead of platform sound.

How is this related to GZDB? http://mantis.zdoom.org

illuknisaa wrote:In addition if you open the line's properties you have a box labeled as "lower by (*8)". I think this should be "raise by (*8)".

Fixed.

Also in case anyone wonders: for the 13 tasks in github issues, I'm going to check these on the weekend. Same for the poll result, the script editing is not 100% removed even with current results, I might as well keep it in if I manage to fix the resource loading/saving mechanism so that it doesn't lock when it shouldn't.
User avatar
ZZYZX
le chat du rabbin
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2012
Location: Ukraine

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Dethernal » Wed Jan 25, 2017 3:36 pm

Can someone save solution in VS2010 format? I don't have any OS that can open VS2015 solution files but want a see what I can do with wine-specific errors. I have MS VS2010 but it cannot open project (MonoDevelop also crash).
Dethernal
 
Joined: 10 Feb 2009

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby ZZYZX » Wed Jan 25, 2017 3:40 pm

The only way is manual I'm afraid http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2048 ... udios-2010
I'd suggest using a virtual machine with vs2015 in it, if you only have Linux. That's what I would do anyway.

Another googled link here http://lastexitcode.com/projects/MonoDe ... /Releases/
Not sure if it's of any help, but it says it allows monodevelop to open vs2015 projects.
User avatar
ZZYZX
le chat du rabbin
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2012
Location: Ukraine

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby ZZYZX » Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:36 am

Supposedly fixed Autoalign and Select Neighbours functions.

Before, if you have the same texture on front and back sides of the same linedef, it'd select both sides on shift+click.
It would also try to autoalign both sides, resulting in utterly broken offsets all the time.
Now these will only work with the side that you are clicking on.

Feedback is welcome, because these recursive loops are quite magic and I could've broken something that was already working.
User avatar
ZZYZX
le chat du rabbin
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2012
Location: Ukraine

PreviousNext

Return to Editors / Asset Manipulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest