GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby boris » Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:37 pm

Sorry, apparently the forum decided to not inform me about new posts. Try the attached version.
Attachments
ThreeDFloorMode.zip
(52.62 KiB) Downloaded 88 times
boris
I post less than Manc and Hobo
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby Kappes Buur » Sat Mar 24, 2018 8:57 pm

THX :thumb:
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby ramon.dexter » Tue Apr 17, 2018 1:02 pm

Hi, the 3d floor plugin doesnt work with the 64bit gzdb, is it correct?
User avatar
ramon.dexter
rudebwoy
 
Joined: 20 Oct 2015
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby Kappes Buur » Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:43 pm

ramon.dexter wrote:Hi, the 3d floor plugin doesnt work with the 64bit gzdb, is it correct?


Yes, that is correct.

Spoiler:

I linked to boris's github page to let StrikerMan780 know about it
viewtopic.php?f=44&t=54957&start=795#p1050162
but he has not responded yet.


    fixed by boris
:thumb:
Last edited by Kappes Buur on Sun Apr 22, 2018 5:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby boris » Sat Apr 21, 2018 3:12 am

Try the attached version.
Attachments
ThreeDFloorMode-x64.zip
(56.95 KiB) Downloaded 104 times
boris
I post less than Manc and Hobo
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby Kappes Buur » Sat Apr 21, 2018 9:46 am

Excellent, works like a charm. :)

Would you mind doing the same for the Lighting plugin, please.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby doomfiend » Sat Apr 21, 2018 7:11 pm

hey bud, would it be possible to update the plugin? my GZBuilder updated and now im getting an error that says the following
" Could not load plugin "ThreeDFloorMode.dll", the DLL file could not be read. This file is not supposed to be in the Plugins subdirectory. "
Image
User avatar
doomfiend
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Location: some where

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby boris » Sun Apr 22, 2018 2:22 am

doomfiend wrote:hey bud, would it be possible to update the plugin? my GZBuilder updated and now im getting an error that says the following
" Could not load plugin "ThreeDFloorMode.dll", the DLL file could not be read. This file is not supposed to be in the Plugins subdirectory. "
Image

Look a few posts up.
boris
I post less than Manc and Hobo
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby doomfiend » Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:06 pm

I've tried all plugins, unfortunately with the latest svn on GZDoom builder it stopped working (R3018)
User avatar
doomfiend
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Location: some where

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby Kappes Buur » Sun Apr 22, 2018 5:09 pm

doomfiend wrote:I've tried all plugins, unfortunately with the latest svn on GZDoom builder it stopped working (R3018)

I don't know what the problem on your end could be, but both plugins work as designed:

Spoiler:


Spoiler:
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby doomfiend » Sun Apr 22, 2018 6:38 pm

huh, thats interesting. I think what might have happened was the gzdoom builder updater broke something, it seems it wont read any custom Dll file. what I might do is do a clean install and try that. chances are my end is completely broken and not the plugin. -fingers crossed

I really hope I can get this fixed, This plugin changed my mapping ways forever (which im surprised its not implemented directly to the builder its self honestly)

Edit:
Unfortunately I've tried a clean install, tried changing directories, tried installing builder on a different drive, I've reverted back to the old build I used way back in November, tried launching it with admin powers, and every time I get this same issue. its obviously my end as I've sent this plugin to my friend Tribeam and it worked for him. I have absolutely no Idea why my end is suddenly completely broken.
User avatar
doomfiend
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Location: some where

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby boris » Sun Apr 22, 2018 10:06 pm

Did you actually use the version from viewtopic.php?p=1051041#p1051041 ?
boris
I post less than Manc and Hobo
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby doomfiend » Sun Apr 22, 2018 10:27 pm

I have actually, Tribeam and I have the exact same GZDoom builder build we have the exact same DLL File and I've had this plugin work before. but as to what happened on my end is a complete mystery. I wish there was a way for GZDoom builder to tell me why it won't load the plugin like some sort of error message would help identify the problem I assume.
User avatar
doomfiend
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Location: some where

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby Kappes Buur » Mon Apr 23, 2018 1:05 am

The only big change, since r3018 both versions, I know about is that GZDBBF now needs Microsoft .Net Framework 4.6.1, superceding Microsoft .Net Framework 3.5 See Required software

If you don't have Windows set to automatic updates, that may account for the trouble you are experiencing.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: GZDB plugin: 3D floor mode

Postby doomfiend » Mon Apr 23, 2018 1:22 am

I've actually done that. the weird thing is, this issue only started yesterday. before that everything was perfectly fine. what I might do is troubleshoot on a different thread as I honestly don't think the dll file is the issue, something probably happened with my OS either that or one of the important files are corrupt. as for .Net Framework 4.6.1 I apparently had that already installed beforehand
User avatar
doomfiend
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Location: some where

PreviousNext

Return to Editors / Asset Manipulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest