Page 3 of 4

Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.66a] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templa

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 1:03 pm
by Battlelord
Maybe the error about UV Editor because of this maping as the image shows, but I don't know how to texturing that...........

u

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:36 pm
by Nash
Battlelord wrote:
Also: this thread is about the GZDoom exporter, not the generic MD3 exporter

what is the gzdoom exporter using for? Md3 exporter case is most important case of gzdoom exporter
Allright here is file.blend
http://www.mediafire.com/?d2gyg61v3530q11


1) The GZDoom script (io_export_gzdoom) is actually modified to output proper data specifically for GZDoom. You ARE here because you are modding for GZDoom aren't you? io_export_md3 is more useful for Quake 3 and maybe EDuke32 - as I said, I have no experience with exporting with io_export_md3 because I don't mod those games. On the other hand, io_export_gzdoom is tuned perfectly to export good models for GZDoom because I mainly use it for my GZDoom projects so I know it works.

2) I haven't had the time to look at your file but looking back at your first error screenshot, it says that it has problems with the model's UVs. And looking at your second screenshot, it does seem like the UVs are a mess. I don't know what pipeline you're using to import that model into Blender but it looks like it's not importing UVs properly. Your only other option here is to manually unwrap the model yourself. That's a lot of work and may not produce the exact result as how it was originally.

Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.66a] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templa

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 9:03 pm
by Nash
Image

Found a really cool Blender script that highlights faces under your mouse cursor in real-time!

(Should be a default Blender feature TBH but whatever)

1) Download script from https://github.com/pitiwazou/Scripts-Bl ... tion_faces
2) Place the file inside your /addons folder and activate it in the User Preferences (I assume you are already familiar with installing scripts)
3) Go into Edit mode first, this feature won't appear in any other mode except in Edit mode
4) Press N to open the right sidebar, then under the Shading section, enable "Preselect faces"

It will highlight vertices, edges or faces depending on what selection mode you're in. Cool stuff!

NOTE: For some reason, it only works with objects created AFTER the script is enabled and AFTER "Preselect faces" is ticked. So if you tried to do this on the default cube, it won't work... I suggest you delete everything in the scene and have an empty scene before you even activate the script. If you save your user preferences as default so that you don't have to re-enable the script every time upon startup, this this will be a non-issue.

Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.66a] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templa

PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:54 am
by Major Cooke
I encountered an error when trying to export (something about division by zero in the 570's code range with SceneMinimum). But then I received a hint later when I was baking the texture to it for some rendering tests in Blender, turns out the object wasn't actually on a visible layer and it was essentially trying to bake to nothing.

I might suggest adding a custom error message indicating this to be the issue since I was left scouring for answers for a few good hours. Basically, the object didn't have a render layer given to it. Thus the division by 0 error. (I don't know how I accidentally removed it from the default render layer at all but restoring it was easily done by clicking the object tab and hitting the upper-left-most layer, naturally.)

Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.66a] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templa

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:57 am
by DrDoctor
Is anyone else encountering a problem where objects get scaled randomly after exporting from the same scene? i.e. I got a car model that's broken into 3 parts (body, seats, windows) I cleared transforms and rescales before export yet when I export them the scales get messed up.

Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.66a] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templa

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2017 2:35 am
by Nash
Be sure to apply the scale of your object (Ctrl A). Also, no object should exceed 511 Blender units or the export will be messed up/won't even work.

Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.66a] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templa

PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 1:19 pm
by Zen3001
the pk3 with the pistol is not working, you named the pistol sprite MEDI and the medi kit seems to be using this allready, I changed it but still can't see any pistol model

Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.66a] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templa

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2018 3:05 pm
by Zen3001
can anyone give me a link to a tutorial for making a model with multiple frames?

Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.66a] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templa

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:29 am
by R4L
Zen3001 wrote:can anyone give me a link to a tutorial for making a model with multiple frames?


I am working on a tutorial soon, but basically (if you're talking about animating models) what you need to do is:

- Animate the model in Blender using keyframes.
- Use FrameIndex to define the frames for the model.
- Spawn the model and loop through the frames.

I did this with a ceiling fan 3D model in a mod I'm making.

Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.66a] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templa

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 10:08 am
by Zen3001
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\engines\Blender\2.78\scripts\addons\io_export_gzdoom_md3.py", line 792, in execute
save_md3(settings)
File "C:\engines\Blender\2.78\scripts\addons\io_export_gzdoom_md3.py", line 572, in save_md3
my_scale = round(25/scene_minimum,2)
ZeroDivisionError: division by zero

location: <unknown location>:-1



This is what I get when I export the model with keyframes

Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.66a] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templa

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 2:31 pm
by R4L
What are you doing when you export? You need to make sure you have all objects that pertain to your 3D model selected first. If you have an object called "root", you can exclude that as that will only give you an error when exporting.

Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.66a] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templa

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 12:28 pm
by Zen3001
yup I probably forgot to select the both the model and the bones, it seems to be working now. I got into another problem now tho...
created a seperate thread for it

Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.66a] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templa

PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:06 am
by Nash
How to properly embed texture (skin) paths for multiple objects in 1 model

AKA there's nothing wrong with the exporter ;)

For multiple objects, you can embed the texture paths directly into the objects, and then omit the "Skin" property in your MODELDEF so that GZDoom will load the textures embedded into the object directly. This is the only way to assign multiple skins in 1 model! There are 2 ways to do this. USE EITHER ONE ONLY:

A) Under the "Object" panel, make a custom property called "md3shader" and input your full texture path (as per your PK3)
B) Select the object, and name the material your full texture path


Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.79] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templat

PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2019 9:12 am
by Major Cooke
And if you're using .OBJ model formats, B. is the only way to go. Should go without saying, considering A. clearly has md3 in md3shader.

Man this has helped save me a ton of trouble. Thanks for that. Clay pointed this out to me when I was trying to find a way around turning map geometry into objects.

Another note, if you have multiple materials, you will need to split your object up by going into Edit mode, Face selection, select all faces (press A), press P with the mouse in the 3D view and choosing "By Material". Once that's done, you can select all the separate objects and export them as one or individually if needed.

Re: [GZDoom/Blender 2.79] MD3 Export, Size Reference Templat

PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:35 am
by Josko
Does this work for Blender 2.80?

I tried to install it, it installed, but dosn't seem to do anything :/