Page 197 of 198

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2020 7:11 pm
by JPL
Hi, I'm having trouble compiling SLADE latest on my Elementary (Ubuntu-derived) system. I get this error when I run cmake:
Code: Select allExpand view
-- cotire 1.7.9 loaded.
-- wx-config used is: /usr/bin/wx-config
-- wxWidgets version is: 3.0.4
-- gtk version is: 2
CMake Error at /usr/share/cmake-3.10/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:137 (message):
  Could NOT find Lua (missing: LUA_LIBRARIES LUA_INCLUDE_DIR)
Call Stack (most recent call first):
  /usr/share/cmake-3.10/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:378 (_FPHSA_FAILURE_MESSAGE)
  /usr/share/cmake-3.10/Modules/FindLua.cmake:193 (FIND_PACKAGE_HANDLE_STANDARD_ARGS)
  src/CMakeLists.txt:108 (find_package)


I followed the "compiling on Ubuntu" instructions on the wiki, but they don't say anything about installing Lua libs, what else do I need?

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2020 9:45 am
by Marisa Kirisame
Started noticing that SLADE began doing this ever since I got a second monitor (which is 1920x1200). It's really annoying that it just adds all that absurd padding for the first few folders (if I scroll down there's no padding anymore).

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2020 9:41 am
by iSpook


So the above image depicts something that just started happening to me when I open Slade and attempt to look at any sort of graphic image (or really, any file that opens up a non-text display), on top of corrupting the graphic that is currently being displayed.

So far I have tried the following to solve this problem:
* Restarted my system
* Uninstalled Slade, reinstalled latest version
* Uninstalled Slade, reinstalled earlier versions (down to 3.1.2)
* Wiped out the folder it makes in Appdata and reloaded Slade
* Uninstalled slade wiped out the folder, reinstalled Slade
* Installed Slade on another drive and ran the program
* Uninstalled Slade, updated drivers, installed Slade


Kind of baffled and stumped as to what else to do. I've been told that it could be gpu or graphics card but the card seems to work without issue otherwise

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 12:51 am
by sirjuddington
JPL wrote:Hi, I'm having trouble compiling SLADE latest on my Elementary (Ubuntu-derived) system. I get this error when I run cmake:
Code: Select allExpand view
-- cotire 1.7.9 loaded.
-- wx-config used is: /usr/bin/wx-config
-- wxWidgets version is: 3.0.4
-- gtk version is: 2
CMake Error at /usr/share/cmake-3.10/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:137 (message):
  Could NOT find Lua (missing: LUA_LIBRARIES LUA_INCLUDE_DIR)
Call Stack (most recent call first):
  /usr/share/cmake-3.10/Modules/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:378 (_FPHSA_FAILURE_MESSAGE)
  /usr/share/cmake-3.10/Modules/FindLua.cmake:193 (FIND_PACKAGE_HANDLE_STANDARD_ARGS)
  src/CMakeLists.txt:108 (find_package)


I followed the "compiling on Ubuntu" instructions on the wiki, but they don't say anything about installing Lua libs, what else do I need?

Yes lua is required now (for the scripting stuff). The compilation page on the wiki is very out of date currently.

Marisa Kirisame wrote:Started noticing that SLADE began doing this ever since I got a second monitor (which is 1920x1200). It's really annoying that it just adds all that absurd padding for the first few folders (if I scroll down there's no padding anymore).

I have absolutely no idea what could be happening there, looks like another one of those platform-specific wxwidgets issues I'm getting very fed up with.

iSpook wrote:[So the above image depicts something that just started happening to me when I open Slade and attempt to look at any sort of graphic image (or really, any file that opens up a non-text display), on top of corrupting the graphic that is currently being displayed.

So far I have tried the following to solve this problem:
* Restarted my system
* Uninstalled Slade, reinstalled latest version
* Uninstalled Slade, reinstalled earlier versions (down to 3.1.2)
* Wiped out the folder it makes in Appdata and reloaded Slade
* Uninstalled slade wiped out the folder, reinstalled Slade
* Installed Slade on another drive and ran the program
* Uninstalled Slade, updated drivers, installed Slade


Kind of baffled and stumped as to what else to do. I've been told that it could be gpu or graphics card but the card seems to work without issue otherwise

Do you use an intel integrated graphics chip? If so it's likely a driver issue (see here: https://community.intel.com/t5/Graphics ... -p/1192516)

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2020 5:10 am
by Marisa Kirisame
I have a sprite that SLADE actively refuses to write grAb data for, no matter what. I'm trying to set an offset of 32,32 on it, and it SEEMS to apply, and it SEEMS to save, but when I close the folder and open it again, it's back to 0,0 (this is even confirmed in-game).
Image

Edit: I managed to get the offsets to work, by copying the sprite to a new wad file, setting the offsets there and saving, then copying the sprite back to the folder.

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 8:54 pm
by Deon
I think I figured out the trouble with sprite offsets... It looks like there's a bug in SLADE 3 which made me lose almost two hours trying to figure out.

Apprently unless SLAD3 marks an item with a star (*) which means Modified, pressing ctrl-S saves nothing. So even if you change offsets and the program asks you if you want to save changes, and you click yes... It saves nothing. You need to fake-rename a file so it's tagged with a star, and the problem is resolved!

By fake-renaming I mean... Let's say you have IMG0. Rename it to IMG01 and back to IMG0. Slade will save it now.

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2020 2:33 am
by Marisa Kirisame
Yes, in general the way it handles whether something is modified or not in folders seems very wonky, especially in large projects.

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2020 4:03 am
by Deon
Oh hey Marisa. Thank you for clarification. Are you still playing that Joel's WAD? :)

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 10:29 am
by Enjay
I just came across this myself. I changed a bunch of offsets, pressing "save" as I went but when I returned to the PK3, all my offsets had gone back to where they were. :(

[edit] BTW, because I was working with PNG sprites, my work-around was to use a different tool entirely. I used Baghead Spidey's GrabPNG. The interface isn't as fully featured as the Slade one, but it does save the offsets.

Also, this was not a big project. I was just working with a single PK3 that only contained the sprites for one pretty standard enemy in it. [/edit]

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 10:46 pm
by SanyaWaffles
I'm starting to notice that folders are becoming increasingly unreliable to work with SLADE.

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 5:56 am
by Deon
As long as your modified files have * next to them, you can be sure they will be saved. It's pretty reliable if you know the quirk :).

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2020 5:37 pm
by tsukiyomaru0
I wonder if Slade3 will ever have Voxel conversion, visualization and offseting (Since Slab6 is outdated and complex as hell), and/or a Visual SBARINFO editor (since, well, there is a Textures editor, so why not?)

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2020 8:44 am
by Enjay
I don't know if this has been mentioned or not, but when editing a TEXTURES lump in Slade, an extra trailing "}" can get added to the end of the texture definitions.

Code: Select allExpand view
Texture "METALE", 256, 128
{
   Patch "METE01", 0, 0
   Patch "METE02", 32, 0
   Patch "METE03", 96, 0
   Patch "METE04", 160, 0
   Patch "METE05", 192, 0
   Patch "METE06", 0, 64
   Patch "METE07", 64, 64
   Patch "METE08", 128, 64
   Patch "METE09", 192, 64
}}

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2020 10:35 am
by Gez
Speaking of the texture editor, a little bug I get: when looking at the textures from doom_complete.pk3, for the Plutonia textures A-BRICK1 and A-BRICK2, Slade shows them as being made from the Doom II textures BRICK1 and BRICK2 instead of the Plutonia patches BRICK1 and BRICK2. It should prioritize matching patches when looking for patches by name.

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2021 4:27 pm
by Borpo The Wizard1
Can there be some sort of Entry converter...? I'm trying to convert a marker (that is supposed to be a map) into a map marker. I'm kinda confused why there isn't one, maybe if you click on it a pop up window will appear saying; "Doing this may or may not ruin your entry, are you sure?" Or something along the lines of that.. I made an account just for this and am very frustrated. Thanks.