SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby StroggVorbis » Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:25 am

For me v3.1.6 crashes everytime I hit Ctrl + Space to bring up the autocomplete.
User avatar
StroggVorbis
Donut eat me pls!
 
Joined: 08 Nov 2017
Location: Germany
Discord: StroggVorbis#2466
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby Cherno » Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:41 pm

I recently reinstalled SLADE and now I can't use the "open map in GZDoomBuilder" feature anymore, it says that DoomBuilder has to be installed (which it is, of course). It worked before I uninstalled SLADE, I added GZDB as a n external map editor in the preferences, but it won't work :(

EDIT: It works now, I didn't put in the path top GZDB2 in the Advanced Settings section.
Last edited by Cherno on Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Cherno
 
Joined: 06 Dec 2016

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby Boingo_the_Clown » Tue Oct 01, 2019 7:10 pm

I'm sorry if this has already been posted about.

Why can't I zoom in on sprites and graphics anymore in the current version?

I use that feature a lot.

Now I can't do it, and it's driving me crazy.

Is it possible the zoom option is just hidden somehow?
User avatar
Boingo_the_Clown
 
Joined: 17 Sep 2012
Location: Canada

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby Jarewill » Wed Oct 02, 2019 10:17 am

Apologies if it was already posted, but whenever I try to write a function in DECORATE, the reference thing doesn't show on 3.1.6.

Normally after typing in the '(' a reference text would pop up in the earlier versions saying something like this: "(flags)".
Not really something that is troublesome, since I go on the wiki for most of the functions anyways, but it would be handy to have it back.
Thanks in advance.
Jarewill
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2019

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby Kappes Buur » Wed Oct 02, 2019 8:38 pm

Boingo_the_Clown wrote:Why can't I zoom in on sprites and graphics anymore in the current version?


What is your current version?
The 'zoom' slider was added to the browser window in version 3.1.0.
The latest version is Slade 3.1.6 and the slider should work out of the box.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby Kappes Buur » Wed Oct 02, 2019 8:58 pm

Jarewill wrote:Apologies if it was already posted, but whenever I try to write a function in DECORATE, the reference thing doesn't show on 3.1.6


Already reported.
See Issue #1066.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby Cherno » Wed Oct 02, 2019 10:13 pm

Kappes Buur wrote:
Boingo_the_Clown wrote:Why can't I zoom in on sprites and graphics anymore in the current version?


What is your current version?
The 'zoom' slider was added to the browser window in version 3.1.0.
The latest version is Slade 3.1.6 and the slider should work out of the box.


I had the same problem and I just uninstalled and reinstalled SLADE and the zoom function was there.
Unfortunately, this in turn caused the "Open map in DoomBuilder" to stop working :(
User avatar
Cherno
 
Joined: 06 Dec 2016

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby Kappes Buur » Thu Oct 03, 2019 2:24 am

Cherno wrote:Unfortunately, this in turn caused the "Open map in DoomBuilder" to stop working :(


Did you specify the path to GZDBBF in Settings ?

Spoiler:
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby Gez » Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:02 am

Man I have a lot of problems with 3.1.6. Trying to export a flat as PNG, I get an error message about it failing to open AppData\Roaming\SLADE3\temp\temp.png. Trying to convert the flat to PNG in-memory gets it rotated 90°, then it fails to save because "writing unsupported for format ROTT flat" but I asked for paletted PNG. Apparently this is because my Windows username has a non-ASCII character so FreeImage replaces it with a _ and chokes on it. Why is it using a file, though, why can't that be done entirely in-memory instead?

I guess I need to set up the whole Visual Studio thing again and fix these bugs.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby Cherno » Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:41 am

Kappes Buur wrote:
Cherno wrote:Unfortunately, this in turn caused the "Open map in DoomBuilder" to stop working :(


Did you specify the path to GZDBBF in Settings ?

Spoiler:


Ohhhh so that's where I have to put the path to GZDB2. I only put it in the external programs section for map editor.

Thanks a lot!
User avatar
Cherno
 
Joined: 06 Dec 2016

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby SanyaWaffles » Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:07 pm

Gez wrote:Man I have a lot of problems with 3.1.6.


For me I had to downgrade to 3.1.5 because the ZScript code completion crashes. It';s literally unusable for me.

DabbingSquidward wrote:For me v3.1.6 crashes everytime I hit Ctrl + Space to bring up the autocomplete.


This is the same problem I described above. Glad to know it isn't just me.
User avatar
SanyaWaffles
Navy Did Nothing Wrong
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2013
Location: Eastern Ohio
Discord: SanyaWaffles#5095
Twitch ID: sanyawaffles
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby irontusk341 » Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:50 pm

pk3's greater than 800mb (Like HD or 4K textures) cannot be loaded into Slade without Errors
User avatar
irontusk341
Main Author & Director of Diablo 3D: A Heretic mod based on the Diablo Games
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2017
Location: Mister Rogers Neighborhood, Pennsylvania
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby StroggVorbis » Fri Oct 04, 2019 5:23 am

With 3.1.6 the cursor disappears after entering a comma.
Gonna roll back to 3.1.5 for the time being.

Edit: Uhm, the homepage seems to be.. dead? Just a blank white page.
User avatar
StroggVorbis
Donut eat me pls!
 
Joined: 08 Nov 2017
Location: Germany
Discord: StroggVorbis#2466
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby EffinghamHuffnagel » Fri Oct 04, 2019 11:45 pm

DabbingSquidward wrote:With 3.1.6 the cursor disappears after entering a comma.
Gonna roll back to 3.1.5 for the time being.

Edit: Uhm, the homepage seems to be.. dead? Just a blank white page.


That's a relief. I thought it was just me because I had to re-install everything after a HD crash. Good to know.
User avatar
EffinghamHuffnagel
 
Joined: 12 May 2010
Location: Lompoc

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Postby sirjuddington » Sat Oct 05, 2019 10:44 pm

irontusk341 wrote:pk3's greater than 800mb (Like HD or 4K textures) cannot be loaded into Slade without Errors

You'll need to use the 64bit version to open anything very large, as 32bit has memory usage constraints (64bit does too but they are significantly larger).


The issues with the text editor should be fixed in the next release, they are caused by a bug in wxWidgets 3.1.2 - I've rolled it back to 3.1.1 on my system which doesn't have the bug.

There also seems to be an issue with the website since mancubus.net was moved. I'm not sure what is wrong since other mancubus.net websites work fine (including my personal one), just not SLADE. In the meantime releases are still available on GitHub if anyone needs them.
User avatar
sirjuddington
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Australia
Discord: sirjuddington#7496
Github ID: sirjuddington

PreviousNext

Return to Editors / Asset Manipulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests