SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.8 (21/Nov/2019)

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby InsanityBringer » Sun Feb 17, 2019 1:22 pm

What version of SFML is required to compile SLADE 3, or do I have something configured wrong? I've been trying to build the source to investigate this feature request, but I keep on getting stuck up on some compiler errors

Code: Select allExpand view
1>DrawingSFML.cpp
1>c:\users\ryan.basementnet\documents\visual studio 2017\projects\slade\src\opengl\drawingsfml.cpp(154): error C2039: 'setFillColor': is not a member of 'sf::Text'
1>c:\dev\sfml-2.3.2\include\sfml\graphics\text.hpp(48): note: see declaration of 'sf::Text'
1>c:\users\ryan.basementnet\documents\visual studio 2017\projects\slade\src\opengl\drawingsfml.cpp(191): error C2039: 'setOutlineThickness': is not a member of 'sf::Text'
1>c:\dev\sfml-2.3.2\include\sfml\graphics\text.hpp(48): note: see declaration of 'sf::Text'
1>c:\users\ryan.basementnet\documents\visual studio 2017\projects\slade\src\opengl\drawingsfml.cpp(192): error C2039: 'setOutlineColor': is not a member of 'sf::Text'
1>c:\dev\sfml-2.3.2\include\sfml\graphics\text.hpp(48): note: see declaration of 'sf::Text'


EDIT: This does appear to be a configuration error, rereading that log I noticed it's still trying to use 2.3.2, instead of the most recent version, but I had changed the macros before this compilation attempt. Is there something I need to do to make Visual Studio actually start using the new value of the macros?
User avatar
InsanityBringer
 
Joined: 05 Jul 2007
Location: opening the forbidden box
Discord: InsanityBringer#9908

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby SiFi270 » Thu Feb 28, 2019 3:32 pm

So I've just discovered that giving a Heretic wad a custom title screen is more complicated than I thought. Does Slade have a way to convert an image from "Graphic (Doom)" to "Graphic (Raw Screen)"?
User avatar
SiFi270
 
Joined: 10 Feb 2015
Location: Does anyone put a serious answer here?

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Gez » Thu Feb 28, 2019 8:38 pm

They're the same as Doom flats. If you don't have the option, see if you can enable Edit->Preferences->Graphics->Offer additional conversion options.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby StroggVorbis » Sun Mar 03, 2019 4:31 pm

I'm compiling scripts inside a filter/strife directory but whenever ACC outputs an ACS lump, SLADE creates an acs folder in the root directory and puts it there instead.
User avatar
StroggVorbis
Donut eat me pls!
 
Joined: 08 Nov 2017
Location: Germany
Operating System: Windows Vista/7 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Paar » Wed Mar 20, 2019 8:26 am

I have two questions regarding map editor:

1. Is it possible to add a filter in the texture window so I could display textures only of set size? This is in Doom Builder and I would appreciate it in SLADE.
2. Is it possible to change properties of a wall or of a flat when in 3D mode? Right-clicking opens up texture editor and when I use TAB key to unlock a mouse cursor I cannot edit properties in the right panel as they seem to be read only.
Paar
 
Joined: 18 Apr 2008

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Tapwave » Tue Mar 26, 2019 3:37 pm

I am using the latest stable version and I am unable to play MIDIs entirely. Player options are not retained and restarting the player after trying to play a MIDI file causes a hard crash.
I am unable to produce a log as Slade simply locks up and then closes abruptly.
I tested using another audio format on my sound output (a sound blaster AE-5, which.. Might be hard to test considering the price), switching from 32b 48khz to 16bit 48khz and so on, with no changes. Still crashing, still no audio.

MUS files also fail to play. Normal sounds play just fine.
User avatar
Tapwave
On the GREEN!
 
Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Discord: Sunray#7070
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby GreenDoomguy1999 » Tue Apr 09, 2019 10:07 am

Stupid question, but where are the Find and Replace buttons now?
User avatar
GreenDoomguy1999
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2014

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Enjay » Tue Apr 09, 2019 10:10 am

Not sure about the buttons, but I always use Ctrl-f to bring up find/replace.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Kappes Buur » Wed Apr 10, 2019 3:36 am

Tapwave wrote:I am using the latest stable version and I am unable to play MIDIs entirely.......

MUS files also fail to play. Normal sounds play just fine.


This works for me



I'm not sure about Timidity.
After I set the path to it, the button deselects for some reason. So I just stay with Fluidsynth.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Kappes Buur » Wed Apr 10, 2019 3:37 am

GreenDoomguy1999 wrote:Stupid question, but where are the Find and Replace buttons now?


http://slade.mancubus.net/index.php?pag ... y-Bindings
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Empyre » Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:32 pm

FEATURE REQUEST:
It would be awesome to be able to move folders up and down relative to other folders in a pk3, like you can with individual entries.

When I right-click a folder and select Open in New Tab, it doesn't happen. It would very convenient if that feature was added. For example, I have a folder full of sprites and another folder in the same pk3 full of DECORATE files. I would love to be able to have both folders open at the same time.
User avatar
Empyre
The Ultimate Shining Example of Humility
 
Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Location: Garland, TX, USA

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Kappes Buur » Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:38 am

Another request :) :

When loading text lumps there are always these two buttons, Compile ACS and Compile ACS (Hexen Bytecode), which really do not apply except for SCRIPTS



Could they be changed to Select All and Find/Replace.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Empyre » Mon Apr 15, 2019 10:45 am

Those buttons could be added, rather than replacing other buttons. Also, CRTL-A and CTRL-F will already do those things, and they work on other programs, too.
User avatar
Empyre
The Ultimate Shining Example of Humility
 
Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Location: Garland, TX, USA

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby sirjuddington » Mon Apr 15, 2019 4:11 pm

I'd like to make the toolbars customisable at some point
User avatar
sirjuddington
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Australia
Discord: sirjuddington#7496
Github ID: sirjuddington

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby AtomicLugia » Sun Apr 28, 2019 5:09 am

The "adjust" command really needs to be updated. It autocrops only single images, not multiple images, which makes creating fonts that aren't monospaced a friggin' nightmare. And it also screws up the sprite offsets, while the outdated XWE can do this with no problem (well, except that it only works on single images and even sometimes corrupts small imported sprites). I would really appreciate that.

And when I use umlaut letters on LANGUAGE files in a PK3, they're screwed up in-game or when seen in XWE. I'm using SLADE's internal text editor and when I load the LANGUAGE.de file again, the umlaut letters are fine. Is this a bug?
User avatar
AtomicLugia
A cyan Yoshi with a M249
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2016
Location: Germany

PreviousNext

Return to Editors / Asset Manipulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests