SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.5 (07/May/2019)

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here.

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 (27/Nov/2018)

Postby sirjuddington » Mon Dec 17, 2018 2:13 am

Cherno wrote:I think I never had a problem with SLADE crashing, which is a good thing I guess ;)

However, since, I think, last version, I lost the zoom slider for graphics meaning changing sprite offsets and such becomes next to impossible. I wonder if anyone else has encountered that problem?

I just had a similar problem come up on discord - try typing the following in the console:

Code: Select allExpand view
toolbars_hidden ""


If that works, somehow the zoom slider has ended up in the 'hidden toolbars' config, though I have no idea how since right clicking that toolbar should be disabled. It may not have been disabled in a previous version and you accidentally unticked it after right clicking the toolbar.
User avatar
sirjuddington
I need no title.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.3 (8/Dec/2018)

Postby EffinghamHuffnagel » Fri Dec 21, 2018 2:38 am

The previous problem with the texture editor is also true for ANIMATED and SWITCHES. If I have two wads open and I have ANIMATED highlighted in both, I can't add a row to the second wad. It adds to the first wad. If SWITCHES is highlighted in the first wad and I try to add a row to ANIMATED in the second wad, it adds a row to SWITCHES in the first wad. The reverse is also true. If neither is highlighted in the first wad, I can't add a row to either in the second wad.
User avatar
EffinghamHuffnagel
 
Joined: 12 May 2010
Location: Lompoc

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.3 (8/Dec/2018)

Postby sirjuddington » Thu Dec 27, 2018 2:46 am

EffinghamHuffnagel wrote:The previous problem with the texture editor is also true for ANIMATED and SWITCHES. If I have two wads open and I have ANIMATED highlighted in both, I can't add a row to the second wad. It adds to the first wad. If SWITCHES is highlighted in the first wad and I try to add a row to ANIMATED in the second wad, it adds a row to SWITCHES in the first wad. The reverse is also true. If neither is highlighted in the first wad, I can't add a row to either in the second wad.

This should be fixed in 3.1.4
User avatar
sirjuddington
I need no title.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby AtomicLugia » Wed Jan 02, 2019 12:01 pm

Is there already a way to auto-rename multiple entries into DOOM compatible sprites?

Like from this:
MONS1
MONS2
MONS3
MONS4
MONS5
MONS6
MONS7
MONS8
MONS9
MONS10

To this:
MONSA1
MONSA2S8
MONSA3A7
MONSA4A6
MONSA5
MONSB1
MONSB2B8
MONSB3B7
MONSB4B6
MONSB5

An option to type the first 4 letters and then choose between this above or to MONSA1-MONSA8 (no mirroring rotations). This would save a LOT of time if you want to import huge amount of sprites.
User avatar
AtomicLugia
A cyan Yoshi with a M249
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2016
Location: Germany

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Enjay » Wed Jan 02, 2019 3:00 pm

That would require the program "knowing" how you numbered the original images. Consider, for example, someone for whom:

MONS1
MONS2
MONS3
MONS4
MONS5
MONS6
MONS7
MONS8
MONS9
MONS10

was meant to turn out like
MONSA1
MONSB1
MONSC1
MONSD1
...

And what about MONSA2A8 versus MONSA2, MONSA8 (or any other combinations like MONSA2C8 etc)

and what about MONSA0?

I suspect there are just too many unknowns here unless you create your images to a known, predetermined numbering scheme (and even then, the variation in final naming would still be a problem). So, that really just begs the question, why not call the name files using their intended sprite names in the first place (that's what I do when I'm working on a sprite set). No need for renaming, because I gave them a Doom compatible name from the outset.

In saying all of that, who knows, you might be able to come up with something cunning using a dedicated renaming program such as Rename Master - a useful program to have around even if it doesn't turn out to be helpful here.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Marisa Kirisame » Thu Jan 03, 2019 2:55 pm

I'm seeing a lot of the work being done lately. When will 3D floor support be merged in?
User avatar
Marisa Kirisame
ZScript Magician
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: Marisa Kirisame#4689
Twitch ID: magusmarisa
Github ID: OrdinaryMagician
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby AtomicLugia » Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:06 am

I really hope this renaming thing will be included. I mean, it could work like this (I hope this is a better example): Select the entries, then auto-rename, choose starting letter and style (MONSA4 or MONSA4A6) and voila. It should just rename all the selected entries and ignore the entries' first 4 letters while adding the the letters and numbers automatically.

I made sprites via TakeONE 4, an old and german image editing program with multiple tabs and better switching between them, and when I save all the images at one, they're just called after the name you type + image number (example: MONS1, MONS2, MONS3, etc. if you type MONS as name). Using this special batch renaming would save so many hours and also avoid potential renaming errors (my grammar/typing is abysmal).

Other thing besides the naming stuff, I found out when you have special letters (such as é and so on), the line with that letter will no longer be displayed in green, despite being a comment (starting with "//").
User avatar
AtomicLugia
A cyan Yoshi with a M249
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2016
Location: Germany

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Gez » Sat Jan 05, 2019 11:58 am

There's already stuff for batch-renaming.

Also you can write a batch file that does all the stuff you want.

ren MONS1 MONSA1
ren MONS2 MONA2A8
ren MONS3 MONSA3A7
and so on. Type it all once.

Then you can run that batch in the console with the run command. And then you can edit your batch with a research-and-replace to change MONS with whatever other prefix you want, save, and then run the batch again.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby AtomicLugia » Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:50 pm

Gez wrote:There's already stuff for batch-renaming.

Also you can write a batch file that does all the stuff you want.

ren MONS1 MONSA1
ren MONS2 MONA2A8
ren MONS3 MONSA3A7
and so on. Type it all once.

Then you can run that batch in the console with the run command. And then you can edit your batch with a research-and-replace to change MONS with whatever other prefix you want, save, and then run the batch again.


Oh, this also does the trick. Like I said, my brain is sometimes just garbage.

Now we only need to fix the bug I mentioned earlier with the comments "//" not being marked green in the text editor, when it contains special letters such as "é".
User avatar
AtomicLugia
A cyan Yoshi with a M249
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2016
Location: Germany

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Enjay » Sat Jan 05, 2019 4:18 pm

Gez wrote:There's already stuff for batch-renaming.

Also you can write a batch file that does all the stuff you want.

ren MONS1 MONSA1
ren MONS2 MONA2A8
ren MONS3 MONSA3A7
and so on. Type it all once.

Then you can run that batch in the console with the run command. And then you can edit your batch with a research-and-replace to change MONS with whatever other prefix you want, save, and then run the batch again.


Also, if you are happy using the command line, you can write your BAT file to accept command line parameters. These are done by adding %1 %2 %3 (up to %9) in places inside your BAT file where you want parameters to appear. The first parameter gets used wherever %1 appears, the second where %2 is used etc.

For example, if your BAT file has this

Code: Select allExpand view
ren %11.png %2A1.png
ren %12.png %2A2A8.png
ren %13.png %2A3A7.png


and you type the following at the command line [if the bat file is called rensprite.bat]

Code: Select allExpand view
rensprite FOO BARR


it would rename the files

FOO1.png
FOO2.png
FOO3.png

to

BARRA1
BARRA2A8
BARRA3A7

So, if you set your batch file up carefully, you won't need to re-write it for different sprite names - just use a different command line instead. :)
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Facínora » Tue Jan 08, 2019 6:53 am

Hi there,

I experienced some errors while loading files in directories with paths containing funky Brazilian characters (like "ç") in Slade v3.1.4 (the PK3 file won't load like it wasn't a supported file). I never came across this bug in the earlier versions, but the funny thing is that not every file behave like that, just some. Is not a big deal, but maybe you would like to know.
User avatar
Facínora
 
Joined: 18 Sep 2015
Discord: Facínora#4014
Twitch ID: facinoragr

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Ultimate Freedoomer » Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:14 pm

I may have found out the problem on my end: the way the latest updates to Windows 10 Home changed the user folders screwed with the app permissions for some things. Basically, I can open the map editor, but attempting to open a pre-existing WAD archive or ZIP file causes SLADE to just spontaneously close in the process of loading it, with no stack trace, crash log, or any other type of file that would help me figure out the cause being generated.
Ultimate Freedoomer
 
Joined: 30 Jan 2015
Location: Pittman Center
Discord: Open Source Forever#0483
Twitch ID: https://www.twitch.tv/lyokianh

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Mere_Duke » Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:31 am

Dunno if this was mentioned or fixed, but in version of Slade I used the most of time last months (SLADE v3.1.2.0b5), if I work in current instance of application for too long it starts to save my pk3 files much longer than if I open fresh instance and save it right away. It happens only to cases where I re-create pk3 file and copy all content from the old file to a new one.
So,
1 case: open Slade -> work (open files, save, view etc) for some time -> create fresh pk3 -> open old pk3 -> copy-paste all from old to new -> save new file
2 case: open Slade -> create fresh pk3 -> open old pk3 -> copy-paste all from old to new -> save new file
With the identical files the 2nd process is MUCH faster.
User avatar
Mere_Duke
Code Inspector
 
Joined: 28 Aug 2016
Location: Russia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby InsanityBringer » Fri Feb 15, 2019 1:32 am

With the current versions of SLADE 3's map editor, thing properties are no longer memorized for the next added thing when placing and then editing a thing, whether it be edited by the properties panel or right clicking and opening the proper editor. This makes certain things, like editing hexen format maps, extremely annoying, especially since by default none of the skill or game mode flags are set!

If you change the thing type via the right click menu, that much is memorized, at least.
User avatar
InsanityBringer
 
Joined: 05 Jul 2007
Location: opening the forbidden box
Discord: InsanityBringer#9908

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.4 (26/Dec/2018)

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Feb 15, 2019 3:31 am

As I am transitioning GZDoom to Unicode right now I have been testing various pieces of code where user created text may come up, which includes SLADE.

While testing around a bit with SLADE I noticed a few issues:
1. The text editor can display and handle UTF-8 text without problems, but there isn't any indicator about the current encoding. Since GZDoom only supports UTF-8 and ISO -8859-1/Windows 1252 this may be a problem if someone works in an incompatible locale and uses native encoding. The least there should be is an indicator what the currently displayed encoding actually is, and some conversion options to UTF-8 would be appreciated.

2. The handling of non-ASCII file names in Zips appears to be broken. I created a Zip with a non-ASCII lump name added to it on macOS and then tried to extract the file on both macOS and Windows, and in both cases the file name came up corrupted. I think we can only hope that no such broken content ever got out in the wild, but in general, file names in Zips should be encoded as UTF-8 to be readable at all. All other options that have come up over the years appear to be too broken, too hard to support or simply not sufficiently supported by other tools. I think for a Doom related resource editor that is supposed to target all Doom engines it may be best to block this by default and only allow adding such files when the user checks a specific option, which would also limit the file to future GZDooms.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

PreviousNext

Return to Editors / Asset Manipulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest