SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here.

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby SiFi270 » Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:22 pm

Is it me or is it decided at random whether giving offsets to a newly imported graphic will move it into a box to give you an idea what it would look like in game or just leave it in the corner? I've tried selecting another file and re-selecting the one I just gave offsets to, I've tried closing and re-opening the wad, and I've tried closing and re-opening the whole program, and the graphic still sits in the top left while a glance further down the screen assures me that it still remembers the numbers I entered for the offsets in the first place. The numbers alone don't help me, but with a preview I can look back and forth between the new graphic and the one I'm replacing to see if their positions really match. Even when I test it in game and see that it hasn't alinged properly, I still have no idea what number to enter where in order to move it how far in what direction.

I feel the need to apologize for this post starting with a terrible run-on sentence that I have no idea to fix.
User avatar
SiFi270
 
Joined: 10 Feb 2015
Location: Does anyone put a serious answer here?

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Gez » Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:05 pm

You see that drop-down box that says "auto" near the offset input text boxes?

Basically it has three modes: graphic, sprite, and HUD. Graphics stay in the corner, because offsets are not relevant to them. Sprites are centered on a cross. HUD sprites are placed in a box.

The "auto" mode tries to automatically guess what kind of display is most appropriate. And notably, for images that are not in the sprites namespace, it will consider them to be graphics, this, I guess, is probably your problem.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby SiFi270 » Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:26 am

Oh how embarassing it was all because I forgot to add "S_END" but somehow before I realized that the sprites still showed up in-game while I was testing? The sprites in question were replacements for CHGFA0 and CHGFB0, and at one point the former briefly appeared in a preview box where I wanted it to be but went back to the corner after that. But I guess these little mysteries are irrelevant now that things are going how I want them to. Thanks.
User avatar
SiFi270
 
Joined: 10 Feb 2015
Location: Does anyone put a serious answer here?

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Neccronixis » Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:08 am

I don't know if this issue has been addressed already, but whenever I try to scroll through sprites using the up/down arrow buttons, the sprites don't change accordingly. This makes it very frustrating and time consuming trying to sort through sprites.
User avatar
Neccronixis
 
Joined: 23 Dec 2011

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Lud » Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:38 am

Any chance of getting a new beta anytime soon? It's been half a year since the last one.
Lud
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Caligari87 » Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:43 am

Not sure if this was fixed yet, but I guess the Linux repo (debian.drdteam.org) just updated to Beta5 I think. Now my custom ZScript functions have autocomplete and show argument lists, but built-in GZDoom ones don't. I'm also getting weird "flashes" in the text editor when I move the cursor, like it momentarily highlights a large chunk of something. Sorry if these have already been reported, I'm just seeing them now. Running Linux Mint 18.

8-)
User avatar
Caligari87
I'm just here for the community
User Accounts Assistant
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Discord: Caligari87#3089

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Gez » Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:19 am

Caligari87 wrote:Now my custom ZScript functions have autocomplete and show argument lists, but built-in GZDoom ones don't.

Do you have a tab open with gzdoom.pk3 in it?
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Caligari87 » Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:23 am

... Generally no. I didn't used to need it on the last beta.

8-)
User avatar
Caligari87
I'm just here for the community
User Accounts Assistant
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Discord: Caligari87#3089

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby sirjuddington » Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:19 pm

Lud wrote:Any chance of getting a new beta anytime soon? It's been half a year since the last one.

Yeah there should be one soon, just want to take a look at a couple more things from the issues list first. Haven't had a whole lot of time to work on anything in the last few months.
User avatar
sirjuddington
I need no title.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Lud » Wed Mar 21, 2018 1:49 am

Sounds good. Thanks.
Lud
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Kappes Buur » Thu Mar 22, 2018 1:03 pm

Request:

When viewing sprites, to introduce a delay when pressing PageUp/PageDown continuously
instead of having to press said keys for each sprite one at a time, so that none will be skipped.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Shadelight » Fri Apr 06, 2018 12:54 pm

So, I know Slade can open Dark Forces GOBs, but is there any way you can get the sprites from them somehow? Do I have to use an external program to properly convert? None of the ones on df-21.net seem to work.
User avatar
Shadelight
You must construct additional lumber.
 
Joined: 20 May 2005
Location: Labrynna
Discord: Shadelight#4920

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Gez » Fri Apr 06, 2018 4:07 pm

See the comment at the top of this file. Sorry about that. Completely forgot about it, so never ended up fixing it.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Shadelight » Fri Apr 06, 2018 4:14 pm

Gez wrote:See the comment at the top of this file. Sorry about that. Completely forgot about it, so never ended up fixing it.

Ah, that's fine. Thank you for responding. :)
User avatar
Shadelight
You must construct additional lumber.
 
Joined: 20 May 2005
Location: Labrynna
Discord: Shadelight#4920

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby mty » Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:27 am

Hey, I love your editor. Not only because it's the only one running on windows. Trying other ones was a disaster—after getting used to this only for a few weeks.

I would really love one fancy function: show degrees when drawing lines.

Like here, stolen from "mathisfun.com":
Image
Implementing this myself is way over my head.

Keep up the good work.
User avatar
mty
 
Joined: 29 Mar 2018
Location: EU
Discord: mty#8578

PreviousNext

Return to Editors / Asset Manipulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Empyre and 1 guest