SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.3 (8/Dec/2018)

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here.

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 (27/Nov/2018)

Postby Ultimate Freedoomer » Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:41 pm

sirjuddington wrote:SLADE doesn't really properly support multiple instances so there may be some issues there (eg it'll use the same temp directory for all instances), it also uses an internal clipboard and not the system one, so copy+paste between instances isn't possible.
Ultimate Freedoomer wrote:So, I got the map editor to work. However, when I try to open or create an archive, it crashes on me.
Can you post the stack trace from the crash? I've received a grand total of 3 crash reports so far for 3.1.2 so either the report emailing isn't working or no one is clicking 'send'.
I would, but I have no idea how to create a stack trace. If it's automated, it's simply not creating a stack trace at all.
Ultimate Freedoomer
 
Joined: 30 Jan 2015
Location: Pittman Center
Discord: Open Source Forever#0483
Twitch ID: https://www.twitch.tv/lyokianh

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 (27/Nov/2018)

Postby sirjuddington » Tue Dec 04, 2018 4:57 pm

You should see something like this when it crashes, with an extra button to send the stack trace. If you're not getting this could you take a screenshot of what happens when it does crash?
User avatar
sirjuddington
I need no title.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 (27/Nov/2018)

Postby Ultimate Freedoomer » Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:31 pm

sirjuddington wrote:You should see something like this when it crashes, with an extra button to send the stack trace. If you're not getting this could you take a screenshot of what happens when it does crash?
I would, but it wouldn't show anything useful. It just spontaneously closes without any indication as to what caused it.
Ultimate Freedoomer
 
Joined: 30 Jan 2015
Location: Pittman Center
Discord: Open Source Forever#0483
Twitch ID: https://www.twitch.tv/lyokianh

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 (27/Nov/2018)

Postby EffinghamHuffnagel » Wed Dec 05, 2018 10:00 pm

The texture editor seems to have gotten broken in 3.1.2. Using WIndows10. Grabbed 3120-WInXP version and copied/replaced the files.

If I open wad X, then X-Texture1, then wad Y, then Y-Texture1, I can't copy a Texture definition from X-Texture1 to Y-Texture1. It places it in X-Texture1. If I try to copy a definition from Y-Texture1 to X-Texture1, it either copies nothing or a random texture from X-Texture1 to X-Texture1, duplicating it. If I copy a Y-Texture1 that already exists in X-Texture1, but is different, it ignores what I'm copying and duplicates the X-Texture1 definition.
User avatar
EffinghamHuffnagel
 
Joined: 12 May 2010
Location: Lompoc

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 (27/Nov/2018)

Postby gramps » Thu Dec 06, 2018 1:57 pm

Has anyone else noticed sectors randomly losing a line after saving, quitting, and restarting?

sector.png
sector.png (61.71 KiB) Viewed 277 times


I'm not sure if I'm accidentally doing this somehow or what, but it seems like often after I restart there's a sector screwed up like this. It doesn't seem related to whatever I was working on last, it can pop up anywhere.
gramps
 
Joined: 18 Oct 2018

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 (27/Nov/2018)

Postby DabbingSquidward » Thu Dec 06, 2018 2:56 pm

Sorry if this was posted already, but sometimes commented text will stay green after uncommenting it, i.e. removing double forward slashes "//" or forward slashes followed by an asterisk "/*".
User avatar
DabbingSquidward
 
Joined: 08 Nov 2017
Location: Germany

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 (27/Nov/2018)

Postby sirjuddington » Fri Dec 07, 2018 1:41 am

gramps wrote:Has anyone else noticed sectors randomly losing a line after saving, quitting, and restarting?

sector.png


I'm not sure if I'm accidentally doing this somehow or what, but it seems like often after I restart there's a sector screwed up like this. It doesn't seem related to whatever I was working on last, it can pop up anywhere.

Is it the line itself missing, or did it lose a side? Or did the side lose the sector reference?
User avatar
sirjuddington
I need no title.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 (27/Nov/2018)

Postby gramps » Fri Dec 07, 2018 3:29 am

The line itself is still there, but isn't part of the sector anymore. The line still has two sidedefs, but one of them is pointing to some bogus sector (with nothing else belonging to it, I think; at least not visibly).

When this happens, it only seems to affect exactly one line on one sector, making me suspect it could be some kind of fencepost error, where something is happening to each line of each sector and the last or first one gets left out.
gramps
 
Joined: 18 Oct 2018

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.3 (8/Dec/2018)

Postby sirjuddington » Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:15 am

3.1.3 is up now, which fixes a bunch of bugs from 3.1.2.
User avatar
sirjuddington
I need no title.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.3 (8/Dec/2018)

Postby Ultimate Freedoomer » Sat Dec 08, 2018 9:29 pm

I'm still getting the "spontaneously closes without any indication as to what caused it when I try to open an archive" bug. I did get an "unknown publisher" alert from Windows Defender Smart Screen before installing 3.1.2, if that helps.
Ultimate Freedoomer
 
Joined: 30 Jan 2015
Location: Pittman Center
Discord: Open Source Forever#0483
Twitch ID: https://www.twitch.tv/lyokianh

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.3 (8/Dec/2018)

Postby sirjuddington » Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:39 pm

Ultimate Freedoomer wrote:I'm still getting the "spontaneously closes without any indication as to what caused it when I try to open an archive" bug. I did get an "unknown publisher" alert from Windows Defender Smart Screen before installing 3.1.2, if that helps.

Unfortunately it's pretty difficult to track down the cause without any kind of stack trace. Maybe post the log file? It should be in %APPDATA%\SLADE3\slade3.log
User avatar
sirjuddington
I need no title.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.3 (8/Dec/2018)

Postby Ultimate Freedoomer » Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:03 pm

sirjuddington wrote:
Ultimate Freedoomer wrote:I'm still getting the "spontaneously closes without any indication as to what caused it when I try to open an archive" bug. I did get an "unknown publisher" alert from Windows Defender Smart Screen before installing 3.1.2, if that helps.
Unfortunately it's pretty difficult to track down the cause without any kind of stack trace. Maybe post the log file? It should be in %APPDATA%\SLADE3\slade3.log
The log file is blank.
Ultimate Freedoomer
 
Joined: 30 Jan 2015
Location: Pittman Center
Discord: Open Source Forever#0483
Twitch ID: https://www.twitch.tv/lyokianh

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.3 (8/Dec/2018)

Postby EffinghamHuffnagel » Thu Dec 13, 2018 1:49 am

I've had 3.1.3 crash on me twice so far, both in the same situation. I opened two different wads in two different directories, but both have the same name. I re-organized the entries in one wad to match the other, so I can tab back and forth to quickly see what, if anything, had changed from the old version to the new release. When I save the file I had changed, Slade crashes.

Here is the stack trace from the second time.
Attachments
Slade crash 3.1.3.txt
(3.42 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
User avatar
EffinghamHuffnagel
 
Joined: 12 May 2010
Location: Lompoc

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.3 (8/Dec/2018)

Postby gjk2014 » Fri Dec 14, 2018 10:26 am

Why did they have to remove the feature to "Go to" and type out what you are looking for under entry contents but instead now we just have "jump to" which is horrible when trying to look for a specific thing. Guess I'll have to go back to an older version.
gjk2014
 
Joined: 13 Apr 2014

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 (27/Nov/2018)

Postby gjk2014 » Fri Dec 14, 2018 10:43 am

Clay wrote:Just use Ctrl+F


Why couldn't they keep that feature on all the time like previous versions instead of hiding that from everybody? Is there an option to leave that on instead of pressing that every time?
gjk2014
 
Joined: 13 Apr 2014

Previous

Return to Editors / Asset Manipulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest