[Fixed] menu issue with the latest version of GZDoom

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

menu issue with the latest version of GZDoom

Postby CacoTaco » Sat Sep 25, 2021 6:34 pm

I downloaded the latest version of GZDoom today to play with the Total Chaos mod. However, I seem to be having a bit of an issue with the options.



As you can see, the menu is a bit jammed, is there a fix?
CacoTaco
 
Joined: 23 Jan 2021

Re: menu issue with the latest version of GZDoom

Postby drfrag » Sun Sep 26, 2021 4:23 am

Did it work properly in 4.6.1? If not which was the last working version? The mod is huge AFAIR.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: menu issue with the latest version of GZDoom

Postby Enjay » Sun Sep 26, 2021 4:46 am

The oldest version of GZDoom that I have handy is 4.2.1 and the problem exists there. I suspect it will go back to whenever the font used in the options menu was changed.

[edit] Total Chaos shipped with GZDoom 3.6.0 and, sure enough, in that the menu uses its own mod-specific font (presumably a modified SMALLFONT). [/edit]
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: menu issue with the latest version of GZDoom

Postby drfrag » Sun Sep 26, 2021 5:06 am

Then 4.0.0.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: menu issue with the latest version of GZDoom

Postby Enjay » Sun Sep 26, 2021 5:10 am

I thought it probably was, but I didn't have a copy handy to check. Thanks for confirming.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: menu issue with the latest version of GZDoom

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Oct 03, 2021 7:53 am

That linespacing setting is completely useless with the current font, so I just removed the option. The parser will now just skip over it and keep the default of 17
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests