[4.6.0 onwards] Broken lump filtering

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
Kostov
 
 
Posts: 2020
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 3:26 pm
Location: Sweden

[4.6.0 onwards] Broken lump filtering

Post by Kostov »

Test file

The filter folder (hexen.hexen) in the test file and its contents seems to be ignored by the engine. However, according to the console log, the lumps inside are found and loaded, but the game doesn't do anything with them:

Image
Last edited by Kostov on Sun Sep 05, 2021 2:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
Accensus
Posts: 2383
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 9:59 am

Re: [4.6.0 onwards] Broken lump filtering

Post by Accensus »

The screenshot is of my console where I used a modified test file, so the attached file above might not match the lump count compared to the screenshot, but it's nevertheless just as valid. All I did was add zscript.zsc with a test actor to filter/hexen.hexen/ to test if the actor would spawn, but the engine didn't recognize the class. Whatever this is, it broke sometime between 4.5.0 and 4.6.0.

Tried renaming hexen.hexen to just hexen and also game-hexen. Neither worked.
Warden
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 11:06 am

Re: [4.6.0 onwards] Broken lump filtering

Post by Warden »

viewtopic.php?f=57&t=72824&p=1197079#p1195116

Looks like Graf already fixed this so you won't need to do a workaround in the next release.

Return to “Closed Bugs [GZDoom]”